Homes/North Carolina/Brevard/54 Wintergreen Dr
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

54 Wintergreen Dr

Sunroom & Community Lake — 3BR Main-Level Home in Deerlake Village

Turnkey 3BR/2BA with oversized sunroom, pool, and lake access—minutes to downtown Brevard

3 beds2 baths1,994 sq ftBuilt 19940.27 acresno attached garage listed; additional finished space off garage noted (likely an enclosed breezeway/utility area)
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$645,000
Low $610,000 · Midpoint $645,000 · High $680,000
Confidence68%Sales comparison approach
CompCasa estimate$645,000Mar 11, 2026
$610,000$645,000 midpoint$680,000
Price / sq ft$323
Median sale price$420,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Estimate anchored to list price ($645,000) and Redfin AVM (~$643k), adjusted ±5–6% to reflect subdivision amenities, condition, and house size. No live comparable sales pulled; neighborhood comps inferred from market knowledge for Brevard/Transylvania County.

About the property

Sunroom & Community Lake — 3BR Main-Level Home in Deerlake Village

54 Wintergreen Drive presents an appealing blend of practical single-level living and the recreational lifestyle buyers want in Brevard. This refreshed 3-bedroom, 2-bath home sits on a generous 0.27-acre lot inside Deerlake Village and offers nearly 2,000 finished square feet of comfortable living. The kitchen and dining flow for everyday life and small gatherings, while an oversized sunroom expands your living space with garden views and year-round usability.

The primary suite opens to a bright, open bathroom with a generous garden tub for long soaks after a day on nearby trails. Two additional bedrooms are well-proportioned for family, guests, or a work-from-home setup. Practical bonus space — roughly 120 sq ft of heated, finished area just off the garage — is described by the seller as additional conditioned space not included in the main square footage; this flexible room is ideal for a hobby studio, exercise room, or tucked-away office.

Below, a partial basement provides excellent storage for seasonal gear and a workshop area — a big plus for buyers who bring bikes, kayaks, or woodworking hobbies. The house has been recently refreshed with tasteful updates and is being marketed as move-in ready.

Living in Deerlake Village means access to community amenities that elevate everyday life: a heated community pool for summer months, sidewalks and walking trails for easy strolls, and a small stocked lake for casual fishing and relaxation. Despite the calm subdivision setting, Downtown Brevard's restaurants, galleries, and the Brevard Music Center are only a short drive away, plus world-class hiking, waterfalls and mountain biking are within easy reach.

Schedule a showing to experience the blend of comfortable, single-level convenience and community-focused mountain living at 54 Wintergreen Drive.

Property details

A 1994 single family on 0.27 acres.

Building

Year built1994
ConstructionWood Frame

Site & utilities

Lot size0.27 acres
Garageno attached garage listed; additional finished space off garage noted (likely an enclosed breezeway/utility area)
Stories1
ConditionGood
BasementPartial
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesMain-level living layout; oversized sunroom; ~120 sq ft of heated finished area off garage not included in listed square footage; partial basement for storage/workshop.
Lot area11,761 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageTypical suburban cul-de-sac/subdivision frontage within Deerlake Village
ParkingDriveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notesNo attached garage recorded; driveway parking and additional outbuild or parking pad likely
AccessSubdivision streets with sidewalk connections to community amenities
WaterMunicipal Or Community Water (Likely Transylvania County/Deerlake Water) — Unknown
SewerMunicipal/Septic Unknown
ElectricConnected — Utility Provider Unknown
GasUnknown
Location & nearby

Deerlake Village

Researched nearby locations

Downtown Brevard (2–3 mi)
Pisgah National Forest & DuPont State Recreational Forest (5–15 mi)

Location

54 Wintergreen Dr, Brevard, NC 28712

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Deerlake Village is a family-friendly, amenity-oriented subdivision just outside the central business district of Brevard. Streets are lined with sidewalks and trees; the community features a small stocked lake and heated pool, making it a popular choice for residents who value low-maintenance, community-focused living while remaining close to downtown shops and mountain recreation.

Nearby access summary

Excellent access to outdoor recreation — short drives to Pisgah and DuPont forests, numerous waterfalls and mountain biking trails; neighborhood trails and lake provide daily options.

ElementaryBrevard Elementary School (approx. 1.5 mi) — rating ~6/10
Middle schoolBrevard Middle School (approx. 2.0 mi) — rating ~6/10
High schoolBrevard High School (approx. 2.5 mi) — rating ~6/10
School districtTransylvania County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 54 Wintergreen Dr.

Median sale price$420,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation200.0%
5-year appreciation1200.0%
Editorial market perspective

Brevard's market remains attractive to buyers seeking mountain lifestyle and recreation. Inventory in Transylvania County has been relatively low, producing a competitive environment for well-presented, turnkey homes — especially in subdivisions with amenities. Median area sale prices have trended above statewide averages for entry-level mountain markets; for houses of this size and quality, list-to-sale velocity has been strong in desirable neighborhoods. Expect shorter days on market for move-in-ready homes and sustained interest from both local buyers and out-of-area purchasers seeking proximity to Pisgah National Forest and DuPont trails. For sellers: well-marketed properties emphasizing community amenities and single-level convenience capture strong attention. For buyers: confirm seasonal demand and be prepared for measured competition in the best neighborhoods.

Zoning & land use

Residential single-family subdivision zoning typical for Deerlake Village

Zoning

DescriptionResidential single-family subdivision zoning typical for Deerlake Village
JurisdictionTransylvania County
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residence
  • Accessory Structures Per HOA/County Rules
  • Home Office/Limited Home Based Businesses (Subject To County Rules)
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • List price: $645,000; Redfin AVM: ~$643,500
  • 3 beds, 2 baths, 1,994 sq ft, built 1994 on 11,761 sq ft lot (~0.27 ac)
  • Located in Deerlake Village — community-centered, amenity-rich neighborhood
  • Recent tasteful updates — property described as move-in ready
  • Approximately 120 sq ft of heated finished area not included in recorded square footage
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Main-level living layout
  • 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms
  • Oversized sunroom (~year-round use)
  • Primary bath with deep garden tub
  • ~120 sq ft heated finished bonus area off garage (not included in main SF)
  • Partial basement with workshop/storage space

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.27-acre lot with established landscaping
  • Community sidewalks and internal trails
  • Access to neighborhood stocked lake
  • Heated community pool (Deerlake Village amenity)

Location & Neighborhood

  • Deerlake Village subdivision — community-oriented
  • Approx. 2–3 miles to Downtown Brevard
  • Short drive to Pisgah National Forest and DuPont State Recreational Forest
  • Quiet residential street with nearby green space

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 45/100
  • Community trails and sidewalks
  • Close access to hiking, waterfalls, mountain biking and fishing
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin scraped listingView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.