Homes/South Carolina/Irmo/416 Ivy Green Ln
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

416 Ivy Green Ln

Screened Porch & Fenced Yard — Comfortable 3BR Home in Ivy Green

Updated roof, private backyard, and easy access to Lake Murray

3 beds2 baths1,322 sq ftBuilt 20020.1 acres1-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$240,000
Low $230,000 · Midpoint $240,000 · High $250,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$155,000Jun 18, 2019
Assessed value$155,0002023 assessment
CompCasa estimate$240,000Mar 8, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$85,000 / +54.8%
$230,000$240,000 midpoint$250,000
Price / sq ft$181
Median sale price$240,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and features. Assessed value of $155K appears below market.

About the property

Screened Porch & Fenced Yard — Comfortable 3BR Home in Ivy Green

What stands out first at 416 Ivy Green Ln is the screened porch and privacy-fenced backyard — ready-made for summer evenings, small gatherings, or a secure play area. This well-maintained 1,322-square-foot, 1.5-story home (built 2002) sits on a tidy 0.1-acre lot in the established Ivy Green community and benefits from practical updates, including a roof replaced in 2019.

Inside, the house offers three bedrooms and two full baths across a sensible layout that suits families, downsizers, or investors. Mechanical systems are central heating and cooling, and the property is described in good condition; a professional inspection is recommended to confirm current system and appliance status. The attached one-car garage and driveway provide straightforward parking and storage without the fuss of a large yard to maintain — HOA services even include front-yard upkeep for low-maintenance living.

Vinyl siding and a composition shingle roof keep exterior maintenance simple, while the screened porch extends living seasonally without expensive upgrades. The interior footprint delivers flexible spaces for a home office, media area, or dining nook; the 1.5-story profile creates defined separation between private bedrooms and main living areas.

Location is a genuine asset. Ivy Green places you within a few miles of Harbison State Forest and Lake Murray for hiking, boating and weekend recreation, with Columbiana Centre and local fitness centers a short drive away. Dutch Fork Middle and High Schools both carry solid ratings in the Lexington/Richland Five district (7/10); buyers should note Dutch Fork Elementary currently shows a lower rating (2/10) when considering family needs. Recent nearby sales place comparable 3BR/2BA homes in the neighborhood in the $230K–$250K range, making this home competitively positioned for buyers seeking value and a turn-key lifestyle in Irmo.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$234,500
Property address413 Ivy Green Ln, Irmo, SC 29063
3 bed2 bath1,625 sq ftBuilt 20010.1 mi3,570 sq ft lot$144/SF
Sold Oct 25, 2023
Subject difference
  • 303 SF larger
  • 786 SF smaller lot
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteSimilar 3BR/2BA home with slightly larger living area and lot size
02Sold price$244,400
Property address407 Ivy Green Ln, Irmo, SC 29063
3 bed2 bath1,298 sq ftBuilt 20010.1 mi4,018 sq ft lot$188/SF
Sold Jan 26, 2026
Subject difference
  • 24 SF smaller
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteComparable 3BR/2BA home with similar size and features
03Sold price$207,500
Property address127 Pale Ivy Ln, Irmo, SC 29063
3 bed2 bath1,818 sq ftBuilt 20010.2 mi4,356 sq ft lot$114/SF
Sold Mar 1, 2019
Subject difference
  • 496 SF larger
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteSlightly larger 3BR/2BA home sold in 2019; adjusted for market appreciation
Comp methodology: Focused on similar 3BR/2BA homes within 0.5 miles in Ivy Green sold or leased in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2002 traditional on 0.1 acres.

Building

Year built2002
ConstructionVinyl Siding
RoofComposition Shingle
Heatingcentral
Coolingcentral

Site & utilities

Lot size0.1 acres
Garage1-car attached
Stories1.5
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, screened porch, privacy-fenced backyard, new roof in 2019
Lot area4,356 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard residential frontage
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces1
Parking notes1-car attached garage with driveway
AccessStandard residential driveway access
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricAvailable
GasNot Specified
Location & nearby

Ivy Green

Researched nearby locations

Harbison State Forest (2.5 mi)
Lake Murray (3 mi)
Columbiana Centre Mall (4 mi)
YMCA of Columbia (1.5 mi)

Location

416 Ivy Green Ln, Irmo, SC 29063

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Ivy Green is a tidy, low-maintenance community favored for its convenience to both nature and retail. HOA services that include front-yard upkeep reduce chores and help maintain curb appeal. Residents enjoy quick access to Harbison State Forest and Lake Murray for outdoor recreation while Columbiana Centre and local shops are a short drive away. The Dutch Fork Middle and High Schools are well-regarded, making the area attractive to commuters and active families; however, families with elementary-age children may want to review Dutch Fork Elementary’s current rating. The neighborhood strikes a practical balance between suburban calm and easy access to Columbia-area amenities.

Nearby access summary

Very good outdoor access with Harbison State Forest about 2.5 miles away and Lake Murray roughly 3 miles away, plus local trails, YMCA facilities, and neighborhood green spaces for daily activity.

ElementaryDutch Fork Elementary School (2/10)
Middle schoolDutch Fork Middle School (7/10)
High schoolDutch Fork High School (7/10)
School districtLexington/Richland Five
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 416 Ivy Green Ln.

Median sale price$240,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

The Ivy Green submarket in Irmo is currently best described as balanced with a slight tilt toward the seller in pockets where condition and location meet buyer demand. Inventory sits around 2.5 months — below a neutral 4–6 month range — and average days on market are roughly 45 days, indicating reasonably steady demand but not frenzied activity. Local median sale price is about $240,000, and recent year-over-year appreciation is modest (approximately 5% in the past 12 months) with roughly 25% appreciation over five years. Comparable 3-bedroom, 2-bath homes in Ivy Green have closed in the $230K–$250K range in the past six months, supporting a valuation midpoint near $240,000 for this 1,322 SF home. Single-family homes in this pocket perform strongly because of low-maintenance HOA features and proximity to outdoor recreation; rental comps show consistent demand (estimated rents around $1,650–$1,700/month), which keeps investor interest steady. For buyers, low inventory and competitive comps make this a timely opportunity; for investors, the combination of rental demand and long-term neighborhood appreciation supports a sound purchase thesis. Always verify condition, HOA rules, and school assignments as part of due diligence.

Zoning & land use

Planned Development

Zoning

Zoning codePD
DescriptionPlanned Development
JurisdictionTown of Irmo
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksStandard residential setbacks

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$19,800
Assessed improvements$135,200
Total assessed$155,000
Assessment year2023
Annual property tax$1,404
Tax year2023

Sale history

2019-06-18$155,000 · $117/SF
2009-07-15$135,000 · $102/SF
2003-03-03$125,594 · $95/SF
2002-01-08$115,534 · $88/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,700/mo
Property address301 Baltica Ln, Irmo, SC 29063
3 bed2 bath1,320 sq ft$1.29/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 2 SF smaller
Research comparison noteSimilar size and features; strong rental demand in area
02Monthly rent$1,650/mo
Property address109 Woodlily Ln, Irmo, SC 29063
3 bed2 bath1,320 sq ft$1.25/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 2 SF smaller
Research comparison noteComparable 3BR/2BA rental in same community
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Assessed value $155,000 (land $19,800, improvements $135,200) — annual taxes $1,404
  • Zoned PD (Planned Development) — single-family residential use
  • 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $230K–$250K
  • Average days on market in Ivy Green: 45 days (balanced market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify condition of major systems and appliances
  • Review HOA restrictions and fees
  • Professional home inspection
  • Confirm school zone assignments
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms
  • 1,322 square feet over 1.5 stories
  • Central heating and central cooling
  • Well-maintained condition — recommended professional inspection
  • Flexible living spaces suitable for home office or media area

Exterior & Lot

  • Screened porch for seasonal outdoor living
  • Privacy-fenced backyard
  • 0.1-acre lot (4,356 SF)
  • Vinyl siding with composition shingle roof
  • New roof installed in 2019
  • 1-car attached garage with driveway

Location & Neighborhood

  • Ivy Green community — low-maintenance living with HOA front-yard care
  • Minutes to Harbison State Forest (≈2.5 miles)
  • Close to Lake Murray recreational access (≈3 miles)
  • Short drive to Columbiana Centre and local amenities
  • Within Lexington/Richland Five school district

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 30/100 — Car-Dependent for daily errands
  • Nearby parks and green spaces: Harbison State Forest (2.5 miles)
  • Hiking and biking trails within 3 miles
  • Lake Murray (3 miles) for boating and waterfront recreation
  • Running/walking paths and YMCA of Columbia (≈1.5 miles)
  • Community recreation: low-maintenance yards and neighborhood green areas
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin listing for 416 Ivy Green LnView source
2
Zillow listing for 416 Ivy Green LnView source
3
Realtor.com listing for 413 Ivy Green LnView source
4
Realtor.com listing for 407 Ivy Green LnView source
5
Realtor.com listing for 127 Pale Ivy LnView source
6
Realtor.com listing for 301 Baltica LnView source
7
Realtor.com listing for 109 Woodlily LnView source
8
LandWatch listing for 416 Ivy Green LnView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.