Homes/South Carolina/Iva/41 Third Ave
CompCasa Property Analysis · land

41 Third Ave

4.03-Acre Wooded Corner Lot with Lake Secession Access

Spacious, subdividable land parcel a short walk from Lake Secession

4.03 acres
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$75,000
Low $70,000 · Midpoint $75,000 · High $80,000
Confidence80%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$76,000Jul 7, 2025
Assessed value$4,3902024 assessment
CompCasa estimate$75,000Mar 8, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale−$1,000 / −1.3%
$70,000$75,000 midpoint$80,000
Median sale price$197,500
1-year appreciation110.7%

Sales comparison approach using recent land sales in the area. Adjusted for lake access easement and subdivision potential.

About the property

4.03-Acre Wooded Corner Lot with Lake Secession Access

This is not just another vacant parcel — 41 Third Ave is a 4.03-acre, heavily wooded corner lot with tangible lake access and true development flexibility. Located at the intersection of Flat Rock Road and Third Avenue, the property offers dual frontage and a 20-foot recorded easement to Lake Secession, placing boating, fishing and water recreation within easy reach while preserving privacy behind a mature tree canopy.

On the ground you’ll find a gently varied topography framed by hardwoods, municipal water and available gas and electric at the road, and septic for on-site wastewater. The lot configuration and size present a clear opportunity: keep the acreage as a secluded single-home estate or pursue a subdivision into two parcels to capture immediate development value. There are no HOA fees and no city taxes, which adds to the appeal for builders and individual buyers alike.

Practical details matter here. The parcel was recorded as sold on July 7, 2025 for $76,000; assessed land value (2024) remains low, reflecting a meaningful gap between tax assessment and market value. Public access to Lake Secession sits roughly a stone’s throw away (0.1 mile), and downtown Iva’s services and small-town conveniences are about three miles from the lot. Utilities are documented as available (gas, electric) with municipal water and septic noted; ingress and egress come via Flat Rock Rd and Third Ave.

Buyers should view this as a measurable land play in a market that has recently shown strong appreciation. The parcel’s lake easement, corner placement, and the ability to subdivide all contribute to a range of development strategies: build now, hold and appreciate, or split for resale. Because this is vacant land, due diligence is essential — verify zoning, subdivision potential, and easement specifics to confirm access and permitted improvements. For owners seeking a low-maintenance investment with immediate lifestyle upside, this lot delivers both recreational proximity and practical development options.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$68,000
Property address826 Audubon Place, Iva, SC 29655
1.5 mi257,004 sq ft lot
Sold Jul 11, 2025
Subject difference
  • 81,458 SF larger lot
Research comparison note5.9-acre unrestricted lot near Lake Secession with public boat ramp access.
02Sold price$25,000
Property address00 Secession Shores Rd, Iva, SC 29655
2 mi43,560 sq ft lot
Sold Jun 27, 2025
Subject difference
  • 131,986 SF smaller lot
Research comparison note1-acre lot near Lake Secession, ready for new home construction.
Comp methodology: Comparable sales focused on undeveloped land parcels near Lake Secession sold within the past year.
Property details

A residential on 4.03 acres.

Site & utilities

Lot size4.03 acres
Lot area175,546 sq ft
TopographyWooded
FrontageFrontage on Flat Rock Rd and Third Ave
AccessAccess via Flat Rock Rd and Third Ave
WaterMunicipal
SewerSeptic
ElectricAvailable
GasAvailable
Location & nearby

Iva, SC

Researched nearby locations

Lake Secession (0.1 mi)
Downtown Iva (3 mi)

Location

41 Third Ave, Iva, SC 29655

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Iva is a small, service-centered town with easy access to Lake Secession and a rural Upstate South Carolina character. Residents enjoy close proximity to waterfront recreation, while downtown Iva provides essential conveniences and local dining a short drive away. The surrounding area features scattered residential parcels and wooded acreage, offering a quiet lifestyle with opportunities for weekend boating, fishing and country drives. Abbeville County Schools serve the community, and the pace of life here skews toward outdoor recreation and small-town camaraderie.

Nearby access summary

Exceptional lake access with Lake Secession just 0.1 mile away for boating and fishing, plus local country roads and green spaces for walking, cycling and nature outings.

ElementaryDiamond Hill Elementary School (4/10)
Middle schoolWright Middle School (6/10)
High schoolDixie High School (7/10)
School districtAbbeville County School District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 41 Third Ave.

Median sale price$197,500
1-year appreciation110.7%
Editorial market perspective

Abbeville County and the immediate Iva area have seen notable price momentum: median home prices reported at $197,500 as of June 2025, representing a 110.7% year-over-year increase. That sharp appreciation suggests a seller-leaning environment for residential product, and land parcels that provide rare attributes—like lake access—are attracting outsized interest relative to generic lots. Recent local land comps include a 5.9-acre unrestricted parcel near Lake Secession that closed at $68,000 and a 1-acre lot sold for $25,000; both sales closed in mid-2025 and help frame a valuation range for similarly situated acreage. Inventory metrics and average days on market for raw land in Iva are limited, but the rapid appreciation of improved properties indicates tightening supply and rising demand for parcels with recreational or development potential.

For buyers, that translates to a market where competitively priced lake-access lots can move quickly; for sellers, it’s an opportunity to capture premium pricing for standout features. Land-specific considerations—zoning, septic feasibility, and easement access costs—remain decision drivers and should be verified prior to contract. Overall, this property sits in a strong, data-supported growth corridor where scarcity of lake-adjacent acreage elevates its market profile.

Zoning & land use

Recorded zoning information.

Zoning

JurisdictionAbbeville County
Assessor useVacant Residential
Current useVacant

Research-indicated uses

  • Residential
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$4,390
Assessed improvements$0
Total assessed$4,390
Assessment year2024
Annual property tax$1,564
Tax year2024

Sale history

2025-07-07$76,000
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Last sold on July 7, 2025, for $76,000
  • Assessed land value of $4,390 as of 2024
  • Median home price in Iva as of June 2025: $197,500
  • Lake Secession offers recreational opportunities nearby

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm zoning regulations and subdivision potential
  • Verify lake access easement details
  • Assess utility connections and availability
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Vacant, undeveloped wooded parcel
  • No structures present
  • Septic required for on-site wastewater

Exterior & Lot

  • 4.03 acres (175,546 sq ft)
  • Corner lot with frontage on Flat Rock Rd and Third Ave
  • 20-foot recorded easement providing access to Lake Secession
  • Wooded topography suitable for selective clearing or conservation

Location & Neighborhood

  • 0.1 mile to Lake Secession public access
  • Approximately 3 miles to downtown Iva
  • Surrounded by residential and wooded properties
  • Abbeville County jurisdiction; no HOA or city taxes

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 25/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Lake Secession within walking distance for boating and fishing
  • Nearby country roads for cycling and scenic drives
  • Local green spaces and water access for outdoor recreation
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Compass listing page for 41 Third Ave, Iva, SC 29655View source
2
ATTOM Data Solutions for Iva, SC real estate dataView source
3
Homes.com recently sold properties in Iva, SC 29655View source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.