Homes/North Carolina/Raleigh/5529 Hamstead Crossing
CompCasa Property Analysis · townhome

5529 Hamstead Crossing

Renovated 3-Bed Townhome with Modern Kitchen and Storage

Updated North Raleigh townhome near Shelley Lake and Crabtree Valley

3 beds2 baths1,310 sq ftBuilt 19830.04 acresnone
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$310,000
Low $300,000 · Midpoint $310,000 · High $320,000
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$200,000Jan 23, 2026
Assessed value$266,1772025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$310,000Mar 7, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$110,000 / +55.0%
$300,000$310,000 midpoint$320,000
Price / sq ft$237
Median sale price$320,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using recent comparable sales within the Hamstead Crossing subdivision. Adjusted for size, condition, and recent renovations. Assessed value of $266,177 appears below market.

About the property

Renovated 3-Bed Townhome with Modern Kitchen and Storage

A thoroughly updated kitchen announces this Hamstead Crossing townhome the moment you step inside: new shaker cabinetry, quartz countertops, a tile backsplash and stainless-steel appliances create a fresh, practical centerpiece for daily life and entertaining. The first floor is finished in wide-plank LVP that wears well and reads contemporary; tasteful new interior paint extends the clean palette through the living and dining rooms. Large windows and an open sightline to the kitchen make the main level feel larger than its 1,310 finished square feet.

Upstairs are three quiet bedrooms serviced by two full baths. Bedrooms are carpeted for comfort and the layout prioritizes privacy and storage—there’s a walk-up attic plus an attached storage room that many townhomes lack. Systems are standard for the build era (1983): forced-air heating and central AC, with a shingle roof—buyers should confirm roof and HVAC condition as part of due diligence. The renovation work minimizes immediate maintenance burden while preserving the building’s solid footprint.

Outside, HOA-covered exterior maintenance and a community pool simplify ownership and let you enjoy the neighborhood rather than mowing and repair tasks. Two assigned parking spaces in the shared lot offer convenience for commuters; Duraleigh Road is 0.2 miles away for quick access to I-440 and major arterials. Local conveniences stack up—Shelley Lake Park is roughly a mile away for weekend strolls, Crabtree Valley Mall and Rex Hospital sit within a few miles, and North Hills shopping and dining are an easy drive.

From an investment and lifestyle perspective, this property sits in Northwest Raleigh—a sector that has seen steady appreciation over the last five years. Recent updates plus the community amenity package push the property into a competitive bracket; comparable sales in Hamstead Crossing range higher for larger or end-unit homes, and a 2026 public-record sale shows this unit has moved recently through the market. Whether you’re seeking a move-in-ready primary residence with low exterior upkeep or a rental with solid demand in the area, this updated townhome offers a pragmatic, well-located option. Key verifications to complete: HOA rules, permit history for renovations, and a professional home inspection.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$355,000
Property address5539 Hamstead Crossing, Raleigh, NC 27612
3 bed3 bath1,620 sq ftBuilt 19830.02 mi2,614 sq ft lot$219/SF
Sold Sep 12, 2025
Subject difference
  • 310 SF larger
  • 1 additional bathroom
  • 872 SF larger lot
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteEnd-unit townhome with similar updates and larger square footage
02Sold price$260,000
Property address5538 Sharpe Dr, Raleigh, NC 27612
2 bed2.5 bath1,189 sq ftBuilt 19830.13 mi1,742 sq ft lot$219/SF
Sold Nov 6, 2025
Subject difference
  • 121 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSmaller unit with fewer bedrooms and bathrooms
03Sold price$290,000
Property address5622 Darrow Dr, Raleigh, NC 27612
2 bed2.5 bath1,187 sq ftBuilt 19830.13 mi1,742 sq ft lot$244/SF
Sold Jun 30, 2025
Subject difference
  • 123 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar age and condition, but smaller size
Comp methodology: Focused on townhomes within Hamstead Crossing subdivision sold or leased in the past year for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1983 traditional on 0.04 acres.

Building

Year built1983
ConstructionFrame
RoofShingle
Heatingforced air
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.04 acres
Garagenone
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, renovated kitchen with new shaker cabinets, quartz countertops, tile backsplash, and stainless steel appliances; wide plank LVP flooring on first floor; plush carpet in bedrooms; new interior paint; walk-up attic and attached storage room
Lot area1,742 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard frontage on Hamstead Crossing
ParkingAssigned
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2 assigned parking spaces in shared lot
AccessStandard residential access from Hamstead Crossing
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Northwest Raleigh

Researched nearby locations

Crabtree Valley Mall (2.5 mi)
Shelley Lake Park (1.2 mi)
North Hills Shopping Center (3.5 mi)
Rex Hospital (2 mi)
PNC Arena (4 mi)

Location

5529 Hamstead Crossing, Raleigh, NC 27612

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Hamstead Crossing in Northwest Raleigh combines quiet residential streets with close access to shopping, parks and medical services. Residents appreciate short drives to Crabtree Valley Mall and North Hills for retail and dining, while Shelley Lake provides a nearby green escape for walking and light recreation. The community’s HOA covers exterior maintenance and operates a pool, reducing homeowner chores and supporting an easy, maintenance-light lifestyle. Strong middle and high school ratings (Pine Hollow Middle and Leesville Road High) attract families and professionals looking for stable, well-connected neighborhoods.

Nearby access summary

Very good access to parks and trails—Shelley Lake Park about 1.2 miles away, multiple neighborhood greenways for walking and biking, and larger recreation and shopping hubs (Crabtree Valley, North Hills) within a short drive.

ElementaryBrier Creek Elementary (4/10)
Middle schoolPine Hollow Middle (9/10)
High schoolLeesville Road High (9/10)
School districtWake County Public School System
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 5529 Hamstead Crossing.

Median sale price$320,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Northwest Raleigh is currently a seller’s market with limited inventory and steady demand for townhomes. Recent market metrics for the corridor show roughly 2.5 months of inventory and an average days-on-market near 30 days—conditions that typically lead to multiple-offer situations on well-priced, updated units. Median sale price in the area sits around $320,000, with one-year appreciation modest (+5%) and five-year appreciation stronger (+25%).

Townhomes in Hamstead Crossing attract buyers seeking lower-maintenance living close to employment centers, medical facilities and retail anchors; they also appeal to investors because comparable rentals in the pocket fetch approximately $1,750–$1,800/month (estimated rent per sf ~ $1.37). Given recent renovations at this address and comps showing $290K–$355K in the subdivision, pricing near the valuation midpoint represents a competitive entry point for owner-occupants and investors alike.

Buyers should move deliberately: confirm HOA constraints, review permit records for the renovation, and complete inspections on roof and HVAC. For qualified buyers, the current market still rewards well-presented homes in strong submarkets like Northwest Raleigh.

Zoning & land use

Residential-10

Zoning

Zoning codeR-10
DescriptionResidential-10
JurisdictionCity of Raleigh
Assessor useTownhouse
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 20', side 5', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Townhouse
  • Duplex
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$70,000
Assessed improvements$196,177
Total assessed$266,177
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$2,341
Tax year2025

Sale history

2026-01-23$200,000 · $151/SF
2013-06-13$124,900 · $95/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,800/mo
Property address5537 Hamstead Crossing, Raleigh, NC 27612
3 bed2 bath1,300 sq ft$1.38/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 10 SF smaller
Research comparison noteSimilar size and layout, recently updated
02Monthly rent$1,750/mo
Property address5543 Hamstead Crossing, Raleigh, NC 27612
3 bed2 bath1,300 sq ft$1.34/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 10 SF smaller
Research comparison noteComparable unit with minor updates
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Assessed value $266,177 (land $70K, improvements $196,177) — annual taxes $2,341
  • Zoned R-10 allowing single-family, townhouse, and duplex uses
  • Comparable sales within Hamstead Crossing range $290K–$355K
  • Average days on market in Northwest Raleigh: 30 days (seller's market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify renovation permits were properly pulled
  • Confirm HOA restrictions and fees
  • Professional home inspection
  • Roof and HVAC system assessments
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms
  • Renovated kitchen with shaker cabinets
  • Quartz countertops and tile backsplash
  • Stainless-steel appliances
  • Wide-plank LVP flooring on first floor
  • Plush carpeting in bedrooms
  • Fresh interior paint
  • Walk-up attic for extra storage
  • Attached storage room

Exterior & Lot

  • Lot size: 1,742 sqft (0.04 acres)
  • Assigned parking: 2 spaces in shared lot
  • Shingle roof (built 1983 construction)
  • HOA-maintained exterior
  • Community pool as part of HOA amenities
  • Level topography

Location & Neighborhood

  • Northwest Raleigh — Hamstead Crossing subdivision
  • Duraleigh Road 0.2 miles for quick arterial access
  • Close to Crabtree Valley Mall (approx. 2.5 miles)
  • Nearby North Hills shopping and dining (approx. 3.5 miles)
  • Rex Hospital and medical facilities within 2 miles
  • PNC Arena about 4 miles

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 65/100 — Some walkable amenities
  • Shelley Lake Park (≈1.2 miles) for trails and water access
  • Parks and green spaces within a few miles
  • Hiking/biking and neighborhood greenways nearby
  • Golf courses within short drive (regional access)
  • Community pool and shared outdoor spaces
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Raleigh Realty listing for 5529 Hamstead CrossingView source
2
Compass property details for 5529 Hamstead CrossingView source
3
Zillow listing for 5539 Hamstead CrossingView source
4
Trulia listing for 5529 Hamstead CrossingView source
5
Zillow listing for 5532 Hamstead CrossingView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.