Homes/Colorado/Denver/5520 W Kent Pl
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

5520 W Kent Pl

Remodeled 5-Bed Traditional on Corner Lot in Pinecrest Village

Designer-updated home with finished basement and RV parking

5 beds3.5 baths3,180 sq ftBuilt 19680.207 acresTwo-car garage plus additional RV/boat parking
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$810,000
Low $780,000 · Midpoint $810,000 · High $840,000
Confidence65%Sales comparison approach
CompCasa estimate$810,000Mar 12, 2026
$780,000$810,000 midpoint$840,000
Price / sq ft$254.7
Median sale price$610,000
Avg days on market18 days
Inventory2.2 months

Estimate anchored to listing price ($809,900) and the provided 3,180 SF living area. Range reflects typical +/- market variance for renovated single-family homes in west Denver (moderate confidence). No live comparable sales search performed.

About the property

Remodeled 5-Bed Traditional on Corner Lot in Pinecrest Village

Step into a thoughtfully redesigned family home on a rare 9,020 SF corner lot in Pinecrest Village. This 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath residence blends classic proportions with contemporary finishes across 3,180 finished square feet. The main floor welcomes you with a dedicated office ideal for remote work and a comfortable living area anchored by a wood-burning fireplace — a warm gathering point for evenings at home.

The kitchen has been fully updated with granite countertops, brand-new stainless-steel appliances, plentiful cabinetry and thoughtful storage. Upstairs delivers four large bedrooms that share well-appointed baths, while the finished lower level expands the home’s flexibility with a large game room, an additional bedroom and a full bathroom — perfect for extended family, guests or a media/playroom setup.

Recent improvements include fresh interior and exterior paint, new carpeting, and a new A/C system, so the home feels turnkey right away. Outside, the corner lot provides a private backyard with a storage shed and mature landscaping, plus a two-car garage and extra parking configured for RV or boat storage — a practical asset in this market.

Located for convenience, the property sits within easy reach of Wadsworth and I-70 for straightforward commuting, with grocery, shopping and parks a short drive away. Whether you’re seeking a family-ready layout with entertaining options or a long-term rental with strong tenant appeal, this home offers both space and a finished aesthetic that buyers prize.

Property details

A 1968 traditional on 0.21 acres.

Building

Year built1968
ConstructionWood Frame (Typical For 1960s Denver Tract Homes)
Coolingnew A/C installed (described in listing)

Site & utilities

Lot size0.207 acres
GarageTwo-car garage plus additional RV/boat parking
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementFinished
FireplaceYes
Improvement notesProfessionally redesigned and remodeled: new interior/exterior paint, new carpet, new A/C, updated kitchen with granite counters and stainless steel appliances; finished basement with game room and additional bedroom/bath.
Lot area9,020 sq ft
TopographyLevel
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notesTwo-car garage plus additional RV/boat parking described in listing; driveway and side parking on corner lot.
AccessStreet access from W Kent Pl; ample driveway space for RV/boat parking.
Location & nearby

Pinecrest Village

Researched nearby locations

I-70 (≈1-2 miles)
Wadsworth Blvd retail corridor (≈1-2 miles)

Location

5520 W Kent Pl, Denver, CO 80235

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Pinecrest Village is a mature, primarily single-family neighborhood in west Denver offering larger lots and a quieter residential character than inner-city districts. Residents benefit from relatively easy highway access (I-70/Wadsworth), neighborhood parks, and a mix of local retail along nearby corridors. The area appeals to families seeking space and parking without sacrificing connection to Denver’s employment and amenity centers.

Nearby access summary

Good access to neighborhood parks and regional open spaces; easy driving distance to trailheads and west-Denver outdoor recreation.

ElementaryNearest public elementary likely serves by Denver Public Schools (specific assignment to be verified) — estimate: Valverde or nearby DPS elementary (rating variable)
Middle schoolNearest middle school assigned by DPS (verify zone) — estimate: West Denver area middle school
High schoolDenver Public Schools high school assignment varies by address; likely a west-Denver high school (verify)
School districtDenver Public Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 5520 W Kent Pl.

Median sale price$610,000
Avg days on market18 days
Inventory2.2 months
1-year appreciation400.0%
5-year appreciation1800.0%
Editorial market perspective

West Denver continues to attract buyers seeking value compared with central neighborhoods. In early 2026 the local market is moderately active: renovated, move-in-ready homes see solid buyer attention and typically spend fewer days on market than average. Median sale prices in the broader area are below core-Denver levels, making this Pinecrest Village offering competitive for buyers seeking lot size and parking. The property’s finished basement and RV parking increase both rental and resale demand — features that often command a premium in west-side neighborhoods.

Zoning & land use

Recorded zoning information.

Zoning

JurisdictionCity & County of Denver
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential (Primary)
  • Accessory Structures Typical To Residential Lots; Subject To Denver Zoning For Lot Coverage And Setbacks
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • 5 beds / 3.5 baths / 3,180 SF; built 1968 (per listing)
  • List price: $809,900; AVM ~ $812,961 (provided), estimated value range $780k–$840k
  • Corner lot 9,020 SF provides outdoor and parking flexibility
  • Finished basement increases functional square footage and rental potential
  • No HOA (per listing data)
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 5 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms
  • Finished basement with game room, bedroom and full bath
  • Dedicated main-floor office
  • Wood-burning fireplace in living area
  • Updated kitchen: granite counters, new stainless steel appliances
  • New carpet and fresh interior paint

Exterior & Lot

  • Corner lot — 9,020 SF
  • Private backyard with storage shed
  • Two-car garage plus RV/boat parking
  • Exterior repainted recently

Location & Neighborhood

  • Pinecrest Village — established residential neighborhood
  • Short drive to Wadsworth Blvd and I-70
  • Convenient access to shopping and services

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 58/100
  • Nearby parks and neighborhood green spaces within a few minutes' drive
  • Easy access to regional trails and western Denver recreation areas
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin (scraped JSON)View source
2
MLS metadata
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.