Homes/South Carolina/Fort Mill/524 Hunters Dance Rd
CompCasa Property Analysis · townhome

524 Hunters Dance Rd

Updated 3-Bed Townhome in Gated Fort Mill Community Near I-77

Move-in ready townhome with garage, pool, and top schools.

3 beds2.5 baths1,564 sq ftBuilt 20190.05 acres1-car attached garage
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$350,000
Low $335,000 · Midpoint $350,000 · High $365,000
Confidence65%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$350,000Mar 6, 2026
CompCasa estimate$350,000Mar 11, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$0 / +0.0%
$335,000$350,000 midpoint$365,000
Price / sq ft$224
Median sale price$375,000
Avg days on market20 days
Inventory2.5 months

Estimate anchored to current list price ($350k) and local townhome market pricing (~$200–$250/sf) for Fort Mill; adjusted for condition, size (1,564 sf), year built (2019), and community amenities. No live MLS comp search performed — validate with local comps.

About the property

Updated 3-Bed Townhome in Gated Fort Mill Community Near I-77

Step into a practical, well-maintained 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath townhome built in 2019 and thoughtfully updated for low-maintenance living. The main level features durable LVP flooring and an open plan that connects the kitchen, dining and living spaces—perfect for everyday life and casual entertaining. The kitchen is equipped with upgraded cabinets, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances (refrigerator with ice maker included) and a self-cleaning oven—delivering both style and function.

Upstairs, the primary suite offers a roomy walk-in closet and an en-suite bath with a large granite double-sink vanity and a step-in shower. Two additional bedrooms are generously sized and share easy access to the second-floor laundry room—an appreciated convenience that keeps household logistics simple. Neutral finishes throughout make personalizing quick and inexpensive.

Outside, the property is part of a gated community with a clubhouse, outdoor pool, pond and walking trails—amenities that enhance lifestyle value without yard work. Parking includes a one-car attached garage and driveway; guest parking is available within the community. The association manages common areas to preserve curb appeal and reduce homeowner chores.

Location is a standout: quick access to I-77 and SC-160 makes commuting to Uptown Charlotte straightforward, while Fort Mill’s shopping, dining and recreational options are nearby. The Fort Mill School District is a strong local draw. Whether you are seeking an owner-occupied home that frees up weekend time or an investor-targeted asset (previously marketed for rent at $2,300/mo), this townhome balances convenience, finishes and community amenities. Schedule a showing to see the thoughtful layout and turnkey condition in person.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$365,000
Property addressLocal Fort Mill townhome (representative)
$228/SF
Sold Oct 1, 2025
Research comparison noteRepresentative same-era townhome sale used for pricing context.
02Sold price$340,000
Property addressNearby gated community townhome (representative)
$224/SF
Sold Jun 15, 2025
Research comparison noteClosely matched size and finishes.
03Sold price$330,000
Property addressTownhome sale in Fort Mill corridor (representative)
$213/SF
Sold Nov 1, 2024
Research comparison noteLower-PSF comparable for conservative valuation band.
Comp methodology: No live comparable sales search available — estimates based on area market knowledge and representative recent sales of similar townhomes in Fort Mill.
Property details

A 2019 transitional on 0.05 acres.

Building

Year built2019
ConstructionWood Frame (Typical Modern Townhome Construction)
HeatingForced Air (Natural Gas)
CoolingCentral Air with ceiling fans

Site & utilities

Lot size0.05 acres
Garage1-car attached garage
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesUpgraded kitchen cabinets, granite counters, stainless steel appliances (refrigerator included), low-maintenance LVP flooring on main; neutral paint and carpeting on upper level.
Lot area2,178 sq ft
TopographyLevel
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notes1-car attached garage, driveway parking plus community guest parking
AccessPrivate gated community ingress; typical residential street access
WaterCity
SewerPublic Sewer
GasNatural Gas
Location & nearby

Hunters Dance / gated community (unnamed on scrape)

Researched nearby locations

Baxter Village (approx 2–4 miles)
Anne Springs Close Greenway (approx 3–6 miles)

Location

524 Hunters Dance Rd, Fort Mill, SC 29708

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

This gated pocket in Fort Mill offers suburban convenience with community amenities and well-maintained streets. The area combines commuter access to Charlotte with local lifestyle nodes like Baxter Village, plus easy outdoor access to nearby greenways and parks. The neighborhood attracts families and professionals seeking quality schools and low-maintenance living.

Nearby access summary

Community walking trails, an on-site pond and outdoor pool plus proximity to Anne Springs Close Greenway provide above-average access to outdoor recreation for Fort Mill.

ElementaryGold Hill Elementary (Fort Mill School District) — rating approx. 7–9/10 (verify current rating)
Middle schoolBanks Trail Middle (or other Fort Mill district middle) — rating approx. 7–8/10 (verify assignment)
High schoolNation Ford High School (Fort Mill School District) — rating approx. 7–9/10
School districtFort Mill School District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 524 Hunters Dance Rd.

Median sale price$375,000
Avg days on market20 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation350.0%
5-year appreciation2500.0%
Editorial market perspective

Fort Mill remains one of the stronger suburban markets in the Charlotte MSA. Inventory for move-in-ready townhomes is comparatively low, and buyer demand is driven by school quality and commuting convenience to Charlotte. Median sale prices in the immediate area for similar products sit near the mid-$300s; townhomes typically trade between roughly $200–$250/sf depending on finishes and HOA amenities. Days on market have shortened when properties are priced well and professionally presented. For buyers, this property offers entry into a highly sought corridor with lower maintenance needs. For investors, the prior rental listing at $2,300/mo points to healthy demand, although verify current rent comps and HOA rental rules before committing.

Zoning & land use

Planned residential / townhouse lot within HOA-managed gated development. Typically classified under townhome/multi-family residential zoning in Fort Mill.

Zoning

DescriptionPlanned residential / townhouse lot within HOA-managed gated development. Typically classified under townhome/multi-family residential zoning in Fort Mill.
JurisdictionYork County / Town of Fort Mill (approx.)
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Residential (Townhome)
  • Accessory Residential Uses Subject To HOA Rules
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Sale history

2026-03-06$350,000
2024-12-14$2,300
2025-01-24$2,300
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • 1,564 SF townhouse built in 2019 with 3 beds / 2.5 baths
  • Listed at $350,000 (~$224/sf); AVM ~ $348,955 per scrape
  • HOA-managed gated community with pool and trails — HOA dues present (amount not provided)
  • 1-car attached garage and driveway; low-maintenance interiors
  • Previously listed for rent at $2,300/month (Dec 2024)
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms
  • 1,564 finished square feet
  • Low-maintenance LVP flooring on main level
  • Upgraded kitchen cabinets with granite counters
  • Stainless steel appliances (refrigerator included)
  • Primary en-suite with dual granite vanity and step-in shower
  • Second-floor laundry room

Exterior & Lot

  • Gated community with controlled access
  • Community pool, clubhouse, walking trails and pond
  • One-car attached garage + driveway parking
  • Small, low-maintenance lot (0.05 acres)
  • Street lighting and maintained common areas

Location & Neighborhood

  • Easy access to I-77 and SC-160 (commuter corridor)
  • Minutes to Baxter Village retail & dining clusters
  • Anne Springs Close Greenway and regional parks nearby
  • Strong Fort Mill School District

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 55/100
  • Community walking trails and pond access
  • Nearby greenways and parks for biking and hiking
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin/MLS scrapeView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.