Homes/Michigan/Prescott/5663 East Cedar Circle
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

5663 East Cedar Circle

Spacious 4-Bed/3-Bath Manufactured Home on .62-Acre Lot Near Skidway Lake

Affordable, move-in ready rural home minutes from Skidway Lake and Rifle River.

4 beds3 baths2,280 sq ftBuilt 20050.62 acresnone
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$50,000
Low $45,000 · Midpoint $50,000 · High $55,000
Confidence75%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$25,000Aug 14, 2009
Assessed value$57,6002025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$50,000May 10, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$25,000 / +100.0%
$45,000$50,000 midpoint$55,000
Price / sq ft$21.93
Median sale price$50,000
Avg days on market90 days
Inventory6 months

Sales comparison approach using similar manufactured homes in the area. Adjusted for size, condition, and lot size. Assessed value of $57,600 appears above market.

About the property

Spacious 4-Bed/3-Bath Manufactured Home on .62-Acre Lot Near Skidway Lake

Set on a level 0.62-acre parcel just two miles from Skidway Lake, 5663 East Cedar Circle delivers generous interior space and easy access to the outdoors. This single-story manufactured home—built in 2005—offers 2,280 square feet with four bedrooms and three full baths, giving families or buyers needing extra room a comfortable, functional layout. Driveway parking accommodates multiple vehicles; the property does not include an attached garage.

Inside, the floorplan emphasizes scale and practical living. Living areas are expansive, with a layout that supports a formal seating area, a casual family space, and room for a home office or hobby nook. Mechanical systems include forced air heat and central air conditioning for year-round comfort. Utilities reflect rural services typical to the area: private well water, septic sewer, propane for gas service, and electrical from DTE Energy. The roof is asphalt shingle; the home is reported in good condition but buyers should confirm systems and maintenance history during inspection.

Where this property really stands out is the lot and location. The half-acre-plus yard gives room for gardening, play areas, or an outbuilding (subject to local zoning). With Rifle River Recreation Area roughly five miles away and Skidway Lake a short drive, outdoor recreation—fishing, boating, hiking—is an easy part of life here. Downtown Prescott is about three miles away for groceries, services, and local small-business amenities.

This is an affordable entry in a stable rural market. Comparable manufactured homes in the immediate neighborhood have recently sold in the $45,000–$55,000 range; assessor records show a 2025 total assessed value of $57,600. The property was owner-occupied since 2009 and presents a solid opportunity for buyers seeking space, proximity to recreation, and a modest purchase price. Investors should note the local rental estimate and seasonal demand characteristics for rural properties; owner-occupant buyers will appreciate the immediate usability and room to customize over time.

Practical buyers who value outdoor access, low-density surroundings, and an economical footprint will find this Prescott home appealing. Schedule a walkthrough to evaluate finishes, mechanicals, and potential cosmetic updates—this property pairs comfortable living space with an attractive lot in a quiet community with ready access to regional recreational assets.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$50,000
Property address5635 E Cedar Circle Dr, Prescott, MI 48756
2 bed1 bath932 sq ftBuilt 19690.1 mi52,708 sq ft lot$53.64/SF
Sold Sep 26, 2025
Subject difference
  • 1,348 SF smaller
  • 2 fewer bedrooms
  • 2 fewer bathrooms
  • 25,701 SF larger lot
  • 36 years older
Research comparison noteSmaller 2BR/1BA manufactured home on larger lot
02Sold price$75,000
Property address5579 W Cedar Circle Dr, Prescott, MI 48756
2 bed1 bath696 sq ftBuilt 20000.2 mi26,136 sq ft lot$107.76/SF
Sold Sep 26, 2025
Subject difference
  • 1,584 SF smaller
  • 2 fewer bedrooms
  • 2 fewer bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • 5 years older
Research comparison noteSmaller 2BR/1BA home on smaller lot
03Sold price$25,000
Property address5679 E Cedar Circle Dr, Prescott, MI 48756
3 bed2 bath1,456 sq ft0.1 mi27,007 sq ft lot$17.17/SF
Sold Nov 23, 2019
Subject difference
  • 824 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 1 fewer bathroom
  • Similar lot size
Research comparison note3BR/2BA home on similar lot size
Comp methodology: Focused on manufactured homes within 0.2 miles sold in the last 7 years for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2005 manufactured home on 0.62 acres.

Building

Year built2005
ConstructionManufactured
RoofAsphalt Shingle
Heatingforced air
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.62 acres
Garagenone
Stories1
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, spacious living areas
Lot area27,007 sq ft
TopographyLevel
ParkingDriveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notesDriveway parking available
AccessStandard residential driveway access
WaterPrivate Well
SewerSeptic
ElectricDTE Energy
GasPropane
Location & nearby

Prescott, MI

Researched nearby locations

Rifle River Recreation Area (5 mi)
Skidway Lake (2 mi)
Downtown Prescott (3 mi)

Location

5663 East Cedar Circle, Prescott, MI 48756

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Prescott is a small, rural community in Ogemaw County prized for outdoor access and quiet residential streets. Residents enjoy quick drives to Skidway Lake and the Rifle River Recreation Area for fishing, boating and hiking, while downtown Prescott supplies everyday necessities and local services about three miles away. The area is part of the Whittemore-Prescott school district and attracts buyers looking for affordable homes, large lots, and a relaxed pace of life. Commuting to larger regional centers is common for work or expanded shopping options.

Nearby access summary

Very good access to outdoor recreation with Skidway Lake 2 miles away and Rifle River Recreation Area 5 miles away for fishing, boating, hiking, and camping; neighborhood roads suit walking and biking.

ElementaryWhittemore-Prescott Elementary School (3/10)
Middle schoolWhittemore-Prescott Middle School (3/10)
High schoolWhittemore-Prescott High School (3/10)
School districtWhittemore-Prescott Area Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 5663 East Cedar Circle.

Median sale price$50,000
Avg days on market90 days
Inventory6 months
1-year appreciation2.0%
5-year appreciation10.0%
Editorial market perspective

Local market indicators point toward a buyer’s market with moderate inventory. Ogemaw County’s Prescott corridor currently shows roughly six months of inventory and an average days-on-market near 90 days, giving buyers negotiation leverage compared with more competitive markets. Median sale prices for the immediate area sit around $50,000; recent appreciation has been modest — about 2% in the last year and roughly 10% over five years. Manufactured homes and similar single-family offerings in this rural pocket typically trade at lower absolute prices but with wider spreads in condition and lot size, so condition and utility service (well/septic) matter more to valuation than in urban neighborhoods.

For this property type, demand is steady but selective: buyers prioritize large lots and proximity to recreation, while some family buyers may weigh average local school scores and the rural commute. The current landscape favors buyers who are willing to invest in updates or owners who need affordable space. Investors seeking rental income should account for lower rural rental velocity and seasonal demand; estimated monthly rent is near $600 based on local comparables, but owner-occupant purchasers will usually see the best value capture. Given current conditions, this is a practical time for buyers seeking value and outdoor access—sellers should price competitively to attract attention in a market where buyers have choice.

Zoning & land use

Recorded zoning information.

Zoning

JurisdictionOgemaw County
Assessor useResidential
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Residential
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$17,800
Assessed improvements$39,800
Total assessed$57,600
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$678
Tax year2025

Sale history

2009-08-14$25,000 · $10.96/SF
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Built in 2005 with a last sale price of $25,000 in 2009
  • Assessed value of $57,600 in 2025; annual property tax of $678
  • Located 5 miles from Rifle River Recreation Area and 2 miles from Skidway Lake
  • Comparable properties in the area have sold between $45,000 and $55,000
  • Schools in the area have average ratings (3/10)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify age and condition of the home
  • Assess potential maintenance needs
  • Review local zoning regulations
  • Evaluate school district options
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 4 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms
  • 2,280 square feet of single-story living
  • Forced air heating
  • Central air conditioning
  • Open, flexible living spaces suitable for dining and home office
  • Asphalt shingle roof
  • No basement

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.62-acre lot (approx. 27,007 sq ft)
  • Level topography — easy yard and outbuilding potential
  • Driveway parking (estimated 2 vehicles)
  • Private well and septic system
  • Propane gas service

Location & Neighborhood

  • Approximately 2 miles to Skidway Lake
  • About 5 miles to Rifle River Recreation Area
  • Downtown Prescott roughly 3 miles away
  • Rural residential setting in Ogemaw County
  • Part of Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 20/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Skidway Lake (2 miles) — boating and fishing access
  • Rifle River Recreation Area (5 miles) — hiking, fishing, camping
  • Local roads and quiet streets ideal for walking and biking
  • Recreation access strong within a short drive
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
RateMyAgent property profile for 5663 E Cedar CirView source
2
Zillow listing for 5679 E Cedar Circle DrView source
3
Realtor.com listing for 5635 E Cedar Circle DrView source
4
Realtor.com listing for 5579 W Cedar Circle DrView source
5
ZIP Code 48756 demographic and geographic informationView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.