Homes/North Carolina/Cary/4118 Plum Branch Dr
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

4118 Plum Branch Dr

Updated 5-Bedroom Home Steps from Evans Farm Greenway

3,171 SF, new roof (2024), top-rated schools nearby

5 beds3 baths3,171 sq ftBuilt 20120.15 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$775,000
Low $750,000 · Midpoint $775,000 · High $800,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$330,500Sep 17, 2012
Assessed value$411,7272015 assessment
CompCasa estimate$775,000Mar 7, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$444,500 / +134.5%
$750,000$775,000 midpoint$800,000
Price / sq ft$244
Median sale price$700,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and recent updates. Assessed value of $411,727 appears below market.

About the property

Updated 5-Bedroom Home Steps from Evans Farm Greenway

This transitional-style residence on Plum Branch Drive combines practical updates with family-friendly design. Set on a level 0.15-acre lot in Evans Farm, the 3,171-square-foot floorplan delivers five bedrooms and three full baths across two stories—an ideal layout for families who value space and low-maintenance systems. Recent investments include a new roof and water heater installed in 2024, reducing near-term upkeep and providing peace of mind for the next owner.

Step inside to engineered hardwood floors that run through main living areas and an updated kitchen outfitted with modern appliances. A central fireplace anchors the living room, offering a comfortable focal point for gatherings. The home's systems are conventional and serviceable—central AC and natural gas heating—paired with practical storage, a two-car attached garage and driveway parking for multiple vehicles.

The property’s location is a standout: Evans Farm Greenway is a short walk away (approx. 0.1 miles), and Alston Ridge Elementary sits nearby at roughly 0.5 miles. Commuters will appreciate proximity to Research Triangle Park (about 5 miles) and convenient retail and dining at Parkside Town Commons (about 2 miles). The neighborhood’s tree-lined streets, greenway connections, and strong school ratings make this house particularly attractive to families seeking stability and community amenities.

Market context supports demand for homes like this one. Comparable sales within the subdivision over the past six months cluster between $750,000 and $800,000, yielding a midpoint estimate near $775,000 ($244/SF). With average days on market around 30 and inventory hovering near 2.5 months in Evans Farm, well-priced, updated single-family homes continue to draw competitive interest. Whether you’re buying for primary residence or considering rental potential given nearby employment centers, this home’s condition and location put it in a favorable position in today’s Cary market.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$756,222
Property address4116 Plum Branch Dr, Cary, NC 27519
5 bed3 bath3,155 sq ftBuilt 20120.01 mi6,534 sq ft lot$240/SF
Sold Dec 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 16 SF smaller
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar size and age, slightly smaller lot
02Sold price$709,555
Property address4105 Plum Branch Dr, Cary, NC 27519
4 bed3 bath2,780 sq ftBuilt 20120.02 mi7,841 sq ft lot$255/SF
Sold Nov 20, 2025
Subject difference
  • 391 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 1,307 SF larger lot
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSmaller home but larger lot
03Sold price$750,096
Property address4102 Plum Branch Dr, Cary, NC 27519
5 bed4.5 bath2,924 sq ftBuilt 20120.03 mi8,712 sq ft lot$256/SF
Sold Oct 10, 2025
Subject difference
  • 247 SF smaller
  • 1.5 additional bathrooms
  • 2,178 SF larger lot
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSlightly smaller home with more bathrooms and larger lot
Comp methodology: Focused on homes within the same neighborhood and similar size and age for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2012 transitional on 0.15 acres.

Building

Year built2012
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofShingle
Heatingnatural gas
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.15 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes5 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, engineered hardwood floors, updated kitchen appliances, new roof (2024), new water heater (2024)
Lot area6,534 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard residential frontage on Plum Branch Dr
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notes2-car attached garage plus driveway for 2 vehicles
AccessStandard residential driveway from Plum Branch Dr
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Evans Farm

Researched nearby locations

Evans Farm Greenway (0.1 mi)
Alston Ridge Elementary School (0.5 mi)
Panther Creek High School (1.2 mi)
Parkside Town Commons (2 mi)
Research Triangle Park (5 mi)

Location

4118 Plum Branch Dr, Cary, NC 27519

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Evans Farm is a family-oriented Cary neighborhood prized for its network of greenways, well-kept public spaces, and proximity to top-rated Wake County schools. Residents enjoy quick access to local shopping and dining at Parkside Town Commons, short commutes to Research Triangle Park, and a calendar of community events. Streets are pedestrian-friendly with sidewalks and bikeable routes, making it easy for families to integrate outdoor activity into daily life. The neighborhood’s mix of modern homes and public amenities creates a comfortable suburban environment with strong long-term demand.

Nearby access summary

Excellent greenway access with Evans Farm Greenway about 0.1 miles away, neighborhood parks and playgrounds within easy reach, plus regional trails and golf/recreation options within a short drive.

ElementaryAlston Ridge Elementary (9/10)
Middle schoolAlston Ridge Middle (8/10)
High schoolPanther Creek High (9/10)
School districtWake County Public School System
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 4118 Plum Branch Dr.

Median sale price$700,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Evans Farm and the wider Cary market are currently favoring sellers. Inventory levels are tight—about 2.5 months supply—and homes in this subdivision often see multiple offers within a month. Median sale prices in the area sit near $700,000, with recent comparable closings showing a tighter band between $750K and $800K. Over the past year appreciation is modestly positive (~5% year-over-year) and about 25% over five years, indicating steady, longer-term growth rather than extreme volatility. Average days on market for similar single-family homes is approximately 30 days, reflecting persistent buyer demand, particularly from families attracted to top-rated Wake County schools and access to greenways. For sellers, this environment supports pricing with confidence; for buyers, success typically requires clear financing and quick decision-making. Single-family homes in Evans Farm perform strongly relative to condos and townhomes in the region due to lot sizes, school draw, and proximity to employment hubs like RTP (about 5 miles). Given recent capital improvements on this property (new roof and water heater, updated kitchen), the home is well-positioned to capture buyer attention without immediate major expenditures.

Zoning & land use

Transitional Residential Medium Density

Zoning

Zoning codeTRM
DescriptionTransitional Residential Medium Density
JurisdictionTown of Cary
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 20', side 5', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$100,000
Assessed improvements$311,727
Total assessed$411,727
Assessment year2015
Annual property tax$5,700
Tax year2025

Sale history

2012-09-17$330,500 · $105/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,895/mo
Property address4122 Plum Branch Dr, Cary, NC 27519
5 bed4 bath2,760 sq ft$1.05/SF
Leased Dec 14, 2025
Subject difference
  • 411 SF smaller
  • 1 additional bathroom
Research comparison noteSimilar size and layout, recently rented
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • County assessor shows 2012 purchase at $330,500 ($105/SF) — current estimate $775,000 ($244/SF)
  • Assessed value $411,727 (land $100K, improvements $311,727) — annual taxes $5,700
  • Zoned TRM allowing single-family and accessory dwelling units
  • 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $750K–$800K
  • Average days on market in Evans Farm: 30 days (seller's market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify renovation permits were properly pulled
  • Confirm zoning regulations and any restrictions
  • Professional home inspection
  • Roof condition assessment
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Engineered hardwood floors throughout main living areas
  • Updated kitchen with modern appliances
  • Fireplace in main living room
  • Five bedrooms, three full bathrooms
  • Central air conditioning and natural gas heat
  • Two-story plan with abundant storage

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.15-acre level lot with standard residential frontage
  • New roof installed in 2024
  • New water heater installed in 2024
  • 2-car attached garage plus driveway parking for two
  • Shingle roof, wood-frame construction

Location & Neighborhood

  • Evans Farm Greenway (approx. 0.1 mi)
  • Alston Ridge Elementary School (approx. 0.5 mi)
  • Panther Creek High School (approx. 1.2 mi)
  • Parkside Town Commons shopping and dining (approx. 2 mi)
  • Research Triangle Park (approx. 5 mi)

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 65/100 — Some Walkable Amenities
  • Evans Farm Greenway and neighborhood trails within walking distance
  • Parks and playgrounds nearby
  • Hiking and biking routes accessible via local greenways
  • Golf courses and larger recreational facilities within short drive
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Zillow listing for 4118 Plum Branch DrView source
2
Raleigh Realty listing for 4118 Plum Branch DrView source
3
City-Data property valuation for 4118 Plum Branch DrView source
4
Realtor.com listing for 4116 Plum Branch DrView source
5
Realtor.com listing for 4105 Plum Branch DrView source
6
Realtor.com listing for 4102 Plum Branch DrView source
7
Realtor.com listing for 4122 Plum Branch DrView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.