CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

425 Kelford Ln

4-Bed Single-Level Home on .29-Acre Lot with Greenway Access

Spacious 2,099 SF home with large fenced yard and deck — steps to the greenway.

4 beds2.5 baths2,099 sq ftBuilt 19780.29 acresnone
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$505,000
Low $470,000 · Midpoint $505,000 · High $540,000
Confidence66%Sales comparison approach
CompCasa estimate$505,000Mar 11, 2026
$470,000$505,000 midpoint$540,000
Price / sq ft$238.18
Median sale price$420,000
Avg days on market35 days
Inventory2.5 months

Estimate anchored to the current list price ($500,000) and AVM ($500,910). Range reflects recent Charlotte suburban single-family sales for comparable 3-4 bed homes, lot premium for usable fenced 0.29-acre yard and greenway access. No live comparable sales search performed; verify with local comps.

About the property

4-Bed Single-Level Home on .29-Acre Lot with Greenway Access

This single-level bungalow-style home offers the best of comfortable Charlotte living: a generous 2,099 square feet with 4 bedrooms and 2.5 baths, set on a large, fully fenced 0.29-acre lot with direct access to a nearby greenway. The living room is a natural gathering spot anchored by a warming wood-burning fireplace; the floor plan flows easily from living to dining and into the kitchen, making both daily life and entertaining effortless.

Step outside to an expansive back deck that overlooks the private backyard — a true highlight for families and outdoor enthusiasts. From here you can walk right onto the greenway for runs, bike rides, and longer walks, giving you a rare combination of suburban privacy and outdoor recreation right off your back yard. The size of the lot creates room for play, gardening, or an addition (subject to permitting), and creates an immediate lifestyle upgrade compared with smaller infill lots.

The home has been maintained and is being marketed as move-in ready, allowing you to enjoy the space immediately while planning personalized updates over time. The 4-bedroom layout gives flexible options for a home office, guest room, or playroom. There is no garage, but the driveway and street parking are convenient and create an opportunity for a future covered parking solution if desired.

Conveniently located with quick access to nearby shopping and dining corridors and commuter routes, this property combines practical suburban convenience with distinctive outdoor access. Priced at $500,000, this is an attractive offering for owner-occupants who want yard and greenway access without sacrificing indoor living space. Schedule a showing to experience the large deck, the backyard privacy, and the everyday convenience this address delivers.

Property details

A 1978 single family on 0.29 acres.

Building

Year built1978
ConstructionWood Frame (Assumed) With Typical Siding

Site & utilities

Lot size0.29 acres
Garagenone
Stories1
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notesWell-maintained single-story home with an expansive back deck, fenced yard and wood-burning fireplace. Interior updates not detailed in source; property marketed as move-in ready with opportunity for personal updates.
Lot area12,632 sq ft
TopographyLevel
ParkingDriveway And Street
Parking spaces4
Parking notesNo garage listed; driveway and street parking. Potential for carport or garage addition subject to permitting.
AccessStandard neighborhood access via Kelford Ln; convenient to major commuter routes (I-485/I-85 corridors).
Location & nearby

Established suburban neighborhood (near city greenway corridors)

Researched nearby locations

Local greenway trail (direct access)
Shopping & dining corridors along major nearby roads (within 2-6 miles)

Location

425 Kelford Ln, Charlotte, NC 28270

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

An established Charlotte suburban neighborhood characterized by single-family homes on generous lots, mature tree-lined streets, and access to local greenways. The area balances quiet residential streets with practical proximity to shopping corridors and commuter routes serving the broader Charlotte metro. Families appreciate the outdoor access and yard space.

Nearby access summary

Strong access to outdoor recreation via direct greenway access from the backyard; parks and trail networks nearby support running, cycling and family activities.

ElementaryMallard Creek Elementary (approx. 6-7/10) — verify assignment
Middle schoolMallard Creek Middle or nearby CMS middle school (approx. 6/10) — verify assignment
High schoolMallard Creek High School (approx. 6-7/10) — verify assignment
School districtCharlotte-Mecklenburg Schools (CMS)
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 425 Kelford Ln.

Median sale price$420,000
Avg days on market35 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation300.0%
5-year appreciation1800.0%
Editorial market perspective

Charlotte's single-family market in 2026 favors homes that combine functional indoor space with outdoor amenities — yards, decks, and greenway access remain in demand. Median sale prices across suburban Charlotte clusters have stabilized after pandemic volatility; well-located, move-in-ready homes often see quicker sales and competitive offers. For buyers, this home offers a lifestyle premium (large fenced yard + greenway) relative to same-priced homes on smaller lots. For sellers, pricing near $500k positions the property competitively against similar neighborhood inventory, with typical days-on-market in this segment ranging mid-months. Interest-sensitive buyers should act when condition and inspection align with financing terms.

Zoning & land use

Likely single-family residential zoning consistent with surrounding lots (e.g., a standard R-3/R-4 single-family district in Charlotte); verify with jurisdiction.

Zoning

DescriptionLikely single-family residential zoning consistent with surrounding lots (e.g., a standard R-3/R-4 single-family district in Charlotte); verify with jurisdiction.
JurisdictionCity of Charlotte / Mecklenburg County
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
  • Accessory Structures (Subject To Permit And Setbacks)
  • Possible Home Occupations With Restrictions
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • 4 beds / 2.5 baths, 2,099 SF built in 1978 (source data).
  • Lot = 12,632 SF (~0.29 acres) — larger-than-typical suburban lot in many Charlotte neighborhoods.
  • List price $500,000; price per SF ~ $238 (source data).
  • Direct access to greenway trail from the backyard (listed in scraped description).
  • No garage shown/listed; driveway and street parking available.
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 2,099 finished square feet on one level
  • 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms
  • Living room with wood-burning fireplace
  • Functional living/dining flow suitable for family living
  • Move-in ready condition per listing

Exterior & Lot

  • Large fenced backyard — 12,632 SF (approx. 0.29 acres)
  • Expansive back deck directly off living area
  • Direct access to nearby greenway trail from backyard
  • Driveway and street parking; no garage currently

Location & Neighborhood

  • Suburban Charlotte location in ZIP 28270
  • Close to local retail and dining corridors
  • Commuter-friendly access to regional arterials and I-485/I-85
  • Established neighborhood character with mature trees

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 45/100
  • Nearby greenway access for walking, running and cycling
  • Local parks and recreational corridors within short drive
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin (pre-scraped JSON)View source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.