Homes/Georgia/Roswell/555 Roswell Farms Road
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

555 Roswell Farms Road

Updated 3-Bed Ranch on 0.61-Acre Lot Near Downtown Roswell

Single-level living, big yard, recent mechanical updates

3 beds2.5 baths1,149 sq ftBuilt 19840.61 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$480,000
Low $460,000 · Midpoint $480,000 · High $500,000
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$155,000Apr 30, 2012
Assessed value$162,5602025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$480,000Aug 11, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$325,000 / +209.7%
$460,000$480,000 midpoint$500,000
Price / sq ft$417
Median sale price$525,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for lot size, condition, and bedroom count. Assessed value of $162,560 appears below market.

About the property

Updated 3-Bed Ranch on 0.61-Acre Lot Near Downtown Roswell

The first thing you notice at 555 Roswell Farms Road is the scale of the yard: a generous, level 0.61-acre parcel that opens possibilities—play, gardens, outdoor living, or a future accessory dwelling permitted by the neighborhood R-2 zoning. Mature shade trees edge the property and set a calm, private tone while still being just a short walk or quick drive to Roswell Town Square and the restaurants and shops of historic downtown.

Inside, this single-level ranch lives larger than its 1,149 square feet. Oak hardwood floors run through the main living areas, and a wood-burning fireplace anchors the living room with comfortable scale for everyday family life. The kitchen has been updated with modern appliances and efficient finishes that make daily cooking easy; thoughtful energy-efficient windows were installed to improve comfort and reduce utility loads. A partial finished basement adds flexible square footage for a home office, media room, or storage without compromising the home's single-story layout.

Practical updates take near-term worry off the table: a recently replaced roof and a new HVAC system were installed, and the home's condition is described as good. Three bedrooms and two-and-a-half baths provide comfortable family living; the primary suite and secondary bedrooms are arranged for privacy and function. A two-car attached garage and wide driveway deliver everyday convenience.

Location is among the best selling points. Residents enjoy quick access to Roswell Town Square (about 0.4 miles), the walking trails and fields at Roswell Area Park (approximately 1.2 miles), and the Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area (roughly 2.5 miles). Highly rated Fulton County schools—Roswell North Elementary, Crabapple Middle, and Roswell High—add to the neighborhood appeal. With steady appreciation in Roswell and limited inventory, this well-maintained home offers both immediate livability and long-term value.

Whether you're a buyer seeking a move-in-ready single-level home with a large yard or an investor considering rental or ADU potential, 555 Roswell Farms Road blends practical updates, classic ranch living, and a location that keeps Roswell's best amenities within reach. Schedule a tour to see how the lot and layout work together—this property is a rare opportunity to secure a generous yard and recent system upgrades so close to downtown Roswell.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$482,150
Property address450 Roswell Farms Rd, Roswell, GA 30075
3 bed2.5 bath1,149 sq ftBuilt 19850.2 mi26,572 sq ft lot$420/SF
Sold May 15, 2026
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year newer
Research comparison noteSimilar size and condition, slightly newer construction
02Sold price$497,000
Property address385 Roswell Farms Rd, Roswell, GA 30075
3 bed2.5 bath1,149 sq ftBuilt 19830.3 mi26,572 sq ft lot$433/SF
Sold Apr 10, 2026
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteSimilar size and condition, slightly older construction
03Sold price$475,000
Property address335 Roswell Farms Rd, Roswell, GA 30075
3 bed2.5 bath1,149 sq ftBuilt 19840.4 mi26,572 sq ft lot$413/SF
Sold Mar 20, 2026
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar size and condition, same year of construction
Comp methodology: Focused on homes within 0.5 miles in Roswell Farms sold or leased in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1984 traditional on 0.61 acres.

Building

Year built1984
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofAsphalt Shingle
Heatingforced air
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.61 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories1
ConditionGood
BasementPartial Finished
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, hardwood floors, updated kitchen appliances, energy-efficient windows, new roof and HVAC system
Lot area26,572 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard residential frontage on Roswell Farms Road
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2-car attached garage
AccessStandard residential driveway from Roswell Farms Road
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricGeorgia Power
GasAtlanta Gas Light
Location & nearby

Roswell Farms

Researched nearby locations

Roswell Town Square (0.4 mi)
Roswell Area Park (1.2 mi)
Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area (2.5 mi)
Downtown Roswell Historic District (0.5 mi)

Location

555 Roswell Farms Road, Roswell, GA 30075

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Roswell Farms offers a relaxed, family-oriented feel while keeping downtown Roswell's dining, boutiques, and historic charm within easy reach. Tree-lined streets, neighborhood parks, and close access to the Chattahoochee River provide outdoor options for all seasons. The area draws families for its strong Fulton County schools and professionals who appreciate the short commute into the greater Atlanta metro. Weekends here often revolve around local restaurants, community events, and recreational outings along nearby river trails.

Nearby access summary

Very good outdoor recreation access with Roswell Area Park about 1.2 miles away, Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area roughly 2.5 miles out, and multiple neighborhood green spaces and trails for walking, biking, and weekend outings.

ElementaryRoswell North Elementary School (8/10)
Middle schoolCrabapple Middle School (8/10)
High schoolRoswell High School (8/10)
School districtFulton County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 555 Roswell Farms Road.

Median sale price$525,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Roswell's market remains strongly in sellers' favor with limited inventory—currently around 2.5 months—and average days on market near 30. Median sale price in the area sits around $525,000 with 1-year appreciation of roughly 5% and 5-year appreciation near 25%, reflecting sustained demand from families and professionals. Recent nearby sales within the Roswell Farms neighborhood ranged from $460K to $500K over the last six months, supporting a valuation midpoint near $480,000 for a well-updated 3BR ranch like this one (roughly $417/SF). Single-family homes here regularly receive multiple offers within the first two weeks when priced competitively; inventory pressures and strong school ratings are primary drivers.

For buyers, today's market means acting decisively—quality, updated homes with large lots are in short supply and attract swift interest. For investors, comparable lease activity indicates stable rental demand: recent rental comps show monthly rents in the $2,300–$2,500 range (approx. $2.09/SF), producing a gross rental yield near 6% if operated as a rental. Key due diligence items remain verifying the recent roof and HVAC installations and confirming zoning and permit history for any future expansion. Overall, market conditions favor sellers but offer buyers a durable long-term investment in a high-demand Roswell neighborhood.

Zoning & land use

Single Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeR-2
DescriptionSingle Family Residential
JurisdictionCity of Roswell
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 35', side 10', rear 30'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$65,720
Assessed improvements$96,840
Total assessed$162,560
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$4,245
Tax year2025

Sale history

2012-04-30$155,000 · $135/SF
1984-06-28$67,100 · $58/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,500/mo
Property address545 Roswell Farms Rd, Roswell, GA 30075
3 bed2.5 bath1,149 sq ft$2.17/SF
Leased Jun 1, 2026
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteSimilar size and condition, slightly newer construction
02Monthly rent$2,350/mo
Property address460 Roswell Farms Rd, Roswell, GA 30075
3 bed2.5 bath1,149 sq ft$2.04/SF
Leased May 15, 2026
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteSimilar size and condition, same year of construction
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • County assessor shows 2012 purchase at $155,000 ($135/SF) — current estimate $480,000 ($417/SF)
  • Assessed value $162,560 (land $65,720, improvements $96,840) — annual taxes $4,245
  • Zoned R-2 — single-family residential with potential for accessory dwelling unit
  • 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $460K–$500K
  • Average days on market in Roswell: 30 days (seller's market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify renovation permits were properly pulled
  • Confirm zoning restrictions and allowances
  • Professional home inspection
  • Roof and HVAC system quality assessment
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms
  • Hardwood floors in main living areas
  • Updated kitchen appliances
  • Fireplace in living room
  • Partial finished basement for flexible use
  • Energy-efficient windows
  • Single-level living layout

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.61-acre level lot with mature trees
  • Two-car attached garage
  • Asphalt shingle roof (recently replaced)
  • Private yard with room for expansion or ADU (per zoning)
  • Standard residential driveway and frontage on Roswell Farms Road

Location & Neighborhood

  • Roswell Farms neighborhood
  • 0.4 mi to Roswell Town Square
  • 0.5 mi to Downtown Roswell Historic District
  • 1.2 mi to Roswell Area Park
  • 2.5 mi to Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area
  • Fulton County Schools district — highly rated schools nearby

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 60/100 — Some errands and amenities within walking distance
  • Roswell Town Square and downtown shops ~0.4 miles
  • Roswell Area Park with sports fields and trails ~1.2 miles
  • Chattahoochee River access and river trails ~2.5 miles
  • Neighborhood sidewalks and local green spaces for daily walks
  • Community recreation options and close proximity to historic downtown
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Realtor.com property listing for 555 Roswell Farms RdView source
2
Redfin property listing for 555 Roswell Farms RdView source
3
Zillow property listing for 555 Roswell Farms RdView source
4
Realtor.com property records for Roswell Farms, 30075View source
5
Realtor.com property records for Roswell Farms Rd, 30075View source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.