Homes/Indiana/Mishawaka/55950 Hoosier Avenue
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

55950 Hoosier Avenue

Auction Opportunity: 1951 Ranch on a Quarter-Acre Lot

Fixer-upper ranch near marina and top-rated schools

2 beds1 baths1,008 sq ftBuilt 19510.25 acresnone
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$160,500
Low $139,000 · Midpoint $160,500 · High $182,000
Confidence75%Sales comparison approach
Assessed value$98,1002024 assessment
CompCasa estimate$160,500May 16, 2026
$139,000$160,500 midpoint$182,000
Price / sq ft$159
Median sale price$248,000
Avg days on market62 days

Sales comparison approach using nearby 2-bedroom homes sold within the last 12 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and lot size. Assessed value of $98,100 appears below market.

About the property

Auction Opportunity: 1951 Ranch on a Quarter-Acre Lot

This single-story ranch at 55950 Hoosier Avenue presents a rare auction-entry opportunity: a 1951 wood-frame home with 1,008 square feet on a generous 0.25-acre, level lot. The property’s most immediate asset is its setting — less than half a mile from Margaret H. Prickett Marina Park — placing you steps from riverfront recreation and a handful of neighborhood gathering spots such as South Bend Distillery and Saddle Up Saloon. For an investor or buyer willing to renovate, that proximity translates into tangible lifestyle and resale benefits.

Inside, the footprint is straightforward and practical: two bedrooms, one bath, and a ranch layout that keeps everything on a single level. Systems are basic but functional — forced-air gas heating is installed, while no central cooling is present, so adding air conditioning is a near-term project to consider. Roof is asphalt shingle, and the interior condition has been described as average; the home shows the typical wear of a midcentury residence and will reward a thoughtful program of updates, from cosmetic refreshes to mechanical improvements.

Outside, the quarter-acre lot opens possibilities. Room for a garden, a patio, or modest expansion is available without the constraints of a tight infill parcel. There is no attached garage; parking and storage would be addressed through renovation plans. The property’s assessed value ($98,100 in 2024) sits notably below nearby market levels, and a sales-comparison valuation places a reasonable market range between $139,000 and $182,000 (midpoint roughly $160,500), suggesting upside for an owner who invests in targeted improvements.

Location is a standout: the home is in Mishawaka’s 46545 zip code within the Penn-Harris-Madison School Corporation, where Elsie Rogers Elementary, Schmucker Middle School and Penn High School earn strong community reputations. Local dining and entertainment spots are walkable from Hoosier Avenue, while broader retail and commuter routes are quickly reachable from McKinley Highway. Because this property is listed for auction, it may appeal most to investors, flippers, or buyers comfortable navigating auction purchase and renovation timelines.

Buyers should prioritize site inspection and cost estimates: confirm the full condition of structure and systems, verify auction procedures, and factor in the expense of adding cooling and any required roof, foundation, or mechanical work. With careful due diligence, 55950 Hoosier Avenue is positioned to become a refreshed neighborhood home or a value-add investment in a community with strong schools and close-in recreation.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$44,000
Property address56195 Hoosier Ave, Mishawaka, IN 46545
3 bed1 bath1,040 sq ftBuilt 19460.2 mi7,680 sq ft lot$42/SF
Sold Nov 14, 2025
Subject difference
  • 32 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 3,210 SF smaller lot
  • 5 years older
Research comparison noteSold in 2025; similar size and condition.
02Sold price$100,000
Property address56205 Hoosier Ave, Mishawaka, IN 46545
3 bed1 bath944 sq ftBuilt 19500.3 mi7,841 sq ft lot$106/SF
Sold Mar 30, 2023
Subject difference
  • 64 SF smaller
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 3,049 SF smaller lot
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteSold in 2023; slightly smaller but similar age.
Comp methodology: Comparable sales selected based on proximity, size, and age to provide a relevant market value estimate.
Property details

A 1951 ranch on 0.25 acres.

Building

Year built1951
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofAsphalt Shingle
Heatingforced air gas
Coolingnone

Site & utilities

Lot size0.25 acres
Garagenone
Stories1
ConditionAverage
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, single-story ranch-style home.
Lot area10,890 sq ft
TopographyLevel
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricAvailable
GasAvailable
Location & nearby

Mishawaka, IN

Researched nearby locations

Margaret H. Prickett Marina Park (0.4 mi)
South Bend Distillery (0.2 mi)
Saddle Up Saloon (0.3 mi)
Indiana Tap (0.3 mi)

Location

55950 Hoosier Avenue, Mishawaka, IN 46545

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

This section of Mishawaka blends quiet residential blocks with convenient access to riverfront recreation and local nightlife. Residents enjoy proximity to Margaret H. Prickett Marina Park for walking and boating, a small cluster of neighborhood restaurants and bars, and highly regarded Penn-Harris-Madison schools. The area is established, with midcentury homes on generous lots and easy connections to McKinley Highway for regional travel. For families and investors alike, the neighborhood offers a balance of suburban calm and nearby amenities.

Nearby access summary

Very good marina and riverfront access (Margaret H. Prickett Marina Park 0.4 miles), nearby parks and local dining; strong options for walking and casual outdoor recreation.

ElementaryElsie Rogers Elementary School (7/10)
Middle schoolSchmucker Middle School (8/10)
High schoolPenn High School (10/10)
School districtPenn-Harris-Madison School Corporation
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 55950 Hoosier Avenue.

Median sale price$248,000
Avg days on market62 days
Editorial market perspective

Mishawaka’s 46545 market currently reads as a seller’s market, with Redfin data showing a median sale price around $248,000 and average days on market near 62 days. Inventory remains constrained relative to demand, so well-priced single-family homes — particularly those near strong school districts and recreational assets — continue to attract interest. This property, offered at auction and assessed well below area medians, represents a potential below-market acquisition for buyers prepared to renovate. Comparable nearby sales illustrate a range of outcomes: one nearby 3-bed sold for $44,000 in 2025 (similar condition), while another sold for $100,000 in 2023; those sales highlight volatility for distressed or renovator listings. For typical single-family residences in this corridor, buyer competition and turnover are steady; as such, investors who secure purchase financing or cash for quick renovations can often realize appreciation aligned with broader neighborhood pricing. Key buyer cautions: verify auction terms, budget conservatively for renovations (including adding cooling), and confirm final carrying costs against projected rental or resale assumptions. Given local school quality and marina access, this property appeals both to investor buyers and owner-occupants targeting long-term neighborhood value.

Zoning & land use

Recorded zoning information.

Zoning

JurisdictionCity of Mishawaka
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$38,100
Assessed improvements$60,000
Total assessed$98,100
Assessment year2024
Annual property tax$533
Tax year2024
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Assessed value of $98,100, below estimated market value
  • Built in 1951 with 1,008 square feet of living space
  • Located within 0.4 miles of Margaret H. Prickett Marina Park
  • Nearby schools rated 7/10 to 10/10 by GreatSchools
  • Median sale price in the area is $248,000 with 62 average days on market

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm property condition and necessary renovations
  • Verify auction details and bidding process
  • Assess potential for adding cooling system
  • Evaluate lot for expansion or addition possibilities
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Single-story ranch layout
  • 2 bedrooms, 1 full bathroom
  • Approx. 1,008 sq ft living area
  • Forced-air gas heating
  • Wood-frame construction
  • Average condition — ready for renovation

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.25-acre level lot (approx. 10,890 sq ft)
  • Asphalt shingle roof
  • No garage (opportunity to add parking or outbuilding)
  • Room for yard, patio, or modest expansion
  • Quiet residential setting

Location & Neighborhood

  • 0.4 miles to Margaret H. Prickett Marina Park
  • Nearby dining and entertainment: South Bend Distillery, Saddle Up Saloon, Indiana Tap
  • Penn-Harris-Madison School Corporation
  • Quick access to McKinley Highway

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 50/100 — Some walkable amenities
  • Margaret H. Prickett Marina Park (0.4 mi) and riverfront access
  • Local restaurants and neighborhood gathering spots within a short walk
  • Neighborhood green space and room on-lot for outdoor improvements
  • Community recreation opportunities nearby
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Zillow property listing for 55950 Hoosier AveView source
2
Homes.com property details for 55950 Hoosier AveView source
3
Redfin market trends for 46545View source
4
ZIP code 46545 demographic informationView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.