Homes/Illinois/Chicago/5317 South Carpenter Street
CompCasa Property Analysis · land

5317 South Carpenter Street

Affordable 3,125 Sq Ft Vacant Lot Near Sherman Park

RS-3-zoned buildable lot with utilities available, close to transit

0.0717 acres
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$7,500
Low $5,000 · Midpoint $7,500 · High $10,000
Confidence75%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$3,805Jan 22, 1991
Assessed value$2,1392023 assessment
CompCasa estimate$7,500Apr 14, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$3,695 / +97.1%
$5,000$7,500 midpoint$10,000
Price / sq ft$2.4
Median sale price$75,000
Avg days on market90 days
Inventory4.5 months

Sales comparison approach using recent vacant land sales in the area. Limited data available; estimate reflects current market conditions.

About the property

Affordable 3,125 Sq Ft Vacant Lot Near Sherman Park

A rare, build-ready parcel on South Carpenter Street offers a compact, straightforward development opportunity in Chicago’s New City neighborhood. This level 3,125-square-foot lot features a 25-foot street frontage and RS-3 zoning—clearly mapped for single-family residential use—making it well suited to a detached home project or an investor hold as the area continues to revitalize.

City utilities are already available at the site: municipal water and sewer, gas and electric connections are listed as accessible, and the lot’s level topography simplifies site preparation. Setbacks under the RS-3 code (approximately 20' front, 2' side, 30' rear) shape realistic build envelopes and reduce surprises during permitting. Recent adjacent vacant-lot transactions give context to pricing: a near-by parcel at 5319 S Carpenter sold recently for about $7,000 and another nearby lot closed at $15,000—supporting the conservative valuation range for in-block land here.

Location is a defining advantage. Sherman Park sits roughly three blocks away, providing open space, recreation fields, and seasonal programming. Public transit access is straightforward: the CTA Green Line is about a mile away, and Kennedy-King College is within easy reach for amenities, classroom traffic and community services. New City is in a gradual redevelopment phase; modest appreciation has been recorded in the broader area, and this parcel is positioned for owners or developers seeking an entry-level land purchase inside Chicago city limits.

Practical facts for decision-making: assessed land value for 2023 was $2,031 (total assessed $2,139) with annual property tax roughly $451. A sales-comparison approach produces an estimated market range of $5,000–$10,000 (midpoint $7,500) given limited vacant-land comps nearby. Prospective buyers should complete due diligence on zoning confirmations, utility tie-in specifics, and exact lot dimensions prior to contract. Reach out to the listing contact below to review the parcel map, setback requirements and next steps toward permitting or acquisition.

This lot is a straightforward, low-entry parcel for an owner-builder or investor who values proximity to parkland and public transit. For details, plat maps, and to schedule a site review, contact Antje Gehrken at A.R.E. Partners Inc.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$7,000
Property address5319 S Carpenter St, Chicago, IL 60609
0.01 mi3,125 sq ft lot$2.24/SF
Sold Apr 4, 2025
Subject difference
  • Similar lot size
Research comparison noteAdjacent vacant lot sold recently
02Sold price$15,000
Property address5344 S Carpenter St, Chicago, IL 60609
0.05 mi3,100 sq ft lot$4.84/SF
Sold Jun 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • Similar lot size
Research comparison noteVacant lot sold within the past year
Comp methodology: Comparable sales data for vacant lots in the immediate area is limited; estimates are based on available recent transactions.
Property details

A vacant lot on 0.07 acres.

Site & utilities

Lot size0.0717 acres
Lot area3,125 sq ft
TopographyLevel
Frontage25 ft frontage on South Carpenter Street
AccessDirect access from South Carpenter Street
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricAvailable
GasAvailable
Location & nearby

New City

Researched nearby locations

Sherman Park (0.3 mi)
Kennedy-King College (1.2 mi)
CTA Green Line Station (1.0 mi)

Location

5317 South Carpenter Street, Chicago, IL 60609

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

New City is a working-class Chicago neighborhood undergoing steady, incremental redevelopment. Residents enjoy quick access to Sherman Park’s ballfields, playgrounds and open green space, and community anchors like Kennedy-King College provide educational and cultural assets. Transit access to downtown via the CTA Green Line broadens commuting options. The neighborhood’s character pairs city-block residential streets with new infill activity—appealing to builders, owner-occupiers and investors looking for value within Chicago’s urban core.

Nearby access summary

Excellent immediate access to Sherman Park (0.3 mi) for sports fields and green space, convenient transit to broader city parks and trails, and neighborhood recreation options within a short walk or ride.

ElementarySherman School of Excellence (6/10)
Middle schoolSherman School of Excellence (6/10)
High schoolTilden Career Community Academy High School (1/10)
School districtChicago Public Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 5317 South Carpenter Street.

Median sale price$75,000
Avg days on market90 days
Inventory4.5 months
1-year appreciation2.0%
5-year appreciation10.0%
Editorial market perspective

The local market for small, infill vacant lots in New City currently favors buyers. Area market metrics show a median sale price for residential properties near $75,000, an average days-on-market around 90 days, and inventory roughly 4.5 months—figures that point to stable supply with modest buyer advantage. Land-specific transactions are sparse, so price discovery depends heavily on one-off comparables: nearby vacant parcels recorded per-square-foot prices near $2.24 and $4.84, which informed a conservative value estimate around $2.40/sf for this site.

Single-family residential parcels zoned RS-3 remain attractive to local developers seeking lower-cost lots to assemble or build small detached homes. Given the longer DOM and constrained demand for vacant lots—compared to move-in-ready homes—this is a buy-for-value moment for patient investors or builders who can absorb permitting timelines. The area’s slow, steady redevelopment trend and proximity to Sherman Park and transit increase the long-term upside, but limited comps and local school ratings (mixed) counsel careful underwriting. In short: buyer-leaning market now, reasonable entry pricing, and upside for those who manage development or hold strategically.

Zoning & land use

Residential Single-Unit (Detached House) District

Zoning

Zoning codeRS-3
DescriptionResidential Single-Unit (Detached House) District
JurisdictionCity of Chicago
Assessor useVacant Land
Current useVacant
SetbacksFront: 20 ft, Side: 2 ft, Rear: 30 ft

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$2,031
Assessed improvements$108
Total assessed$2,139
Assessment year2023
Annual property tax$451
Tax year2023

Sale history

1991-01-22$3,805 · $1.22/SF
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Assessed value for 2023 is $2,139 with annual property tax of $451
  • Estimated market value between $5,000 and $10,000
  • Zoned RS-3 allowing for single-family residential use

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify zoning regulations and allowable uses
  • Assess utility access and connections
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • No structures — vacant buildable lot
  • Level topography simplifies site work
  • Utilities available: municipal water, sewer, gas, electric

Exterior & Lot

  • 3,125 sq ft lot (0.0717 acres)
  • 25 ft frontage on South Carpenter Street
  • Zoned RS-3 — suitable for single-family detached homes
  • Setback guidance: Front ~20 ft, Side ~2 ft, Rear ~30 ft

Location & Neighborhood

  • New City neighborhood, Chicago
  • 0.3 mi to Sherman Park
  • Approximately 1.0 mi to CTA Green Line access
  • 1.2 mi to Kennedy-King College

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 62/100 — Some Walkable Amenities
  • Sherman Park (0.3 mi) — green space and recreation
  • Public transit access within ~1 mile (CTA Green Line)
  • Easy access to neighborhood services and community institutions
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Compass listing page for 5319 S Carpenter StView source
2
Cook County Assessor's Office property detailsView source
3
Redfin property page for 5319 S Carpenter StView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.