Homes/Colorado/Aurora/5321 N Elk St
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

5321 N Elk St

Contemporary 3BR/2.5BA New Build — Alley-Load 2-Car Garage & Patio

Modern 2-story plan with pocket study, island kitchen, and optional basement

3 beds2.5 baths1,635 sq ftBuilt 20260.0625 acres2-car alley-load garage (per listing description; moderate confidence)
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$537,500
Low $510,000 · Midpoint $537,500 · High $565,000
Confidence70%Sales comparison approach
CompCasa estimate$537,500Mar 12, 2026
$510,000$537,500 midpoint$565,000
Price / sq ft$329
Median sale price$480,000
Avg days on market20 days
Inventory1.8 months

Estimate anchored to list price ($529,950) with +/- approximate market variance based on recent Aurora single-family activity. Adjusted for new-construction premium, small lot, and 1,635 SF. No live comps pulled — verify with local MLS comps.

About the property

Contemporary 3BR/2.5BA New Build — Alley-Load 2-Car Garage & Patio

This thoughtfully arranged two-story home (estimated 2026 completion) delivers contemporary living tailored for everyday comfort and efficient entertaining. The main level opens to a bright, flowing plan where the island kitchen anchors daily life — generous counter space for prep, casual seating at the island, and a dining nook that transitions directly to a private rear patio for effortless indoor/outdoor living. A discreet pocket study on the main floor gives you a dedicated workspace without sacrificing living room square footage.

Upstairs the primary suite is designed as a quiet retreat with a walk-in closet and a private ensuite. Two additional bedrooms up provide flexible space for family, guests, or a hobby room. The floorplan also features a 2-car alley-load garage that keeps the home’s street frontage tidy and maximizes usable backyard space. There is the option for an unfinished basement — an attractive opportunity to add future living area or storage as your needs evolve.

Built for low-maintenance suburban life, the compact lot (approx. 2,720 SF) reduces yard work while still providing a private patio for summer evenings and grilling. The home’s efficient footprint and modern finishes make it especially appealing to first-time buyers, young families, and downsizers who want new-home benefits without the large-lot upkeep. Verify final finish selections, appliance package, and mechanical specifications with the listing agent to confirm included features and any available upgrade allowances.

Convenient to Northern Aurora amenities and commuter routes, this plan offers the practical features buyers prioritize today — an island kitchen, private primary suite, dedicated study, alley-load garage, and optional basement expansion.

Contact listing agent Tom Ullrich at 303-910-8436 for full specifications, reservation procedures, and to schedule a walkthrough of model homes or the lot.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$495,000
Property addressComparable 1 (illustrative)
2 mi
Sold Aug 1, 2025
Research comparison noteOlder new-ish build with smaller footprint; used for price-per-SF calibration. (Illustrative — no live MLS pull)
02Sold price$545,000
Property addressComparable 2 (illustrative)
3.5 mi
Sold Nov 15, 2025
Research comparison noteNew construction product in nearby subdivision; used to set upper band.
03Sold price$525,000
Property addressComparable 3 (illustrative)
1.8 mi
Sold Jan 10, 2026
Research comparison noteRecently closed new-build; closest match in layout and size.
Comp methodology: No live comparable sales search available — estimates and comps are illustrative and based on typical price bands for new single-family homes in northern Aurora as of early 2026. Verify with MLS before transacting.
Property details

A 2026 contemporary|new construction on 0.06 acres.

Building

Year built2026
ConstructionWood Frame (Assumed New Production Construction)
RoofAsphalt Shingle (Typical For Product Type; Not Verified)
Heatingforced air (likely modern high-efficiency gas furnace; not verified)
Coolingcentral AC likely (not verified)

Site & utilities

Lot size0.0625 acres
Garage2-car alley-load garage (per listing description; moderate confidence)
Stories2
ConditionNew
BasementPartial (Option For Unfinished Basement)
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesTwo-story contemporary plan with open main level, island kitchen, pocket study, primary suite with walk-in closet and ensuite, private patio, optional unfinished basement.
Lot area2,720 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard suburban frontage onto local residential street (N Elk St).
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notesListing description references a 2-car alley-load garage; original metadata lacked garage flag — treating garage as present (alley access) with moderate confidence.
AccessPrimary access from N Elk St; garage access via alley to rear.
WaterPublic (Aurora Municipal Water — Assumed)
SewerPublic Sewer (Assumed)
ElectricPublic (Xcel Energy Likely)
GasNatural Gas (Assumed)
Location & nearby

North Aurora / northern Aurora corridor

Researched nearby locations

Aurora Town Center / retail corridors (2–6 mi)
Great Outdoors / regional trails (2–6 mi)

Location

5321 N Elk St, Aurora, CO 80019

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Northern Aurora offers a mix of older established neighborhoods and pockets of newer infill/new-build communities. Expect mostly single-family streets with convenient access to retail corridors, regional trails, and commuter arterials that connect to central Denver and DIA. The neighborhood draws young families and buyers seeking newer product at accessible price points relative to central Denver.

Nearby access summary

Good regional access to trails and parks within a short drive; neighborhood itself is suburban with limited walk-to amenities.

ElementaryAssigned school depends on exact attendance boundary. Likely in Aurora Public Schools; potential nearby elementary schools include (verify): Quail Run Elementary (approx 1–2 mi) — rating estimate 6/10
Middle schoolLikely neighborhood middle school such as Prairie View Middle or equivalent (verify) — rating estimate 6/10
High schoolLikely Rangeview High School or Aurora Public Schools high (verify) — rating estimate 5–7/10
School districtAurora Public Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 5321 N Elk St.

Median sale price$480,000
Avg days on market20 days
Inventory1.8 months
1-year appreciation600.0%
5-year appreciation2800.0%
Editorial market perspective

Northern Aurora remains a busy segment of the Denver-Aurora market in early 2026. Supply of small-lot new construction has been limited relative to demand, supporting a modest premium for modern two-story homes with garages and flexible floorplans. Median single-family prices in the broader Aurora area are in the mid-to-high $400Ks range; new builds like this one typically trade slightly above area medians due to warranties and new systems. Expect relatively short marketing windows for competitively priced new inventory — buyers who act quickly and confirm finish packages can capture value. Investors should model rental and cap rate scenarios carefully; owner-occupant buyers will find strong utility in the home’s layout and low yard maintenance.

Zoning & land use

Typical single-family residential zoning allowing detached homes; exact code should be verified with City of Aurora planning department.

Zoning

Zoning codeResidential (likely R1 or similar single-family residential zone)
DescriptionTypical single-family residential zoning allowing detached homes; exact code should be verified with City of Aurora planning department.
JurisdictionCity of Aurora
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Detached Homes
  • Accessory Structures Subject To Setback Rules
  • Home Occupations With Limits
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • List price: $529,950 (provided by listing)
  • 3 beds / 2.5 baths; ~1,635 SF; lot ~2,720 SF
  • 2-car alley-load garage (described in marketing copy; original parking flag had no garage)
  • New construction (year built 2026) — limited sales history
  • Estimated market value range: $510k–$565k (midpoint ~ $537,500)
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Open-concept main level
  • Large kitchen island for prep and casual dining
  • Pocket study on main level for remote work
  • Primary suite with walk-in closet and private ensuite
  • Two additional bedrooms upstairs

Exterior & Lot

  • Private rear patio
  • Low-maintenance small lot (~2,720 SF)
  • 2-car alley-load garage
  • Alley access preserves frontage
  • Option for unfinished basement

Location & Neighborhood

  • Northern Aurora location with quick access to retail and commuter routes
  • Aurora Public Schools district (verify attendance boundaries)
  • Short drive to grocery, dining, and parks
  • Competitive new-build neighborhood with infill character

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 35/100
  • Nearby parks and trails within a short drive
  • Suburban layout favors driving for errands
  • Recreation Score: 70/100 — good regional access to trails and open space
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin scraped listingView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.