Homes/Ohio/Brecksville/5570 Ridgewood Lane
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

5570 Ridgewood Lane

Updated Colonial on Nearly One Acre with 3-Car Garage

Spacious 4BR/5.5BA Valleybrook home—new roof & HVACs, walk-out basement

4 beds5.5 baths5,005 sq ftBuilt 20030.94 acres3-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$925,000
Low $900,000 · Midpoint $925,000 · High $950,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Assessed value$280,0102024 assessment
CompCasa estimate$925,000Aug 26, 2026
$900,000$925,000 midpoint$950,000
Price / sq ft$185
Median sale price$512,500
Avg days on market44 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 12 months. Adjusted for recent renovations, lot size, and bedroom count. Assessed value of $280,010 appears below market.

About the property

Updated Colonial on Nearly One Acre with 3-Car Garage

What first strikes you at 5570 Ridgewood Lane is the generous nearly one-acre setting—169 feet of frontage on a level lot that offers privacy and room for outdoor life while remaining minutes from Brecksville's top amenities. This two-story colonial, built in 2003 and meticulously cared for by the original owners, delivers 5,005 square feet of thoughtfully updated living space and modern mechanicals that reduce near-term ownership risk.

Step inside to a dramatic foyer finished with floor-to-ceiling wainscoting that sets the tone for the home's understated craftsmanship. The heart of the house is an updated family room anchored by a new stone fireplace and contemporary lighting, a comfortable gathering place after a day exploring nearby Cuyahoga Valley National Park. The interior was fully repainted and two bathrooms were renovated to provide clean, current finishes without sacrificing the home's classic proportions.

Practical upgrades are recent and significant: a new roof plus two new air conditioners and two new furnaces installed in 2024. Those investments, combined with central AC and a 3-car attached garage, make this an easy move-in proposition for families. The property also features a walk-out basement—an excellent opportunity for finished recreation space, home theater, or a workshop—pending buyer inspection for finish options and moisture assessment.

Upstairs you’ll find four well-proportioned bedrooms and multiple full baths (5.5 total), offering flexibility for home offices, guest suites, and family needs. Outside, the level yard frames the home with mature trees and room for play, gardening, or future projects. Valleybrook’s quiet streets, proximity to Brecksville Reservation and Cuyahoga Valley National Park, and the highly rated Brecksville-Broadview Heights schools make this a standout option for buyers prioritizing lifestyle and long-term appreciation.

From a value standpoint, recent comparable sales on Ridgewood Lane and nearby suggest a market valuation in the $900K–$950K range; this home’s combination of lot size, turnkey systems, and tasteful interior updates positions it competitively. Buyers and agents are encouraged to verify permits for recent work and to schedule a professional inspection, particularly to evaluate the walk-out basement. For families seeking space, quality schools, and room to grow within an established Brecksville neighborhood, this home deserves a close look.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$850,000
Property address5554 Ridgewood Lane, Brecksville, OH 44141
5 bed4.5 bath6,400 sq ftBuilt 20040.1 mi83,800 sq ft lot$133/SF
Sold Jan 13, 2026
Subject difference
  • 1,395 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 1 fewer bathroom
  • 42,854 SF larger lot
  • 1 year newer
Research comparison noteAll-brick colonial on nearly 2 acres, updated kitchen, first-floor primary suite
02Sold price$937,947
Property address5566 Ridgewood Lane, Brecksville, OH 44141
4 bed3.5 bath4,267 sq ftBuilt 20030.1 mi39,361 sq ft lot$220/SF
Sold Jun 12, 2025
Subject difference
  • 738 SF smaller
  • 2 fewer bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteColonial with finished walk-out basement, 3-car garage
03Sold price$562,500
Property address5558 Ridgewood Lane, Brecksville, OH 44141
4 bed3 bath4,290 sq ftBuilt 20020.1 mi50,533 sq ft lot$135/SF
Sold Mar 11, 2021
Subject difference
  • 715 SF smaller
  • 2.5 fewer bathrooms
  • 9,587 SF larger lot
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteColonial with updated kitchen, formal living and dining rooms
Comp methodology: Focused on colonial-style homes within 0.5 miles in Brecksville sold in last 12 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2003 colonial on 0.94 acres.

Building

Year built2003
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofHip
Heatingforced air gas
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.94 acres
Garage3-car attached
Stories2
ConditionExcellent
BasementWalk Out
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes4 bedrooms, 5.5 bathrooms, updated family room with new stone fireplace and lighting, updated foyer with floor-to-ceiling wainscoting, two renovated bathrooms, entire interior repainted, new roof and HVAC systems installed in 2024
Lot area40,946 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageApproximately 169 ft frontage on Ridgewood Lane
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces3
Parking notes3-car attached garage
AccessStandard residential driveway from Ridgewood Lane
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricFirstEnergy
GasDominion Energy
Location & nearby

Valleybrook

Researched nearby locations

Cuyahoga Valley National Park (2.5 mi)
Brecksville Community Center (1.8 mi)
Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School (2.7 mi)
Heinen's Grocery Store (2.0 mi)
Brecksville Reservation (1.5 mi)

Location

5570 Ridgewood Lane, Brecksville, OH 44141, USA

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Valleybrook is a tranquil, established Brecksville enclave where broad lots and mature trees define the streetscape. Residents benefit from immediate access to regional green space—Cuyahoga Valley National Park and Brecksville Reservation are minutes away—while everyday conveniences like grocery and community facilities are a short drive. The neighborhood draws families for its quiet sidewalks, strong civic engagement, and the Brecksville-Broadview Heights school system, making it attractive to buyers seeking a suburban lifestyle with easy access to outdoor recreation and Cleveland-area commutes.

Nearby access summary

Excellent regional recreation access: Cuyahoga Valley National Park is 2.5 miles away, Brecksville Reservation 1.5 miles, plus community trails and green spaces for hiking, biking, and year-round outdoor activities.

ElementaryHighland Drive Elementary School (9/10)
Middle schoolBrecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School (9/10)
High schoolBrecksville-Broadview Heights High School (9/10)
School districtBrecksville-Broadview Heights City School District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 5570 Ridgewood Lane.

Median sale price$512,500
Avg days on market44 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation7.3%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Brecksville's housing market remains firmly in seller-favorable territory. Inventory sits at roughly 2.5 months—well below a balanced market—while average days on market are about 44 days, signaling brisk demand for single-family homes in desirable pockets like Valleybrook. Median sale prices in the area are around $512,500, up approximately 7.3% year-over-year, and five-year appreciation is roughly 25%, illustrating steady long-term growth. For larger colonial homes similar to 5570 Ridgewood Lane, recent nearby closings range from the mid $800Ks to just under $1M, indicating strong buyer appetite for homes with acreage, updated systems, and top-rated schools.

Single-family homes in Brecksville typically attract multiple offers when properly marketed; limited inventory and consistent demand from families seeking proximity to parks and quality schools create favorable negotiating leverage for sellers. Buyers should act with prepared financing and inspections in mind—competitive offers often pair decisive terms with inspection contingencies. This property’s recent roof and HVAC investments enhance marketability and reduce short-term maintenance exposure, making it an attractive option for buyers seeking a turn-key residence in a rising suburban micro-market.

Zoning & land use

Single Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeR-30
DescriptionSingle Family Residential
JurisdictionCity of Brecksville
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 50', side 15', rear 50'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$49,460
Assessed improvements$230,550
Total assessed$280,010
Assessment year2024
Annual property tax$15,679
Tax year2024
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • County assessor shows 2003 purchase by current owners
  • Assessed value $280,010 (land $49,460, improvements $230,550) — annual taxes $15,679
  • Zoned R-30 — Single Family Residential
  • Comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 12 months range $850K–$1M
  • Average days on market in Brecksville: 44 days (seller's market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify renovation permits were properly pulled
  • Assess condition of walk-out basement
  • Professional home inspection
  • Roof condition assessment
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 4 bedrooms, 5.5 bathrooms
  • Updated family room with new stone fireplace and lighting
  • Foyer with floor-to-ceiling wainscoting
  • Two renovated bathrooms (recent)
  • Complete interior repaint (recent)
  • Walk-out basement (unfinished — buyer to verify)
  • Central air conditioning
  • Forced air gas heating

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.94-acre level lot with ~169 ft frontage
  • 3-car attached garage
  • New roof installed 2024
  • Hip roof design
  • Mature trees and landscaped yard
  • Standard residential driveway from Ridgewood Lane

Location & Neighborhood

  • Valleybrook neighborhood — quiet, residential streets
  • Within 3 miles of Cuyahoga Valley National Park (2.5 mi)
  • Close to Brecksville Reservation (1.5 mi)
  • Brecksville Community Center and local amenities nearby
  • Top-rated Brecksville-Broadview Heights City School District

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 35/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Cuyahoga Valley National Park (2.5 miles)
  • Brecksville Reservation (1.5 miles)
  • Community recreation facilities within 2 miles
  • Neighborhood streets suitable for walking and biking
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin property details and valuation estimateView source
2
Realtor.com listing for 5554 Ridgewood LnView source
3
Realtor.com listing for 5566 Ridgewood LnView source
4
Realtor.com listing for 5558 Ridgewood LnView source
5
City-Data property valuations on Ridgewood LaneView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.