Homes/North Carolina/Winston Salem/5420 Hanover Park Dr
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

5420 Hanover Park Dr

Spacious 4-Bedroom Home on a .46-Acre Lot in Hanover Park

Roomy family home with den fireplace, large yard, and convenient location

4 beds2.5 baths2,022 sq ftBuilt 19790.46 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$325,000
Low $300,000 · Midpoint $325,000 · High $350,000
Confidence80%Sales comparison approach
Assessed value$277,4002025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$325,000Mar 8, 2026
$300,000$325,000 midpoint$350,000
Price / sq ft$161
Median sale price$309,900
Avg days on market79 days
Inventory3.5 months

Sales comparison approach using recent comparable sales within the neighborhood. Adjusted for size, condition, and lot size.

About the property

Spacious 4-Bedroom Home on a .46-Acre Lot in Hanover Park

What stands out at 5420 Hanover Park Dr is the generous half-acre feeling on a level, well-treed lot — rare for established Winston-Salem neighborhoods. This conventional two-story home offers 2,022 square feet of comfortable living with four bedrooms, two-and-a-half baths, a two-car attached garage and a deep backyard that invites weekends of gardening, family gatherings, or expansion.

Step into a den warmed by a masonry fireplace — a natural gathering spot positioned off the main living area. The interior shows a mix of wood, carpet, laminate and vinyl floors that reflect decades of care and practicality; with some targeted modern updates the home will respond well to a refresh. The floor plan provides both shared and private spaces: an open living/dining axis for everyday life and a quieter upstairs bedroom wing for family routines.

Systems and bones are straightforward and serviceable: central air and forced-air heat, asphalt shingle roof, crawl-space foundation and standard residential utilities (Piedmont Natural Gas, Duke Energy). The attached two-car garage plus driveway parking accommodates vehicles and weekend projects, while the level lot simplifies lawn care and presents obvious opportunities for a patio, play area, or garden beds.

Location is a strong practical advantage. Hanover Park places you minutes from Hanes Mall (about 2.5 miles), Forsyth Medical Center (roughly 3 miles) and recreational green space at Tanglewood Park (approximately 5 miles). Frank Morgan Elementary and West Forsyth High score well locally, and the neighborhood’s stability shows in steady appreciation over recent years.

With an assessed value of $277,400 (2025) and market valuation centered around $325,000, this property represents a solid buy for families seeking space and convenience in a balanced local market. Bring improvements that reflect your lifestyle tastes and the house will reward you with both comfortable living and long-term upside in this established Winston-Salem pocket.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$485,000
Property address5453 Hanover Park Dr, Winston Salem, NC 27103
3 bed2.5 bath2,638 sq ftBuilt 19840.1 mi220,849 sq ft lot$184/SF
Sold Nov 20, 2025
Subject difference
  • 616 SF larger
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 200,811 SF larger lot
  • 5 years newer
Research comparison noteLarger lot size and living area; sold recently at a higher price point.
02Sold price$359,000
Property address5412 Hanover Park Dr, Winston Salem, NC 27103
4 bed3 bath2,099 sq ftBuilt 19810.1 mi22,216 sq ft lot$171/SF
Sold Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 77 SF larger
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
  • 2,178 SF larger lot
  • 2 years newer
Research comparison noteSimilar size and age; sold recently at a comparable price point.
03Sold price$353,400
Property address5432 Hanover Park Dr, Winston Salem, NC 27103
3 bed3 bath2,194 sq ftBuilt 19840.1 mi20,909 sq ft lot$161/SF
Sold Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 172 SF larger
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • 5 years newer
Research comparison noteSlightly larger living area; sold recently at a comparable price point.
Comp methodology: Comparable sales and rentals were selected based on proximity, size, age, and condition to provide an accurate valuation estimate.
Property details

A 1979 conventional on 0.46 acres.

Building

Year built1979
ConstructionFrame
RoofAsphalt Shingle
Heatingforced_air
Coolingcentral_air

Site & utilities

Lot size0.46 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories2
ConditionAverage
BasementCrawl Space
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, fireplace in den, mix of wood, carpet, laminate, and vinyl flooring
Lot area20,038 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard residential frontage on Hanover Park Dr
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notes2-car attached garage plus driveway parking
AccessStandard residential driveway from Hanover Park Dr
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Hanover Park

Researched nearby locations

Hanes Mall (2.5 mi)
Forsyth Medical Center (3 mi)
Tanglewood Park (5 mi)

Location

5420 Hanover Park Dr, Winston Salem, NC 27103

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Hanover Park is an established, family-oriented pocket of Winston-Salem characterized by level yards, mature trees and convenient access to retail and healthcare. Residents enjoy short drives to Hanes Mall for shopping, Forsyth Medical Center for services, and Tanglewood Park for outdoor recreation and community events. Schools include Frank Morgan Elementary and West Forsyth High, and the neighborhood’s steady appreciation reflects a stable, practical lifestyle for families who prioritize space and accessibility over urban bustle.

Nearby access summary

Very good access to recreational amenities: Tanglewood Park and its trails and golf facilities are about 5 miles away, with additional parks, green spaces and shopping (Hanes Mall) within a short drive.

ElementaryFrank Morgan Elementary School (7/10)
Middle schoolMeadowlark Middle School (4/10)
High schoolWest Forsyth High School (8/10)
School districtWinston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 5420 Hanover Park Dr.

Median sale price$309,900
Avg days on market79 days
Inventory3.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation15.0%
Editorial market perspective

The Hanover Park market is best described as balanced: inventory sits near 3.5 months and average days on market hover around 79, indicating neither extreme urgency for buyers nor constrained scarcity for sellers. Median sale price for the broader area is about $309,900, with modest appreciation of roughly 5% over the last year and 15% over five years. Comparable single-family sales on Hanover Park Drive over the past 12 months show closing prices between the low $300Ks and mid-$400Ks depending on lot size and finished area, supporting a fair market range near $300K–$350K for homes like this one.

Single-family homes in this corridor remain attractive to families due to lot sizes, school access, and proximity to retail and medical hubs. Rental comparables imply healthy demand too (estimated monthly rent around $2,100), which underscores steady buyer interest whether for owner-occupiers or investors. Given current conditions — moderate inventory, steady appreciation, and multi-channel demand — now is a reasonable time to consider purchasing a well-sited family home in Hanover Park, particularly if you value outdoor space and long-term neighborhood stability.

Zoning & land use

Residential Single Family

Zoning

Zoning codeRS9
DescriptionResidential Single Family
JurisdictionCity of Winston-Salem
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksStandard residential setbacks per RS9 zoning

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$75,000
Assessed improvements$202,400
Total assessed$277,400
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$3,058
Tax year2025
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,200/mo
Property address5412 Hanover Park Dr, Winston Salem, NC 27103
4 bed3 bath2,099 sq ft$1.05/SF
Leased Sep 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 77 SF larger
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
Research comparison noteSimilar size and condition; rented recently at a comparable rate.
02Monthly rent$2,100/mo
Property address5432 Hanover Park Dr, Winston Salem, NC 27103
3 bed3 bath2,194 sq ft$0.96/SF
Leased Aug 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 172 SF larger
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
Research comparison noteSlightly larger living area; rented recently at a comparable rate.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Assessed value for 2025 is $277,400 with annual taxes of $3,058
  • Built in 1979 with a 2-car attached garage and fireplace in the den
  • Lot size of 0.46 acres providing ample outdoor space
  • Median sale price in the area is $309,900 with an average of 79 days on market
  • Elementary and high schools have ratings of 7/10 and 8/10 respectively

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify any recent renovations or updates
  • Review school district assignments and ratings
  • Professional home inspection
  • Roof condition assessment
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths across 2,022 sq ft
  • Den with masonry fireplace
  • Mix of wood, carpet, laminate and vinyl flooring
  • Two-story conventional layout with upstairs bedroom wing
  • Central air conditioning and forced-air heating
  • Crawl-space foundation

Exterior & Lot

  • Level 0.46-acre lot (approx. 20,038 sq ft)
  • 2-car attached garage plus driveway parking (approx. 4 spaces)
  • Asphalt shingle roof
  • Mature trees and open backyard suitable for landscaping or expansion
  • Standard residential frontage on Hanover Park Dr

Location & Neighborhood

  • Hanover Park neighborhood — established residential area
  • Approximately 2.5 miles to Hanes Mall
  • About 3 miles to Forsyth Medical Center
  • Roughly 5 miles to Tanglewood Park
  • Served by Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 40/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Shopping and restaurants within a short drive (Hanes Mall 2.5 mi)
  • Tanglewood Park (5 mi) for trails, open lawns and seasonal events
  • Nearby medical facilities (Forsyth Medical Center, ~3 mi)
  • Neighborhood streets suitable for walking and casual biking
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Realtor.com property listingView source
2
Homes.com property listingView source
3
Zillow property listingView source
4
Forsyth County Tax AdministrationView source
5
Realtor.com listing for 5453 Hanover Park DrView source
6
Zillow listing for 5412 Hanover Park DrView source
7
Zillow listing for 5432 Hanover Park DrView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.