Homes/North Carolina/Durham/5409 Grandhaven Dr
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

5409 Grandhaven Dr

Spacious 5-Bedroom Executive Home on a 0.3-Acre Lot

Updated roof and HVAC, community amenities, close to RTP and trails

5 beds4 baths3,700 sq ftBuilt 20070.3 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$775,000
Low $750,000 · Midpoint $775,000 · High $800,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$485,000Jun 13, 2019
Assessed value$724,5052025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$775,000Mar 6, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$290,000 / +59.8%
$750,000$775,000 midpoint$800,000
Price / sq ft$209
Median sale price$700,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and lot size. Assessed value of $724,505 aligns with market trends.

About the property

Spacious 5-Bedroom Executive Home on a 0.3-Acre Lot

Set on a level 0.3‑acre parcel in Grandale, this 3,700‑square‑foot transitional brick-and-stone home presents executive scale without pretense. From the tree-lined curb you step into a generous foyer that opens to formal and casual living areas — including a family room anchored by a fireplace and a wall of windows that frames the fenced backyard and deck. The home's footprint balances entertaining spaces with private corners: a first-floor bedroom with a full bath functions perfectly as a guest suite or dedicated home office.

The kitchen is built for family life and weeknight gatherings: a large island centers the workspace and adjoins an eat-in area that flows to the family room. Hardwood floors run through principal living spaces, and thoughtful details — a tray ceiling in the primary suite, dual vanities, and a walk-in closet — elevate daily routines. Upstairs a bonus room expands options for media, fitness, or study, while bedrooms remain distinct and well-proportioned.

Practical upgrades provide peace of mind. A new roof was installed in 2020 and the home is served by dual‑zone HVAC systems added in 2020–2021, reducing near‑term maintenance needs. Outside, the deck and patio create layered entertaining areas that overlook the fenced yard, ideal for pets and play. The attached two‑car garage and driveway parking complete the functional site plan.

Life in Grandale offers community amenities that enhance the property’s lifestyle: residents enjoy a pool, clubhouse, and playground, and the American Tobacco Trail lies about a mile away for weekend runs or bike rides. Commuters benefit from quick access to Research Triangle Park (approximately 5 miles) and The Streets at Southpoint (about 3.5 miles). With an assessed value of $724,505 and recent comparable sales in the neighborhood supporting a market range near $750K–$800K, this home is positioned attractively for buyers seeking a move‑in ready, spacious residence in a well‑located Durham community.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$739,900
Property address5407 Grandhaven Dr, Durham, NC 27713
4 bed3.5 bath3,625 sq ftBuilt 20060.1 mi12,632 sq ft lot$204/SF
Sold Dec 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 75 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteSimilar size and condition, slightly smaller lot
02Sold price$770,000
Property address5201 Grandhaven Dr, Durham, NC 27713
4 bed3 bath3,650 sq ftBuilt 20020.2 mi10,890 sq ft lot$211/SF
Sold Nov 20, 2025
Subject difference
  • 50 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 1 fewer bathroom
  • 2,178 SF smaller lot
  • 5 years older
Research comparison noteSimilar size, slightly older, smaller lot
03Sold price$750,000
Property address5404 Lyon Farm Dr, Durham, NC 27713
5 bed3 bath3,600 sq ftBuilt 20070.3 mi11,761 sq ft lot$208/SF
Sold Oct 10, 2025
Subject difference
  • 100 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bathroom
  • 1,307 SF smaller lot
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar size and age, slightly smaller lot
Comp methodology: Focused on similar size and age homes within 0.5 miles in Grandale neighborhood sold or leased in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2007 transitional on 0.3 acres.

Building

Year built2007
ConstructionBrick And Stone Veneer
RoofArchitectural Shingle
Heatingforced air natural gas
Coolingcentral air, dual zone

Site & utilities

Lot size0.3 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes5 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, hardwood floors, large kitchen with island, family room with wall of windows, first-floor bedroom and full bath, primary suite with tray ceiling and walk-in closet, bonus room, deck, patio, fenced backyard
Lot area13,068 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard residential frontage on Grandhaven Dr
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notes2-car attached garage plus driveway parking
AccessStandard residential driveway from Grandhaven Dr
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Grandale

Researched nearby locations

The Streets at Southpoint Mall (3.5 mi)
Research Triangle Park (5 mi)
Duke University (8 mi)
Raleigh-Durham International Airport (10 mi)
American Tobacco Trail (1 mi)

Location

5409 Grandhaven Dr, Durham, NC 27713

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Grandale is a mature, well-appointed Durham neighborhood favored by families and professionals. Streets are lined with established landscaping and the community provides practical amenities — a pool, clubhouse, and playground — that promote an active, social lifestyle. Outdoor enthusiasts appreciate proximity to the American Tobacco Trail for walking and cycling, while shoppers and diners head to The Streets at Southpoint. Commuters value quick access to Research Triangle Park and major highways; Lyons Farm Elementary is highly rated, making the area especially attractive to households with younger children.

Nearby access summary

Very good access to outdoor recreation with the American Tobacco Trail roughly 1 mile away, community pool and playground on site, plus nearby trails and greenways for running and biking.

ElementaryLyons Farm Elementary (9/10)
Middle schoolLowe's Grove Middle (2/10)
High schoolHillside High (2/10)
School districtDurham Public Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 5409 Grandhaven Dr.

Median sale price$700,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Grandale currently leans clearly toward a seller’s market. Inventory sits around 2.5 months and homes in this submarket average roughly 30 days on market, with local sellers frequently receiving multiple offers within weeks. Median sale price in the area is about $700,000, and 12-month appreciation is near 5% with five‑year gains around 25%. Single‑family homes like this one—3,500–3,800 SF executive properties—remain in high demand thanks to their proximity to employment centers (Research Triangle Park) and lifestyle assets (Southpoint shopping, American Tobacco Trail).

Price-per-square-foot metrics from recent comps cluster near $204–$211/SF; our valuation analysis places this property’s fair market midpoint at approximately $775,000 ($209/SF). For buyers, limited inventory and swift sales argue for decisive offers; for sellers, continued demand and strong comps support a competitive pricing strategy. Investors should also note a healthy rental market in the immediate area with estimated monthly rent near $3,500, driven by access to RTP and major highways.

Zoning & land use

Residential 10

Zoning

Zoning codeR-10
DescriptionResidential 10
JurisdictionCity of Durham
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 25', side 10', rear 25'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$146,250
Assessed improvements$578,255
Total assessed$724,505
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$7,182
Tax year2025

Sale history

2019-06-13$485,000 · $131/SF
2014-04-04$425,000 · $114/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$3,400/mo
Property address5403 Grandhaven Dr, Durham, NC 27713
5 bed4 bath3,700 sq ft$0.92/SF
Leased Sep 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteSimilar size and condition, same street
02Monthly rent$3,300/mo
Property address5210 Grandhaven Dr, Durham, NC 27713
5 bed4 bath3,700 sq ft$0.89/SF
Leased Aug 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteSimilar size and condition, same street
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Assessed value of $724,505 aligns with market trends
  • Recent updates include new roof and dual HVAC systems
  • Community amenities include pool, clubhouse, and playground
  • Proximity to major employment centers and shopping destinations
  • Strong elementary school ratings; middle and high schools have lower ratings

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify renovation permits were properly pulled
  • Confirm zoning restrictions and allowances
  • Professional home inspection
  • Roof condition assessment
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 5 bedrooms, 4 full bathrooms
  • Hardwood floors through principal living areas
  • Large kitchen with center island and eat-in area
  • Family room with fireplace and wall of windows
  • Primary suite with tray ceiling, dual vanities, walk-in closet
  • First-floor bedroom with full bath (ideal guest suite/office)
  • Bonus room for media/fitness/study
  • Dual-zone central air (2020/2021)

Exterior & Lot

  • Level 0.3-acre lot (approx. 13,068 SF)
  • Fenced backyard with deck and patio
  • 2-car attached garage plus driveway parking
  • Brick and stone veneer construction
  • New roof (architectural shingle) installed 2020
  • Patio and outdoor entertaining spaces

Location & Neighborhood

  • Grandale community with pool, clubhouse, and playground
  • American Tobacco Trail ~1 mile
  • The Streets at Southpoint ~3.5 miles
  • Research Triangle Park ~5 miles
  • Duke University ~8 miles; RDU Airport ~10 miles
  • Durham Public Schools district

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 50/100 — Some walkable amenities
  • American Tobacco Trail and local recreational trails nearby (≈1 mile)
  • Community pool, clubhouse, and playground
  • Running/walking paths and neighborhood green space access
  • Convenient commuting access to RTP and Southpoint shopping
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin listing for 5409 Grandhaven DrView source
2
Zillow listing for 5409 Grandhaven DrView source
3
Durham County Real Property Records SearchView source
4
Durham County Tax AdministrationView source
5
Durham County Real Estate AppraisalView source
6
Durham County Real Property DatabaseView source
7
Durham County Real PropertyView source
8
Durham County Real Estate RecordsView source
9
Realtor.com listing for 5409 Grandhaven DrView source
10
Trulia listing for 5409 Grandhaven DrView source
11
Redfin listing for 5407 Grandhaven DrView source
12
Compass listing for 5201 Grandhaven DrView source
13
Compass listing for 5404 Lyon Farm DrView source
14
Homesnap listing for 5403 Grandhaven DrView source
15
Zillow listing for 5210 Grandhaven DrView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.