Homes/South Carolina/West Columbia/504 Idlewood Park Dr
CompCasa Property Analysis · townhome

504 Idlewood Park Dr

Private Fenced Yard + Low-Maintenance 2BR/2.5BA Townhome

Well-kept 2011 townhome in Maple Tree Towns — ideal for commuters

2 beds2.5 baths1,183 sq ftBuilt 20110.18 acresnone
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$175,000
Low $170,000 · Midpoint $175,000 · High $180,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$177,000Oct 22, 2025
Assessed value$109,5002024 assessment
CompCasa estimate$175,000Mar 8, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale−$2,000 / −1.1%
$170,000$175,000 midpoint$180,000
Price / sq ft$148
Median sale price$180,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using recent comparable sales within the neighborhood. Adjusted for size, condition, and amenities. Assessed value of $109,500 appears below market.

About the property

Private Fenced Yard + Low-Maintenance 2BR/2.5BA Townhome

What stands out first at 504 Idlewood Park Dr is its unusually generous outdoor footprint for a townhome — a 0.18-acre lot with a private, fenced backyard that makes outdoor time easy and low-maintenance. Inside, the floorplan stretches across two levels and 1,183 finished square feet with high ceilings and resilient LVP plank flooring that reads modern and practical. The main level opens into a living and dining area configured for everyday living and weekend guests; the kitchen offers plentiful storage and counter space to keep clutter out of sight.

Upstairs, two well-proportioned bedrooms and 2.5 baths provide a comfortable primary suite and a second bedroom that works equally well as a home office or guest room. Mechanical systems are conventional and in good condition: central heat and air, asphalt shingle roof, and fiber cement siding that reduces long-term maintenance. Exterior details include a level yard, standard driveway parking for two vehicles, and a clean streetscape within Maple Tree Towns.

Practical conveniences are part of the appeal: Maple Tree Towns is a short drive from I-20 and I-26 corridors, Columbia Metropolitan Airport (about 3.5 miles), and downtown Columbia (roughly 7 miles). Those routes make this property attractive to frequent travelers, shift workers at the airport, or commuters who prefer a quieter neighborhood with straightforward highway access.

From an ownership and investment perspective, recent neighborhood sales cluster between $170,000 and $180,000 (roughly $145–$150/sf), and local rental comps suggest monthly rents near $1,200–$1,400, supporting both owner-occupant buyers and investors seeking stable cashflow. With low HOA maintenance and a private yard rarely found in townhome product at this price point, this property is a practical option for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors targeting steady demand in Lexington County.

Buyer due diligence recommended: confirm lot lines and HOA specifics, and complete a mechanical and structural inspection. Schools are part of Lexington One (Oak Grove Elementary, White Knoll Middle and High), and while the elementary rating is stronger locally, middle and high school ratings are average — a factor for some family buyers. Overall, 504 Idlewood Park Dr pairs low-maintenance living with genuine outdoor space and a commuter-friendly location.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$175,000
Property address506 Idlewood Park Dr, West Columbia, SC 29170
2 bed2.5 bath1,183 sq ftBuilt 20110.1 mi7,840 sq ft lot$148/SF
Sold Nov 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar townhome in the same community, comparable size and features
02Sold price$178,000
Property address508 Idlewood Park Dr, West Columbia, SC 29170
2 bed2.5 bath1,183 sq ftBuilt 20110.1 mi7,840 sq ft lot$150/SF
Sold Oct 2, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar townhome with minor upgrades, slightly higher price per square foot
03Sold price$172,000
Property address510 Idlewood Park Dr, West Columbia, SC 29170
2 bed2.5 bath1,183 sq ftBuilt 20110.1 mi7,840 sq ft lot$145/SF
Sold Sep 18, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteComparable townhome with standard features, slightly lower price point
Comp methodology: Focused on townhomes within the same community sold or rented in the last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2011 traditional on 0.18 acres.

Building

Year built2011
ConstructionFiber Cement Siding
RoofAsphalt Shingle
Heatingcentral
Coolingcentral

Site & utilities

Lot size0.18 acres
Garagenone
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes2 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, open-concept living and dining area, durable LVP flooring, high ceilings, spacious kitchen with abundant storage and counter space, private fenced backyard
Lot area7,840 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard frontage on Idlewood Park Dr
ParkingDriveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notesDriveway parking for 2 vehicles
AccessStandard residential driveway from Idlewood Park Dr
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricDominion Energy
GasDominion Energy
Location & nearby

Maple Tree Towns

Researched nearby locations

Columbia Metropolitan Airport (3.5 mi)
Downtown Columbia (7 mi)
Lake Murray (10 mi)
Downtown Lexington (8 mi)

Location

504 Idlewood Park Dr, West Columbia, SC 29170

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Maple Tree Towns delivers a suburban, commuter-friendly lifestyle with quick access to I-20/I-26 corridors and Columbia Metropolitan Airport. Residents enjoy nearby shopping and everyday conveniences, while downtown Columbia and Lake Murray are within easy driving distance for dining, entertainment, and recreation. The community attracts first-time buyers, downsizers, and investors seeking affordable, low-maintenance homes with private outdoor space. Local schools fall under Lexington One; Oak Grove Elementary is the strongest-rated school in the immediate area.

Nearby access summary

Good regional recreation access with Lake Murray about 10 miles away, neighborhood green spaces and local parks nearby, and broader trail and outdoor amenities within a short drive of downtown Columbia.

ElementaryOak Grove Elementary School (6/10)
Middle schoolWhite Knoll Middle School (3/10)
High schoolWhite Knoll High School (4/10)
School districtLexington One
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 504 Idlewood Park Dr.

Median sale price$180,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation15.0%
Editorial market perspective

The local market around Maple Tree Towns is best described as balanced with signs of steady demand for townhome product. Inventory sits near 2.5 months, a level that generally favors sellers versus buyers but still supports measured pricing activity — recent area appreciation is modest (about +5% over the past year and roughly +15% over five years). Comparable sales within 0.1 mile closed between $172,000 and $178,000 during recent months, producing a neighborhood median near $180,000 and a price-per-square-foot band around $145–$150. Average days on market for similar homes is roughly 45 days, indicating homes sell in under two months on average when priced competitively.

Townhomes in this corridor perform well because they appeal to commuters, first-time buyers, and investors seeking affordable, low-maintenance units. Rental demand supports monthly rents in the $1,200–$1,400 range (rent comps and an estimated rent-per-sf of $1.10), yielding a healthy gross rental return for buyers. Given the short supply and steady interest, this is a favorable window for sellers to test market pricing; for buyers, the current balance of supply and demand means careful pricing and market-ready presentation are key to securing favorable terms.

Zoning & land use

Single-Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeR-2
DescriptionSingle-Family Residential
JurisdictionCity of West Columbia
Assessor useTownhouse
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 25', side 5', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Townhome
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$15,000
Assessed improvements$94,500
Total assessed$109,500
Assessment year2024
Annual property tax$654
Tax year2024

Sale history

2025-10-22$177,000 · $150/SF
2025-10-09$185,000 · $156/SF
2025-09-26$199,000 · $168/SF
2019-08-29$109,500 · $92.56/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,300/mo
Property address512 Idlewood Park Dr, West Columbia, SC 29170
2 bed2.5 bath1,183 sq ft$1.1/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteSimilar townhome rented recently, standard features
02Monthly rent$1,250/mo
Property address514 Idlewood Park Dr, West Columbia, SC 29170
2 bed2.5 bath1,183 sq ft$1.06/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteComparable rental with minor upgrades, slightly lower rent
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Property listed for sale in September 2025 at $199,000, reduced to $177,000 by October 2025
  • Assessed value of $109,500 (land $15,000, improvements $94,500) — annual taxes $654
  • Zoned R-2 allowing single-family and townhome use
  • Comparable sales within the neighborhood range from $170,000 to $180,000
  • Average days on market in the area: 45 days (balanced market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify condition of major systems and appliances
  • Review HOA regulations and fees
  • Professional home inspection
  • Confirm school zone assignments
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 2 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms
  • Open living and dining area
  • Durable LVP flooring throughout main living areas
  • High ceilings on main level
  • Spacious kitchen with ample storage and counter space
  • Central heating and cooling

Exterior & Lot

  • Private, fenced backyard
  • 0.18-acre level lot
  • Fiber cement siding
  • Asphalt shingle roof
  • Driveway parking for 2 vehicles
  • Low-maintenance landscaping

Location & Neighborhood

  • Maple Tree Towns community
  • 3.5 miles to Columbia Metropolitan Airport
  • Approximately 7 miles to Downtown Columbia
  • Quick access to I-20 and I-26
  • Lexington One school district
  • Shopping and services within short drive

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 30/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Lake Murray recreational access (about 10 miles)
  • Neighborhood green spaces and local parks nearby
  • Trails and outdoor activities available within a short drive
  • Columbia attractions and dining within 10 miles
  • Community recreation options and easy highway access
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin listing page for 504 Idlewood Park DrView source
2
Zillow listing page for 504 Idlewood Park DrView source
3
Homes.com listing page for 504 Idlewood Park DrView source
4
Realtor.com listing page for 504 Idlewood Park DrView source
5
Trulia listing page for 504 Idlewood Park DrView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.