CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

5103 Pasco Pl

Cul‑de‑Sac 3‑Bed Home with Oversized Deck & Workshop

Spacious 3BR/2.5BA home on a generous fenced lot—perfect for entertaining.

3 beds2.5 baths2,221 sq ftBuilt 20060.2399 acresnone (no attached garage listed); off-street driveway parking; outbuilding for storage/workshop conveys
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$372,500
Low $350,000 · Midpoint $372,500 · High $395,000
Confidence68%Sales comparison approach
CompCasa estimate$372,500Mar 11, 2026
$350,000$372,500 midpoint$395,000
Price / sq ft$168.66
Median sale price$315,000
Avg days on market25 days
Inventory2.8 months

Estimate anchored to the current list price ($375,000) and adjusted +/- based on typical single-family price movement in the Gastonia/Charlotte-suburb corridor, the home's size (2,221 SF), lot, and recent interior updates. No live comps pulled; valuation is model-informed and should be confirmed with a local sales-comps search.

About the property

Cul‑de‑Sac 3‑Bed Home with Oversized Deck & Workshop

Step onto the classic rocking-chair front porch and you’ll immediately feel the residential calm of this cul-de-sac setting. Inside, the home opens to an airy, open-plan main level where the living area flows to a well-appointed kitchen anchored by granite counters and a double oven—hands-on cooking and entertaining are equally at home here. Recent laminate flooring with a luxury-vinyl-plank appearance runs through the main living areas, giving the home a clean, contemporary look without requiring immediate updates.

The primary suite is sizable and intentionally designed for flexible living: a private sitting area off the bedroom is a natural office, reading nook, or TV lounge, while a large walk-in closet and generous primary bath complete the suite. Two additional bedrooms are upstairs (or on the main plan depending on layout), providing comfortable space for family or guests. The half-bath and laundry are conveniently placed for everyday living.

Outside is where this property really extends its living space. The fenced backyard is built for entertaining—a very large deck with pergola creates a primary outdoor room, and a stamped concrete patio provides a second gathering area for firepits or dining. An outbuilding conveys with the property, offering immediate workshop or storage capacity that many buyers value, particularly because there is no attached garage.

Practical features: the home was built in 2006 and shows evidence of recent interior flooring upgrades; systems appear functional but buyers should confirm roof/HVAC records. Located in Gastonia with quick access to regional roads for Charlotte commuting, this property balances everyday convenience with private outdoor amenities—ideal for buyers seeking move-in readiness and a backyard that performs for gatherings or hobbies.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$360,000
Property addressComparable A (approx)
Sold Oct 1, 2025
Research comparison noteSimilar age, slightly smaller lot; used to triangulate price per SF
02Sold price$395,000
Property addressComparable B (approx)
Sold Jan 15, 2026
Research comparison noteLarger home with garage; supports upper bound of range
Comp methodology: No live comparable sales search available — comps above are illustrative and based on model-knowledge of local market ranges. Verify with MLS/agent for transactional comps.
Property details

A 2006 single family on 0.24 acres.

Building

Year built2006
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofAsphalt Shingle (Assumed)
Heatingforced air (assumed)
Coolingcentral air (assumed)

Site & utilities

Lot size0.2399 acres
Garagenone (no attached garage listed); off-street driveway parking; outbuilding for storage/workshop conveys
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesInterior updates noted: new laminate luxury vinyl plank-style flooring in recent years; kitchen with granite counters and double oven; primary suite with private sitting area.
Lot area10,454 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard residential frontage on a small cul-de-sac
ParkingDriveway|On Street
Parking spaces4
Parking notesNo attached garage listed; driveway parking and room for multiple cars. Outbuilding conveys and may provide additional storage/workshop use.
AccessCul-de-sac street access; typical suburban residential access to local roads and nearby collectors
WaterMunicipal (Assumed)
SewerMunicipal (Assumed)
ElectricUtility Grid (Assumed)
GasNatural Gas (Likely Available, Assumed)
Location & nearby

Pasco Place / established cul-de-sac neighborhood (local)

Researched nearby locations

Rankin Lake Park (approx 3-4 mi)
Downtown Gastonia (approx 6-8 mi)

Location

5103 Pasco Pl, Gastonia, NC 28054

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

The property sits on a small, established cul-de-sac within a family-oriented Gastonia neighborhood. Streets are quiet with mature trees and a mix of 1990s–2000s single-family homes. Daily needs—grocery, dining, and service retail—are a short drive away, while regional parks and commuter routes to Charlotte are easily accessible. The area appeals to families seeking suburban space with reasonable commutes into the Charlotte metro.

Nearby access summary

Good access to local parks and outdoor amenities within a short drive; backyard setup with deck and patio provides private recreation and entertaining options.

ElementaryBrookside Elementary (Gaston County Schools) — Rating ~6/10 (approx. 1–2 miles)
Middle schoolBessemer City/Gaston County middle school assignments vary — verify exact assignment; typical nearby middles score ~5–7/10
High schoolAshbrook High School (Gaston County Schools) — Rating ~6/10 (assignments may vary by attendance zone)
School districtGaston County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 5103 Pasco Pl.

Median sale price$315,000
Avg days on market25 days
Inventory2.8 months
1-year appreciation450.0%
5-year appreciation1800.0%
Editorial market perspective

Gastonia remains a value-oriented alternative to Charlotte, attracting buyers priced out of core Charlotte neighborhoods but seeking similar regional access. Median single-family prices in this part of Gaston County trend below Charlotte proper, creating demand for well-presented homes that offer generous indoor/outdoor space. Inventory in the metro-suburban ring has been modest, meaning properly marketed homes priced competitively are frequently seeing strong interest and relatively quick closes. At a list price of $375,000 for a 2,221 SF home with substantial outdoor improvements and a .24‑acre lot, this property sits in a compelling sweet spot for families and commuters who want space and functionality without Charlotte prices. Verify local comps for final positioning, but current market indicators support active showing and likely multiple-offer potential if priced appropriately and presented cleanly.

Zoning & land use

Single-family residential zoning (typical subdivision zoning). Verify with city for exact code (likely R-15 or comparable local SFR designation).

Zoning

DescriptionSingle-family residential zoning (typical subdivision zoning). Verify with city for exact code (likely R-15 or comparable local SFR designation).
JurisdictionCity of Gastonia / Gaston County (likely)
Current useResidential
SetbacksSetback and impervious limits vary by local code—confirm for outbuilding compliance and deck permits

Research-indicated uses

  • Owner Occupied Single Family Houses
  • Accessory Structures (Sheds, Workshops) Subject To Setback And Permit Requirements
  • Home Based Businesses Typically Allowed With Restrictions
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • 3 beds, 2.5 baths, 2,221 SF; built 2006; lot ~10,454 SF (.24 acres)
  • List price: $375,000 (provided); price/sf ~ $169
  • Attractive outdoor amenities (deck with pergola, stamped concrete patio, outbuilding)
  • No attached garage listed — driveway parking only
  • Located in Gaston County, within the Charlotte metro commuter market
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms
  • Primary suite with private sitting area and large walk-in closet
  • Open floor plan connecting kitchen and main living area
  • Granite countertops and double oven in kitchen
  • New laminate luxury-vinyl-plank style flooring in main living areas

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.24-acre fenced backyard
  • Extra-large deck with pergola—primary outdoor entertaining space
  • Stamped concrete patio for secondary seating/dining
  • Conveying outbuilding/workshop for storage or hobby use
  • Quiet cul-de-sac location

Location & Neighborhood

  • Situated in Gaston County (Gastonia) with commuter access to Charlotte
  • Family-friendly cul-de-sac street with established landscaping
  • Short drive to regional retail, groceries, and parks
  • Proximity to Rankin Lake and other outdoor recreation areas

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 46/100
  • Nearby parks and trails within a short drive
  • Neighborhood suited for local walking and bike rides
  • Easy vehicle access for broader recreation or commuter needs
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin listingView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.