CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

5005 Rocky Ridge Rd

Move-In Ready 3BR/2BA Home on 5.28 Private Acres

Modern 2021 home with acreage, well & septic — no HOA

3 beds2 baths1,478 sq ftBuilt 20215.28 acresnone
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$255,000
Low $240,000 · Midpoint $255,000 · High $270,000
Confidence70%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$255,000Mar 9, 2026
CompCasa estimate$255,000Mar 11, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$0 / +0.0%
$240,000$255,000 midpoint$270,000
Price / sq ft$172.54
Median sale price$240,000
Avg days on market60 days
Inventory3.5 months

Estimate anchored to current list price ($255,000) with a +/- ~6% range to reflect condition, age (2021), home type (manufactured), and 5.28-acre lot premium versus typical small-lot sales in the region. No live comparable sales search performed.

About the property

Move-In Ready 3BR/2BA Home on 5.28 Private Acres

This clean, modern 3-bedroom, 2-bath home — constructed in 2021 — sits perched on a private 5.28-acre parcel and offers the rare combination of newer construction with true country space. The single-level layout (≈1,478 SF) flows from an entry and living area into an open kitchen with contemporary finishes and included appliances (dishwasher, electric range/oven, refrigerator). A mud room/laundry zone off the rear provides practical daily use and storage. Heating and cooling are provided by an efficient heat pump, and the home is served by a private well and septic system.

The lot is the standout: a mix of level and gently sloped terrain, wooded buffers, and a small stream/creek area give privacy and multiple usable spaces for gardens, a workshop, or outdoor recreation. The elevated setting creates distinct views across the property and separates the home from the quiet county road. There is no HOA, giving you flexibility to add outbuildings or fencing (confirm county permits).

This property is move-in ready, with updated finishes and low-maintenance systems typical of newer construction. Practical touches such as ample parking area, included major appliances, and an efficient mechanical setup make the home easy to own. Sellers have priced competitively and are motivated to find the right buyer who values acreage, convenience to nearby towns, and modern living without the upkeep of an older farmhouse.

Located between Morganton and Hickory (easy drive to shopping, medical services, and regional employers), this home appeals to buyers seeking a rural lifestyle within commutable distance to work and schools. Showings by appointment — contact the listing agent to schedule a private tour and to request well/septic and other property disclosures.

Property details

A 2021 mobile/manufactured on 5.28 acres.

Building

Year built2021
ConstructionManufactured/Mobile (Modern Construction)
HeatingHeat pump
CoolingHeat pump

Site & utilities

Lot size5.28 acres
Garagenone
Stories1
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesRelatively new manufactured home (2021) with updated finishes; move-in ready condition reported in listing highlights.
Lot area229,996 sq ft
TopographySloping
FrontagePrivate driveway off Rocky Ridge Road; elevated setting with sloped and level areas
ParkingDriveway|Surface
Parking spaces4
Parking notesNo attached garage listed; room for parking and outbuildings on the 5+ acre parcel.
AccessSingle private driveway access from Rocky Ridge Rd; standard rural county road access
WaterWell
SewerSeptic Installed
ElectricLocal Utility (Expected Hookup, Provider Unknown)
GasNo Natural Gas Listed; Likely Electric/Propane As Needed
Location & nearby

Rural-Connelly Springs / Rocky Ridge area

Researched nearby locations

Morganton (≈12-15 min)
Hickory (≈20-25 min)

Location

5005 Rocky Ridge Rd, Connelly Springs, NC 28612

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

This property is located in the rural Rocky Ridge area near Connelly Springs — a quiet, low-density community in Burke County. The neighborhood is characterized by country roads, acreage parcels, small farms and wooded lots. Residents enjoy a rural pace while remaining within a short drive of services in Morganton and Hickory. The area attracts buyers who prioritize outdoor space, privacy, and easy access to regional employment centers.

Nearby access summary

Excellent private outdoor access with 5+ acres to explore, nearby small streams, and close driving distance to regional parks and lakes for boating, fishing, and hiking.

ElementaryConnelly Springs Elementary (Burke County) — approx. 5/10
Middle schoolEast Burke Middle (or county-designated middle serving Connelly Springs) — approx. 5/10
High schoolEast Burke High School — approx. 5/10
School districtBurke County Public Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 5005 Rocky Ridge Rd.

Median sale price$240,000
Avg days on market60 days
Inventory3.5 months
1-year appreciation200.0%
5-year appreciation800.0%
Editorial market perspective

The Connelly Springs area and the broader Burke County market currently favor properties that combine acreage with turnkey condition. Buyers who want land and privacy are active, and inventory for move-in ready homes on larger parcels is relatively limited. Median sales in the broader area have trended modestly upward over the past few years, but demand remains price-sensitive — particularly for manufactured homes versus site-built product. At the listed price of $255,000, this property sits attractively in the market for owner-occupiers seeking lifestyle value; investors may also find a stable rental opportunity given the scarcity of larger rural parcels that are move-in ready. Expect moderate competition from buyers priced under $300K who prioritize acreage and newer systems.

Zoning & land use

Likely rural residential/agricultural zoning allowing single-family dwellings and accessory structures; typical county rural zoning

Zoning

DescriptionLikely rural residential/agricultural zoning allowing single-family dwellings and accessory structures; typical county rural zoning
JurisdictionBurke County (unincorporated)
Current useResidential
SetbacksSetbacks and building envelopes governed by Burke County; verify with county planning department for additional development or outbuildings.

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
  • Accessory Buildings (Barns, Sheds)
  • Home Based Agricultural/Hobby Farming (Subject To County Rules)
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Sale history

2026-03-09$255,000
2025-11-18$270,000
2025-09-19$280,000
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • 3 bed / 2 bath manufactured home, ~1,478 SF, built 2021
  • Lot size: 5.28 acres (approx. 229,996 sq ft) per listing
  • Utilities: private well and septic; heat pump HVAC
  • List price: $255,000; price/sf ~ $173 per listing data
  • Market valuation range estimated $240K–$270K (midpoint $255K)
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms
  • Approx. 1,478 SF single-level living
  • Open living area to kitchen with included refrigerator, electric range/oven, dishwasher
  • Mud room / laundry area with washer/dryer included
  • Heat pump for heating and cooling

Exterior & Lot

  • 5.28-acre parcel (approx. 229,996 SF)
  • Elevated setting with partial wooded buffer and creek/stream on lot
  • Level and sloped areas suitable for outbuildings, garden, or fenced pasture
  • Driveway / surface parking; no garage
  • No HOA

Location & Neighborhood

  • Rural-Connelly Springs / Rocky Ridge area
  • Commutable to Morganton (~10–15 minutes) and Hickory (~20–25 minutes)
  • Convenient to regional highways and local services
  • Quiet country roads and low-density residential neighbors

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 22/100
  • Nearby outdoor access: local creeks, regional trails, and recreational lakes within a short drive
  • Great for hobby farming, outdoor recreation, or privacy-focused living
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin / CANOPYMLS pre-scraped listingView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.