Homes/South Carolina/Summerville/511 N Commodore Way
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

511 N Commodore Way

Charleston-Style 4BR Home on a Corner Lot in Limehouse

Modern 2021 construction with quartz kitchen and detached two-car garage

4 beds2.5 baths2,656 sq ftBuilt 20210.14 acres2-car detached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$420,000
Low $400,000 · Midpoint $420,000 · High $440,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$343,640Feb 24, 2021
Assessed value$25,3432025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$420,000Mar 8, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$76,360 / +22.2%
$400,000$420,000 midpoint$440,000
Price / sq ft$158
Median sale price$365,000
Avg days on market107 days
Inventory3.5 months

Sales comparison approach using recent comparable sales within Limehouse Village. Adjusted for size, condition, and lot features. Assessed value appears below market.

About the property

Charleston-Style 4BR Home on a Corner Lot in Limehouse

What first stands out at 511 N Commodore Way is its classic Charleston-style façade and the privilege of a corner lot in Limehouse Village — an address that blends Lowcountry charm with recent construction quality. Built in 2021 and offering 2,656 square feet, this home feels both substantial and low-maintenance: cement plank siding, an architectural shingle roof, and a detached two-car garage set back from the street.

Step inside to find an open main level centered on a generous kitchen island, quartz countertops, and stainless-steel appliances. The layout supports everyday life and productive work-from-home days alike: a dedicated private office provides a quiet retreat while living and dining spaces accommodate family gatherings without feeling cramped. Thoughtful finishes and contemporary fixtures maintain a clean, modern aesthetic throughout.

Upstairs, the primary suite offers privacy and storage with a walk-in closet and a private bath; three additional bedrooms and the full guest bath are sized for family, guests, or a hobby room. Practical systems — forced-air natural gas heat and central air — and modern construction materials contribute to an efficient, low-upkeep residence.

Outside, the level 0.14-acre corner parcel provides yard space and curb presence uncommon for new homes close to downtown Summerville. Limehouse Village is designed with community greens and short drives to everyday conveniences: Dorchester Road’s retail corridor sits about half a mile away, downtown Summerville is roughly two miles, and Gahagan Park is nearby for weekend play. Prospective buyers should note the 2025 annual property tax figure of $9,877 and confirm HOA fees and regulations as part of due diligence.

This property presents a strong value proposition in a market where modern, move-in-ready homes in desirable neighborhoods are in demand. Whether you’re seeking a primary residence with easy commuter access, a long-term rental opportunity, or a family home with contemporary finishes and a practical footprint, 511 N Commodore Way is an attractive option in Limehouse Village.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$400,000
Property address425 W Respite Ln, Summerville, SC 29483
4 bed2.5 bath2,598 sq ftBuilt 20200.1 mi6,098 sq ft lot$154/SF
Sold Nov 19, 2025
Subject difference
  • 58 SF smaller
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteSimilar size and age, located within Limehouse Village
02Sold price$420,000
Property address120 E Respite Ln, Summerville, SC 29483
4 bed2.5 bath2,650 sq ftBuilt 20200.2 mi6,098 sq ft lot$158/SF
Sold Aug 29, 2025
Subject difference
  • 6 SF smaller
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteComparable size and features, within same community
03Sold price$410,000
Property address174 Red Bluff St, Summerville, SC 29483
4 bed2.5 bath2,569 sq ftBuilt 20200.3 mi6,098 sq ft lot$159/SF
Sold Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 87 SF smaller
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteSlightly smaller, similar age and condition
Comp methodology: Focused on properties within Limehouse Village sold or leased in the past year for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2021 charleston single on 0.14 acres.

Building

Year built2021
ConstructionCement Plank
RoofArchitectural Shingle
Heatingforced air, natural gas
Coolingcentral air

Site & utilities

Lot size0.14 acres
Garage2-car detached
Stories2
ConditionExcellent
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, open floor plan, quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, large kitchen island, private office, primary suite with walk-in closet and private bath
Lot area6,098 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageCorner lot with frontage on N Commodore Way
ParkingDetached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notesDetached two-car garage
AccessStandard residential driveway access
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricDominion Energy
GasDominion Energy
Location & nearby

Limehouse Village

Researched nearby locations

Downtown Summerville (2 mi)
Dorchester Road Retail Corridor (0.5 mi)
Summerville Medical Center (3 mi)
Gahagan Park (1.5 mi)

Location

511 N Commodore Way, Summerville, SC 29483

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Limehouse Village marries Lowcountry aesthetics with contemporary living — tree-lined streets, community greens, and sidewalks invite neighborhood strolls. Residents enjoy quick access to Dorchester Road’s retail and dining, historic downtown Summerville’s boutique shops and weekly events, and nearby parks like Gahagan Park. The neighborhood’s PUD layout prioritizes shared outdoor space and proximity to commuter corridors, making it attractive for families and professionals seeking a short drive to Charleston-area employment centers while retaining a small-town feel.

Nearby access summary

Very good access to parks and greens — Gahagan Park is about 1.5 miles away, downtown Summerville offers walkable dining and shops, and Limehouse Village includes community green space for daily recreation.

ElementaryBeech Hill Elementary School (9/10)
Middle schoolGregg Middle School (4/10)
High schoolSummerville High School (6/10)
School districtDorchester School District Two
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 511 N Commodore Way.

Median sale price$365,000
Avg days on market107 days
Inventory3.5 months
1-year appreciation3.5%
5-year appreciation15.0%
Editorial market perspective

Current market signals for Summerville point to a buyer-leaning environment tempered by steady long-term appreciation. Inventory sits at approximately 3.5 months with average days on market near 107 — conditions that give motivated buyers negotiating room but still reward competitively priced, well-presented homes. Local median sale price sits around $365,000, while recent comparable sales within Limehouse Village traded between $400,000 and $440,000, producing an indicative price-per-square-foot near $158. That range aligns with this home's valuation midpoint of $420,000 based on sales-comparison methodology. Single-family homes in Limehouse Village tend to outperform broader averages because of the community’s proximity to downtown Summerville and commuter routes; similarly sized 2020–2021 homes have moved within weeks to a few months when priced correctly. For investors, rental comps and an estimated monthly rent near $2,774 suggest solid cashflow potential relative to purchase price, though buyers should factor in current property taxes and HOA considerations. In short: today’s market favors buyers who are prepared, but properties like this — modern construction, desirable neighborhood, and turnkey condition — still command attention and sell promptly when presented competitively.

Zoning & land use

Planned Unit Development

Zoning

Zoning codePUD_SV
DescriptionPlanned Unit Development
JurisdictionTown of Summerville
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksPer PUD regulations

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$6,840
Assessed improvements$18,503
Total assessed$25,343
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$9,877
Tax year2025

Sale history

2021-02-24$343,640 · $136/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,700/mo
Property address507 N Commodore Way, Summerville, SC 29483
4 bed3 bath2,203 sq ft$1.22/SF
Leased Jun 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 453 SF smaller
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
Research comparison noteSimilar age and community, slightly smaller
02Monthly rent$2,600/mo
Property address503 N Commodore Way, Summerville, SC 29483
3 bed2.5 bath1,591 sq ft$1.63/SF
Leased May 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 1,065 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
Research comparison noteSmaller size, same community
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • County assessor shows 2021 purchase at $343,640 ($136/SF) — current estimate $420,000 ($158/SF)
  • Assessed value $25,343 (land $6,840, improvements $18,503) — annual taxes $9,877
  • Zoned PUD_SV — Planned Unit Development
  • Comparable sales within Limehouse Village range $400K–$440K
  • Average days on market in Summerville: 107 days (buyer's market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm HOA fees and regulations
  • Verify any pending assessments or special taxes
  • Review school zone assignments and ratings
  • Professional home inspection
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms
  • 2,656 square feet of living space
  • Open main level with large kitchen island
  • Quartz countertops and stainless-steel appliances
  • Private office
  • Primary suite with walk-in closet and private bath
  • Forced-air natural gas heating and central air

Exterior & Lot

  • Corner lot — 0.14 acres (6,098 sqft)
  • Detached two-car garage
  • Cement plank construction
  • Architectural shingle roof
  • Level topography
  • Frontage on N Commodore Way

Location & Neighborhood

  • Limehouse Village community
  • Approximately 2 miles to Downtown Summerville
  • Dorchester Road retail corridor ~0.5 miles
  • Summerville Medical Center ~3 miles
  • Community green spaces and nearby parks

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 60/100 — Some amenities within walking distance
  • Gahagan Park (approx. 1.5 miles)
  • Downtown Summerville shops and dining (approx. 2 miles)
  • Neighborhood green spaces and community amenities
  • Easy access to Dorchester Road for commuting
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Coldwell Banker listing for 511 N Commodore WayView source
2
Dorchester County Assessor's OfficeView source
3
Town of Summerville Property RetrievalView source
4
Redfin listing for 511 N Commodore WayView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.