Homes/Oregon/Salem/4573 Century Dr
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

4573 Century Dr

Remodeled South Salem Mid‑Century with Sweeping Valley Views

Turnkey 4-bed, 2.5-bath split home with walkout basement and large deck.

4 beds2.5 baths2,260 sq ftBuilt 19730.2099 acresNone (no attached garage listed); driveway parking
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$685,000
Low $655,000 · Midpoint $685,000 · High $715,000
Confidence65%Sales comparison approach
CompCasa estimate$685,000Mar 14, 2026
$655,000$685,000 midpoint$715,000
Price / sq ft$303
Median sale price$520,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Estimate anchored to current list price of $685,000 and property characteristics (4 beds, 2.5 baths, 2,260 SF) with adjustments for recent remodel, valley views, lot size (0.21 ac), and South Salem market context. No live MLS comps searched — verify with local sale comps and appraisal.

About the property

Remodeled South Salem Mid‑Century with Sweeping Valley Views

4573 Century Dr presents a rare combination in South Salem: a thoughtfully remodeled mid‑century split home with broad valley views and a finished walkout basement. Inside, warm wide‑plank luxury vinyl floors flow through an open main level that was reworked with designer finishes — quartz countertops, GE Café appliances, brand‑new soft‑close cabinetry, and stylish tile work that elevates the kitchen and baths. Electrical systems were fully updated during the renovation, reducing near‑term maintenance concerns for the next owners.

The home's layout is built for both everyday life and entertaining. The main level opens to an expansive deck oriented to capture the view; below, a covered patio expands outdoor living options and provides sheltered access to the yard. The finished walkout basement gives you a second living area ready for a family room, workout studio, or dedicated home‑school space. An oversized laundry room — complete with sink and generous counter space — keeps household tasks out of the primary kitchen footprint.

Bedrooms are well apportioned across levels to provide privacy and flexible use. The remodeled baths and updated finishes mean you can move in and start enjoying the home immediately. The .21‑acre lot sits on a sloping site that amplifies the views while offering garden and play areas. Although there is no attached garage, the property includes ample driveway and street parking and room to consider a future garage (subject to permits).

Located in established South Salem, the home is a short drive to neighborhood shopping and dining, and within easy reach of major commuter routes. If you value a quiet residential street, a finished lower level that adds real livable square footage, and standout views from the upper deck, 4573 Century Dr delivers a turnkey package with strong buyer appeal.

Property details

A 1973 mid century split on 0.21 acres.

Building

Year built1973
ConstructionWood Frame (Assumed)
Heatinglikely forced air (gas) / newer electrical update noted (verify)
Coolingnone listed (central AC unlikely; window/portable or ductless possible)

Site & utilities

Lot size0.2099 acres
GarageNone (no attached garage listed); driveway parking
Stories2
ConditionExcellent
BasementFull Walkout Finished
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesSignificant recent remodel: wide-plank luxury vinyl flooring, new electrical, quartz counters, GE Café appliances, new soft-close cabinetry, designer tile; walkout basement finished for flexible living.
Lot area9,147 sq ft
TopographySloping
ParkingDriveway And Street
Parking spaces4
Parking notesNo attached garage listed. Driveway and on‑street parking available; potential to add garage/covered parking subject to permits.
AccessStandard residential street access from Century Dr.
WaterCity Of Salem (Likely)
SewerCity Of Salem (Likely)
ElectricPortland General Electric (Likely)
GasNW Natural (Likely)
Location & nearby

South Salem / South Hills

Researched nearby locations

South Salem retail / shopping (1-2 mi)
I-5 access (3-5 mi)

Location

4573 Century Dr, Salem, OR 97302

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

South Salem's established neighborhoods mix mature landscaping, varied architecture, and easy access to shopping corridors and parks. The South Hills area offers homes on larger lots and elevated sites with valley views. Residents benefit from a suburban feel with short drives to downtown Salem amenities and regional commuter routes.

Nearby access summary

Strong access to regional parks and riverfront trails within a short drive; neighborhood green spaces and walking routes nearby.

ElementaryLocal public elementary: part of Salem-Keizer SD (verify exact school assignment; likely South Salem-area elementary within 1-2 miles)
Middle schoolLocal public middle: part of Salem-Keizer SD (verify assignment)
High schoolSouth Salem High School (Salem-Keizer SD) — commonly serves south Salem neighborhoods (verify assignment)
School districtSalem-Keizer School District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 4573 Century Dr.

Median sale price$520,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation200.0%
5-year appreciation1200.0%
Editorial market perspective

South Salem remains a sought-after segment of the Salem market in 2026, particularly for well-maintained single-family homes on larger lots or with special features like views or finished basements. Inventory has been relatively constrained compared with long-term averages, which supports quicker sales and smaller negotiation windows for turnkey homes. Median sale prices across Salem are below this listing's price due to size and view premium — expect competing buyers to include families seeking extra space and those prioritizing low-maintenance, move-in-ready condition. For sellers, pricing slightly above neighborhood medians is appropriate when backed by recent high-quality renovations and documented system updates; for buyers, confirm condition with inspections and focus on comparable sales within the last 6–12 months to validate the premium.

Zoning & land use

Single-family residential zoning (city zoning - verify exact R designation with City of Salem)

Zoning

DescriptionSingle-family residential zoning (city zoning - verify exact R designation with City of Salem)
JurisdictionCity of Salem
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residence
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit With Permits
  • Home Based Business Subject To Local Rules
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • List price: $685,000 (2,260 SF; $303/SF).
  • 4 beds / 2.5 baths, built 1973; recent high-quality remodel.
  • Sloping lot with walkout basement and commanding valley views.
  • No attached garage listed; driveway and street parking available.
  • Located in Salem-Keizer School District (verify exact attendance zones).
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms across split-level layout
  • Approximately 2,260 sq ft of finished space
  • Wide-plank luxury vinyl floors (contemporary oak tone)
  • Quartz countertops and designer tile
  • GE Café appliances and new soft-close cabinetry
  • Walkout finished basement ideal for family room or home gym
  • Oversized laundry room with sink and folding counter
  • All-new electrical in recent remodel

Exterior & Lot

  • Large view deck oriented to valley vistas
  • Covered lower patio for sheltered outdoor living
  • Lot size ~0.21 acres (9,147 sq ft)
  • Sloping lot provides privacy and walkout basement access
  • Driveway and on-street parking; potential to add garage (verify permits)

Location & Neighborhood

  • South Salem / South Hills neighborhood — established residential area
  • Short drive to South Salem shopping and dining
  • Reasonable commute access to I-5 and downtown Salem
  • Community oriented, family-friendly streets

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 45/100
  • Nearby parks and trails within a few miles (Minto-Brown Island, Riverfront Trail)
  • Easy access to neighborhood green spaces and recreational facilities
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin scraped listingView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.