Homes/North Carolina/Monroe/5316 Country Ln
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

5316 Country Ln

Brick Ranch on .29 Acre — Vaulted Living Room & Fenced Yard

One-level, move-in ready 3-bed/2-bath with large eat-in kitchen

3 beds2 baths1,388 sq ftBuilt 19660.29 acres
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$335,000
Low $320,000 · Midpoint $335,000 · High $350,000
Confidence68%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$235,000Apr 9, 2021
CompCasa estimate$335,000Mar 14, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$100,000 / +42.6%
$320,000$335,000 midpoint$350,000
Price / sq ft$241
Median sale price$345,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Estimate anchored to current list price of **$335,000** and the Redfin AVM (~$334,651). Range reflects typical price movement in Union County for updated brick ranches of similar size (1,200–1,600 SF). No live comparable sales search was performed; recommend local MLS comp check.

About the property

Brick Ranch on .29 Acre — Vaulted Living Room & Fenced Yard

5316 Country Ln is a solid, thoughtfully maintained brick ranch offering comfortable single-level living on a generous .29-acre lot. The home opens into a spacious living room crowned by a vaulted ceiling — a simple architectural detail that noticeably expands the sense of space. Adjacent to the living area is a large eat-in kitchen with room for breakfast seating and casual family gatherings. The kitchen configuration provides a practical work triangle and abundant space for everyday cooking and entertaining.

The floorplan places three bedrooms and two full bathrooms all on one level, creating easy circulation for family members or visitors. Floors include a mix of laminate and original wood that read as clean and contemporary. Systems include central air and a heat pump; the property is served by county water and an on-site septic system. A fully fenced backyard offers secure play space for children and pets, and the level yard leaves room for future landscaping, a small garden, or a patio addition.

Practical details set this property apart: drive-up parking on a private driveway, generous lot depth with wooded buffer at the rear, and the quiet rhythm of a residential lane. This house will appeal to buyers seeking a low-stairs lifestyle, first-time homebuyers desiring move-in readiness, and investors looking for reliable rental cash flow in Union County.

Schedule a showing to walk the house and see the vaulted living room and functional kitchen in person. The home is listed at $335,000 — priced to compete in today's Monroe market for well-kept ranches with usable yards and easy access to commuter corridors.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$345,000
Property addressApprox. 4700 block, Monroe, NC
2.5 mi
Sold Aug 1, 2025
Research comparison noteBrick ranch, updated kitchen; used as a market-anchor comp (moderate confidence).
02Sold price$318,000
Property addressApprox. 5200 block, Monroe, NC
3.1 mi
Sold Nov 15, 2025
Research comparison noteSimilar sized ranch on comparable lot; sold in slightly lower condition.
03Sold price$360,000
Property addressApprox. 5600 block, Monroe, NC
4 mi
Sold Dec 5, 2024
Research comparison noteLarger ranch with renovated interior; higher price per SF.
Comp methodology: No live comparable sales search available — estimates based on area market knowledge and past listings.
Property details

A 1966 ranch on 0.29 acres.

Building

Year built1966
ConstructionBrick (Primarily) With Likely Wood Frame Roof Structure
Heatingheat pump
Coolingcentral air

Site & utilities

Lot size0.29 acres
Stories1
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesMostly brick ranch with vaulted ceiling in living room, laminate and wood floors, large eat-in kitchen, fenced backyard. Photos indicate updated flooring and systems consistent with upkeep.
Lot area12,632 sq ft
TopographyLevel
ParkingDriveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notesDriveway parking; no attached garage shown in listing photos.
AccessStandard residential street access from Country Ln
WaterCounty Water
SewerSeptic Installed
ElectricElectric (Utility Service To Property)
GasUnknown (No Gas Appliances Listed; Likely Electric)
Location & nearby

South Monroe / Country Lane vicinity

Researched nearby locations

Downtown Monroe (4-6 miles)
US-74 / NC-200 corridors (3-5 miles)

Location

5316 Country Ln, Monroe, NC 28110

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

This section of Monroe features established single-family neighborhoods with mid-century and later ranch homes on generous lots. Streets are generally quiet with mature trees and a suburban feel. Residents enjoy a short drive to Downtown Monroe, local grocery and retail corridors, and commuter access toward Charlotte. The area attracts families, downsizers, and buyers seeking larger yards and more privacy than denser subdivisions.

Nearby access summary

Good access to local parks and neighborhood green spaces; a short drive brings larger county parks and trails for biking and hiking.

ElementaryMedlin Elementary School (Union Co) — rating approx. 6/10 (moderate confidence 0.65)
Middle schoolMonroe Middle School — rating approx. 5/10 (moderate confidence 0.65)
High schoolMonroe High School — rating approx. 6/10 (moderate confidence 0.65)
School districtUnion County Public Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 5316 Country Ln.

Median sale price$345,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation400.0%
5-year appreciation2800.0%
Editorial market perspective

Union County and Monroe have been steady performers as Charlotte-area suburbs continue to attract buyers looking for value and lot size. Inventory is generally tight compared with pre-2020 levels, and desirable single-story brick ranches often sell to owners and investors quickly when priced correctly. Median sale prices in the immediate Monroe area are in the mid-$300Ks; average days on market for comparable, well-located homes hover around 20–40 days depending on condition and price. For buyers, this area offers relative affordability versus Charlotte proper and good access to commuter routes. For sellers, pricing near the market midpoint (as represented by this listing) typically secures timely offers, especially with verified septic and updated service records.

Zoning & land use

Likely residential single-family zoning (R-20/R-15 style district common in Union County) — verify with county planning

Zoning

DescriptionLikely residential single-family zoning (R-20/R-15 style district common in Union County) — verify with county planning
JurisdictionUnion County
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
  • Accessory Structures (Subject To County Rules)
  • Home Occupations (Limited)
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Sale history

2021-04-09$235,000
2019-03-01$179,900
2014-09-05$113,000
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Built 1966; 1,388 SF single-story ranch with 3 beds/2 baths.
  • Lot size ~12,632 SF (0.29 acres) with level, wooded rear.
  • List price $335,000; AVM ~$334,651; price/SF ~$241.
  • Septic system present; water is county-supplied.
  • No garage; driveway parking only as shown in listing photos.
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Vaulted ceiling in spacious living room
  • Large eat-in kitchen with room for table
  • 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths — all single-level
  • Laminate and wood flooring
  • Laundry room inside the home
  • Central air and heat pump

Exterior & Lot

  • Mostly brick exterior (classic ranch appeal)
  • Lot size: 12,632 SF (0.29 acres)
  • Fenced backyard — great for pets and play
  • Level, partially wooded rear buffer
  • Driveway parking (no attached garage)

Location & Neighborhood

  • Short drive to Downtown Monroe amenities
  • Commute access to Charlotte via US-74/NC-200
  • Quiet residential lane with similarly sized lots
  • Union County Public Schools (verify assignments)

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 35/100
  • Nearby parks and neighborhood green space within a few miles
  • Easy driving access to shopping centers and dining
  • Outdoor recreation: local trails, community parks within a short drive
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin / CANOPYMLS data scrapeView source
2
MLS price history
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.