Homes/Massachusetts/Chicopee/485 East Street
CompCasa Property Analysis · multi_family

485 East Street

Well-Maintained 4BR/2BA Duplex with Rare 2-Car Garage

Turnkey income property or owner-occupy on Chicopee’s East Street

4 beds2 baths2,240 sq ftBuilt 19200.114 acresattached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$340,000
Low $320,000 · Midpoint $340,000 · High $360,000
Confidence80%Sales comparison approach
Assessed value$264,5002024 assessment
CompCasa estimate$340,000May 18, 2026
$320,000$340,000 midpoint$360,000
Price / sq ft$151.79
Median sale price$300,000
Avg days on market35 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and location. Income approach supports $2,200/mo rental value (GRM of ~15.5x). Assessed value of $264,500 appears below market.

About the property

Well-Maintained 4BR/2BA Duplex with Rare 2-Car Garage

What sets 485 East Street apart for investors and owner-occupants alike is its uncommon combination of practical amenities and classic detail — most notably an attached two-car garage that’s seldom found on local two-family homes. This 1920-built duplex delivers approximately 2,240 square feet of living area across two stories, with four bedrooms, two full baths, and original hardwood floors that thread through much of the interior.

Both units reflect a solid, well-maintained condition: hardwood floors, a full unfinished basement for storage or a future value-add project, and an asphalt-shingle roof. The property is heated by oil (an item for buyers to evaluate), the mechanicals are serviceable for current occupancy, and municipal water and sewer keep daily maintenance straightforward. The building sits on a level 4,961 sq ft lot with standard driveway access off East Street.

Currently tenant-occupied, 485 East Street functions as an immediate income-producing asset. Local rental comps and an income approach estimate monthly rent around $2,200, supporting a compelling case for continued cash flow or an owner-occupied scenario where one unit can subsidize mortgage costs. Recent comparable sales within a half-mile put market value in the $320,000–$360,000 range, suggesting upside relative to the 2024 assessed value of $264,500.

Location is practical and neighborhood-focused: Chicopee Comprehensive High School sits half a mile away, the public library and community resources are a short drive, and Szot Park is within easy reach for weekend activity. Baystate Medical Center and Holyoke Mall are convenient regional anchors under a 10–15 minute drive, broadening appeal to renters and buyers who value access to employment centers and regional shopping.

This property is best suited to a buyer who values steady rental demand and a straightforward renovation plan. Recommended next steps include a thorough inspection to evaluate the oil heating system and aging infrastructure, and a review of tenant leases for occupancy timing. With limited local inventory and steady appreciation in Chicopee, 485 East Street offers an actionable investment with room to optimize rent and value through targeted updates.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$318,500
Property address32-34 Chateaugay St, Chicopee, MA 01020
4 bed2 bath2,040 sq ftBuilt 19200.09 mi5,000 sq ft lot$156.13/SF
Sold Aug 19, 2025
Subject difference
  • 200 SF smaller
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar duplex, slightly smaller, sold recently
02Sold price$360,000
Property address326 East St, Chicopee, MA 01020
6 bed2 bath2,228 sq ftBuilt 19200.3 mi6,000 sq ft lot$161.64/SF
Sold Dec 12, 2024
Subject difference
  • 12 SF smaller
  • 2 additional bedrooms
  • 1,039 SF larger lot
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteLarger duplex, similar age, sold within the past year
03Sold price$430,000
Property address85 Charles St, Chicopee, MA 01020
4 bed2 bath2,340 sq ftBuilt 19200.51 mi5,500 sq ft lot$183.76/SF
Sold Jun 13, 2025
Subject difference
  • 100 SF larger
  • 539 SF larger lot
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar size and age, higher sale price due to updates
Comp methodology: Focused on duplexes within 0.5 miles sold in the last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1920 duplex on 0.11 acres.

Building

Year built1920
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofAsphalt Shingle
Heatingoil
Coolingnone

Site & utilities

Lot size0.114 acres
Garageattached
Stories2
ConditionAverage
BasementFull Unfinished
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, hardwood floors, oil heating, attached garage
Lot area4,961 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageFrontage on East Street
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notesAttached garage with space for 2 vehicles
AccessStandard residential driveway from East Street
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricMunicipal
GasNone
Location & nearby

East Street

Researched nearby locations

Chicopee Comprehensive High School (0.5 mi)
Chicopee Public Library (1.2 mi)
Szot Park (1.5 mi)
Baystate Medical Center (3.0 mi)
Holyoke Mall (4.0 mi)

Location

485 East Street, Chicopee, MA 01020

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

East Street in Chicopee offers a practical, community-oriented lifestyle with easy access to schools, parks, and regional shopping. The neighborhood mixes residential blocks with neighborhood commercial amenities along the corridor, making everyday errands straightforward. Families appreciate proximity to Chicopee Comprehensive High School and local elementary and middle schools, while professionals benefit from reasonable drives to Baystate Medical Center and Holyoke Mall. Street-level character is traditional New England — mature trees, sidewalks on key blocks, and a neighborhood scale that supports both rental tenants and long-term homeowners.

Nearby access summary

Very good access to local parks and community amenities with Szot Park 1.5 miles away, the Chicopee Public Library nearby, and regional recreation and shopping at Holyoke Mall about 4 miles away.

ElementaryBowie Memorial Elementary School (6/10)
Middle schoolBellamy Middle School (5/10)
High schoolChicopee Comprehensive High School (7/10)
School districtChicopee Public Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 485 East Street.

Median sale price$300,000
Avg days on market35 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation20.0%
Editorial market perspective

Chicopee’s East Street corridor currently reads as a balanced market with a slight edge to sellers — inventory sits near 2.5 months and average days on market are roughly 35. Median sale price in the broader 01020 area is about $300,000, and recent data show modest appreciation: roughly 5% year-over-year and about 20% over five years. Duplexes and two-family homes in this pocket are attractive to both investors and owner-occupiers because rental demand remains healthy and comparable recent sales cluster between $320,000 and $360,000. Local lease comps indicate rents near $0.95–$1.05 per sq ft; the income approach for this property supports an estimated rent of $2,200/month, yielding a gross rent multiplier in the mid-teens.

With inventory relatively tight and steady buyer interest in well-maintained multi-family stock, now is a favorable time to consider acquiring a duplex like 485 East Street—particularly if you plan to capture immediate cash flow or convert to partial owner-occupancy. Key caveats include the building’s 1920 construction and oil heating system; buyers should budget for inspections and potential mechanical upgrades. Overall, the data support a decision window where value-add improvements and hands-on management can generate outsized returns compared with passive single-family alternatives in the area.

Zoning & land use

Residential A

Zoning

Zoning codeRESA
DescriptionResidential A
JurisdictionCity of Chicopee
Assessor useTwo-Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 25', side 10', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Two Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$75,000
Assessed improvements$189,500
Total assessed$264,500
Assessment year2024
Annual property tax$3,904
Tax year2024
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,350/mo
Property address920 Pecan Ave, Chicopee, MA 01020
4 bed2 bath2,240 sq ft$1.05/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteSimilar size duplex, renovated, higher rent
02Monthly rent$2,100/mo
Property address508 Chesterfield Ave, Chicopee, MA 01020
4 bed2 bath2,220 sq ft$0.94/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 20 SF smaller
Research comparison noteComparable size and condition, slightly lower rent
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Assessed value: $264,500 (land: $75,000, improvements: $189,500)
  • Annual property tax: $3,904 (2024)
  • Zoned RESA (Residential A) allowing single-family and two-family dwellings
  • Comparable sales within 0.5 miles range from $320,000 to $360,000
  • Average days on market in Chicopee: 35 days

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify ownership details and contact information
  • Conduct property inspection to assess condition
  • Review zoning regulations and permitted uses
  • Assess market conditions and comparable sales
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Hardwood floors throughout main living areas
  • Two full bathrooms
  • Four bedrooms total (combined)
  • Full unfinished basement for storage or renovation
  • Two-story wood-frame construction

Exterior & Lot

  • Attached 2-car garage (rare for local duplexes)
  • Level 4,961 sq ft lot (0.114 acres)
  • Asphalt shingle roof
  • Standard residential driveway from East Street
  • Frontage on East Street

Location & Neighborhood

  • East Street neighborhood — convenient to schools and services
  • 0.5 miles to Chicopee Comprehensive High School
  • 1.2 miles to Chicopee Public Library
  • 1.5 miles to Szot Park
  • 3.0 miles to Baystate Medical Center; 4.0 miles to Holyoke Mall

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 60/100 — Somewhat Walkable
  • Nearby parks and green spaces: Szot Park (1.5 mi)
  • Community amenities: Chicopee Public Library (1.2 mi)
  • Regional access: Baystate Medical Center (3.0 mi), Holyoke Mall (4.0 mi)
  • Community recreation facilities and local schools within short drives
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Crexi property records for 485 East StView source
2
Trulia property details for 485 East StView source
3
Zillow listings and market data for Chicopee, MA 01020View source
4
Realtor.com listings and market data for Chicopee, MA 01020View source
5
Redfin listings and market data for Chicopee, MA 01020View source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.