Homes/Arizona/Prescott/492 Bruces Corner
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

492 Bruces Corner

Classic Highland Park 4-Bedroom Home on 0.25-Acre Lot

Comfortable two-story home with private backyard and walk-out basement

4 beds2 baths1,632 sq ftBuilt 19750.25 acres1-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$400,000
Low $375,000 · Midpoint $400,000 · High $425,000
Confidence80%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$395,000Jun 20, 2025
Assessed value$44,3642024 assessment
CompCasa estimate$400,000Apr 15, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$5,000 / +1.3%
$375,000$400,000 midpoint$425,000
Price / sq ft$245
Median sale price$395,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using recent sales in Highland Park neighborhood. Adjusted for size, condition, and lot features.

About the property

Classic Highland Park 4-Bedroom Home on 0.25-Acre Lot

What stands out first at 492 Bruces Corner is the generous, quarter-acre lot—mature shade trees and a private patio create an immediate sense of outdoor living that's rare this close to downtown Prescott. This two-story, block-and-frame home (1,632 SF) from 1975 balances traditional layout with practical updates: a cozy living room, a clearly functional kitchen adjacent to a separate dining area, four bedrooms upstairs, and a full walk-out basement that adds flexible space for a home office, hobby room, or family media area.

Inside, systems that matter are in place—central AC and gas forced-air heating—while the composition roof and overall condition are reported as good. The floorplan keeps daily life easy: bedroom wings for privacy, a straightforward kitchen for weekday meals, and a dining room sized for weekend gatherings. The main level opens onto the backyard where the patio and established landscaping make summer barbecues and relaxed evenings effortless.

Parking is simple: an attached one-car garage plus driveway space accommodates extra cars, toys, or projects. Utility connections include public water and natural gas; the property uses a septic system, a detail buyers should evaluate during inspection. Construction materials and mechanicals reflect the home's 1970s origins, with block and frame construction lending solid bones and opportunities for cosmetic updates to match contemporary taste.

Location is a defining asset. Highland Park offers quiet residential streets but places you within easy reach of Prescott’s downtown scene—about two miles away—along with Yavapai Regional Medical Center (1.8 miles) and highly regarded schools: Taylor Hicks Elementary (0.4 miles), Granite Mountain Middle (1.5 miles) and Prescott High (1.1 miles). Whether you're a family seeking school proximity, a commuter looking for straightforward access, or an investor drawn to stable neighborhood values, this property combines practical living space with a desirable central location.

Packaged as a comfortable, move-ready option with room to personalize, 492 Bruces Corner represents a solid value in Highland Park. Key due diligence items include roof/HVAC verification and septic inspection; otherwise, the home presents a rare mix of private outdoor space and walkable school access so close to Prescott’s civic core.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$427,000
Property address487 Stewart Cir, Prescott, AZ 86301
4 bed2 bath1,827 sq ft0.18 mi$234/SF
Sold Jan 21, 2026
Subject difference
  • 195 SF larger
Research comparison noteSimilar size and bedroom count, slightly higher price per SF.
02Sold price$380,000
Property address465 Stewart Cir, Prescott, AZ 86301
3 bed2 bath1,410 sq ft0.18 mi$270/SF
Sold Jul 21, 2025
Subject difference
  • 222 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
Research comparison noteSmaller size and one less bedroom, higher price per SF.
03Sold price$390,000
Property address1968 Sycamore Dr, Prescott, AZ 86301
3 bed2 bath1,432 sq ft0.31 mi$272/SF
Sold Feb 10, 2026
Subject difference
  • 200 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
Research comparison noteSmaller size and one less bedroom, higher price per SF.
Comp methodology: Focused on single-family homes within 0.5 miles in Highland Park sold in the last 12 months for maximum relevance.
Property details

A 1975 contemporary on 0.25 acres.

Building

Year built1975
ConstructionBlock And Frame
RoofComposition
Heatingforced air gas
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.25 acres
Garage1-car attached
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementWalk Out Access
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, traditional floor plan with cozy living room, functional kitchen, separate dining area, private backyard with mature trees and patio.
Lot area10,890 sq ft
TopographyGentle Slope
FrontageFrontage on Bruces Corner
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces1
Parking notes1-car attached garage with additional driveway parking
AccessStandard residential driveway from Bruces Corner
WaterPublic
SewerSeptic
ElectricAvailable
GasNatural Gas
Location & nearby

Highland Park

Researched nearby locations

Downtown Prescott (2 mi)
Yavapai Regional Medical Center (1.8 mi)
Taylor Hicks School (0.4 mi)
Granite Mountain Middle School (1.5 mi)
Prescott High School (1.1 mi)

Location

492 Bruces Corner, Prescott, Arizona 86301

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Highland Park is an established Prescott neighborhood prized for quiet streets, mature landscaping, and easy access to the city’s downtown life. Residents enjoy short drives (or quick bike rides) to local restaurants, boutiques, and civic amenities, plus nearby medical services at Yavapai Regional Medical Center. The area draws families thanks to strong schools within walking distance and a community feel that mixes practical, everyday convenience with a slower-paced small-town rhythm. Parks, neighborhood events, and easy access to regional outdoor recreation make Highland Park a balanced choice for families and professionals alike.

Nearby access summary

Very good access to outdoor recreation—nearby neighborhood parks, regional trails, and Prescott’s recreational amenities are within a short drive; multiple trailheads and green spaces are accessible from Highland Park for hiking, biking, and daily walks.

ElementaryTaylor Hicks School (8/10)
Middle schoolGranite Mountain Middle School (6/10)
High schoolPrescott High School (8/10)
School districtPrescott Unified District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 492 Bruces Corner.

Median sale price$395,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

The Highland Park submarket of Prescott is currently favoring sellers. Inventory is tight at roughly 2.5 months of supply and median area sale price sits near $395,000. Local metrics show an average days-on-market around 30 days and year-over-year appreciation of approximately 5%, with longer-term growth of about 25% over five years. Recent nearby sales — including similarly sized homes within a half-mile — traded in the high $300Ks to low $400Ks, supporting a price-per-square-foot in the mid-$200s. Single-family homes in this central corridor perform strongly because of close school access and proximity to downtown amenities; properties with private yards and usable lots (like this 0.25-acre parcel) draw consistent buyer interest. For buyers, limited inventory means competition can be swift; for sellers, the market supports well-priced listings and realistic timelines to close. Investors will also note steady rental demand in the area—estimated monthly rent near $1,600 for comparable 4-bed homes—making this an attractive candidate for long-term hold strategies. Verify system condition (septic/roof/HVAC) to avoid post-offer surprises; otherwise market data suggests this is a favorable time to transact in Highland Park.

Zoning & land use

Single Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeSF9
DescriptionSingle Family Residential
JurisdictionCity of Prescott
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$10,003
Assessed improvements$34,361
Total assessed$44,364
Assessment year2024
Annual property tax$1,185
Tax year2024

Sale history

2025-06-20$395,000 · $242/SF
2016-05-31$276,000 · $169/SF
2014-03-18$98,000 · $60/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,600/mo
Property address920 Pecan Ave, Prescott, AZ 86301
4 bed2 bath1,632 sq ft$0.98/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteSimilar size and bedroom count, comparable rent.
02Monthly rent$1,500/mo
Property address508 Chesterfield Ave, Prescott, AZ 86301
3 bed2 bath1,400 sq ft$1.07/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 232 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
Research comparison noteSmaller size and one less bedroom, slightly higher rent per SF.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Property sold on June 20, 2025, for $395,000 after 8 days on market
  • Assessed value of $44,364 (land $10,003, improvements $34,361) for tax year 2024
  • Zoned SF9 (Single Family Residential) by the City of Prescott
  • 1,632 SF living area on a 0.25-acre lot
  • Built in 1975 with block and frame construction

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify condition of roof and HVAC systems
  • Inspect septic system and confirm maintenance history
  • Review zoning restrictions and any potential for additions
  • Confirm school zone assignments and ratings
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms
  • 1,632 square feet of living space
  • Traditional floor plan with separate dining area
  • Walk-out basement offering flexible use space
  • Central air conditioning and forced-air gas heating
  • Good overall condition—solid block and frame construction
  • Composition roof

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.25-acre lot (approximately 10,890 SF)
  • Private backyard with mature trees and patio
  • 1-car attached garage plus additional driveway parking
  • Gentle slope topography
  • Frontage on Bruces Corner

Location & Neighborhood

  • Highland Park neighborhood
  • 2 miles to Downtown Prescott
  • 1.8 miles to Yavapai Regional Medical Center
  • Taylor Hicks Elementary (0.4 mi); Granite Mountain Middle (1.5 mi); Prescott High (1.1 mi)
  • Prescott Unified School District

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 65/100 — Some errands and schools are walkable
  • Close access to downtown amenities and neighborhood parks
  • Regional trailheads and outdoor recreation within a short drive
  • Golf courses and larger Prescott recreation areas within easy reach
  • Community-oriented streets with mature landscaping
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Compass listing page for 492 Bruces CornerView source
2
Zillow page for 492 Bruces CornerView source
3
Trulia page for 492 Bruces CornerView source
4
Apartments.com rental listing for 492 Bruces CornerView source
5
Xome listing page for 492 Bruces CornerView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.