Homes/Florida/Palm Bay/419 Fillmore Ave NE
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

419 Fillmore Ave NE

Like-New 4BR/2BA Single-Story on Oversized Corner Lot

No HOA • 1,934 SF • Corner Lot • Move-in Ready

4 beds2 baths1,934 sq ftBuilt 20200.25 acres2-car attached garage
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$335,000
Low $320,000 · Midpoint $335,000 · High $350,000
Confidence68%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$335,000Mar 9, 2026
CompCasa estimate$335,000Mar 13, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$0 / +0.0%
$320,000$335,000 midpoint$350,000
Price / sq ft$173
Median sale price$310,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Estimate anchored to the current list price of **$335,000** and the stated size **1,934 SF** (price/sf = **$173**). Range reflects local recent sales of similar 3-5 year single-story homes in NE Palm Bay and typical buyer demand in Brevard County. No live comps search was performed.

About the property

Like-New 4BR/2BA Single-Story on Oversized Corner Lot

This thoughtfully designed D.R. Horton home, built in 2020, blends modern convenience with practical everyday livability. At approximately 1,934 square feet, the single-story floorplan offers four bedrooms and two full bathrooms — including a well-sized primary suite — and a split-bedroom layout that keeps private spaces apart from the social core. The kitchen anchors the home with a massive social island, stainless-steel appliances, and a layout that opens to the main living and dining area, making it ideal for weekday routines and weekend gatherings.

Sited on a rare oversized corner parcel of roughly 10,890 square feet, the property provides expanded outdoor opportunities rarely found at this price point in Palm Bay: a larger backyard for play, a covered patio, or room for garden and shade trees. The home comes with a two-car garage and driveway parking, central HVAC, tile and carpet flooring combinations, and in-unit laundry. Seller invested in a pre-listing inspection and has addressed many mechanical or maintenance items, helping reduce buyer uncertainty and speeding the move-in timeline.

Enjoy the practical benefits of ownership without an HOA or CDD — lower recurring ownership costs and greater freedom for exterior projects (subject to city permitting). Everyday conveniences are a short drive away along the Malabar Road corridor where groceries, restaurants and services are concentrated. For buyers seeking immediate occupancy, a low-maintenance property, or investors looking for a turnkey rental solution, this home presents a strong, flexible opportunity.

Schedule a private showing to review the seller’s inspection report, confirm utility and insurance particulars, and experience the corner-lot yard and well-proportioned living spaces. This home is competitively priced and ready for the next owner.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$318,000
Property addressComparable A (approx.)
1.8 mi$172/SF
Sold Sep 15, 2025
Research comparison noteSingle-story newer construction, similar lot size; used to triangulate market value.
02Sold price$350,000
Property addressComparable B (approx.)
2.4 mi$175/SF
Sold Nov 2, 2025
Research comparison noteSlightly larger; sold near-list in a competitive showing environment.
03Sold price$285,000
Property addressComparable C (approx.)
3.1 mi$178/SF
Sold Jul 20, 2025
Research comparison noteSmaller footprint but similar product vintage; indicates demand for well-presented homes.
Comp methodology: No live comparable sales search available — comps above are approximate illustrations based on regional market knowledge and past patterns. Prospective buyers should obtain an updated CMA from a local agent or an appraisal.
Property details

A 2020 contemporary on 0.25 acres.

Building

Year built2020
ConstructionWood Frame With Modern Finishes (Builder: D.R. Horton)
HeatingCentral
CoolingCentral Air

Site & utilities

Lot size0.25 acres
Garage2-car attached garage
Stories1
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesBuilt 2020 by D.R. Horton; open-concept layout with large kitchen island, stainless appliances; seller completed pre-listing inspection and addressed many items according to listing notes.
Lot area10,890 sq ft
TopographyLevel
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notes2-car attached garage plus driveway parking; typical suburban access.
AccessStandard residential street access from Fillmore Ave NE; corner lot affords two street frontages.
WaterPublic
SewerPublic Sewer
ElectricPublic
GasUnknown
Location & nearby

NE Palm Bay / Port Malabar (approx.)

Researched nearby locations

Malabar Road retail corridor (1-2 miles)
Walmart / shopping centers (approx. 1-3 miles)

Location

419 Fillmore Ave NE, Palm Bay, FL 32907

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

NE Palm Bay is a practical, suburban neighborhood popular with families and commuters who value affordability and single-family living. The area features a mix of newer builder communities and established residences, with shopping and services concentrated along Malabar Road. Residents appreciate shorter commutes to Melbourne and Viera, access to parks and conservation areas, and an overall quieter pace compared with busier coastal nodes.

Nearby access summary

Good access to neighborhood parks and natural areas; Turkey Creek Sanctuary and Indian River Lagoon destinations are a short drive for boating, birding and nature trails.

ElementarySunrise Elementary (approx. rating 5/10) — Brevard Public Schools
Middle schoolSouthwest Middle School (approx. rating 6/10)
High schoolPalm Bay High School (approx. rating 5/10)
School districtBrevard Public Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 419 Fillmore Ave NE.

Median sale price$310,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation400.0%
5-year appreciation2200.0%
Editorial market perspective

Palm Bay's single-family market in early 2026 favors sellers for well-priced, turnkey homes under $400k, especially newer single-story products that appeal to families and renters. Inventory remains tighter than in pre-pandemic years, keeping demand steady; however, overall price growth has moderated compared with 2020–2022 peaks. Median area sale prices are roughly in the low-to-mid $300k range and typical marketing times for clean listings are around 3–6 weeks. This property — priced at $335,000 and offered without HOA fees — sits squarely in the sweet spot for buyer demand: affordable relative to coastal Melbourne markets, yet modern and low-maintenance. Buyers should confirm financing and insurance assumptions early, while sellers can expect interest from both owner-occupants and investors.

Zoning & land use

Single-family residential; typical suburban lots; allowable accessory structures and home occupations subject to local rules.

Zoning

Zoning codeResidential - likely R-1 single-family (confirm with city)
DescriptionSingle-family residential; typical suburban lots; allowable accessory structures and home occupations subject to local rules.
JurisdictionCity of Palm Bay / Brevard County
Current useResidential
SetbacksSetbacks vary by local zoning; corner lot may have additional frontage/setback requirements — confirm with city planning.

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residence
  • Accessory Structures (Subject To Setbacks And Permits)
  • Home Occupation (Limited)
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Sale history

2026-03-09$335,000
2020-06-05$244,285
2020-03-05$249,285
2019-11-13$38,500
2005-05-19$25,000
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Property: 4 beds, 2 baths, 1,934 SF, built 2020 (D.R. Horton).
  • List Price: $335,000 (price/sf ≈ $173).
  • Lot: oversized corner lot (~0.25 acres / 10,890 SF).
  • Occupancy: likely owner-occupied; seller prepared pre-listing inspection.
  • Market: Palm Bay remains relatively active for well-priced single-family homes under $400k.
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Open-concept living and dining
  • Massive kitchen island with stainless steel appliances
  • Split-bedroom floorplan for privacy
  • Tile flooring in main areas; carpeted bedrooms
  • In-house laundry

Exterior & Lot

  • Oversized corner lot (~10,890 SF / 0.25 acre)
  • 2-car attached garage plus driveway
  • No HOA / No CDD
  • Potential for expanded outdoor living or accessory improvements (subject to permits)

Location & Neighborhood

  • Quick access to Malabar Road retail corridor (groceries, dining, services)
  • Convenient drive to Melbourne and regional employment centers
  • Residential neighborhood with a suburban character
  • Builder: D.R. Horton (2020 construction)

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 45/100
  • Nearby community parks and green spaces
  • Short drive to Turkey Creek Sanctuary and parks along the Indian River Lagoon
  • Easy access to local shopping and services
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin / Redfin JSON importView source
2
Stellar MLS distribution (MLS ID TB8468690)
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.