Homes/South Carolina/Lancaster/408 Gillsbrook Rd
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

408 Gillsbrook Rd

Ranch Living on .42 Acre — 3BR/2BA with Sun Porch & No HOA

Single-story comfort on a large Lancaster lot, priced to sell.

3 beds2 baths1,722 sq ftBuilt 19590.42 acresnone - driveway only
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$202,500
Low $185,000 · Midpoint $202,500 · High $220,000
Confidence65%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$200,000Mar 6, 2026
CompCasa estimate$202,500Mar 11, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$2,500 / +1.3%
$185,000$202,500 midpoint$220,000
Price / sq ft$117.61
Median sale price$235,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory4.5 months

Estimate anchored to current list price of $200,000 and prior 2022 sale at $210,000, adjusted for local market movement and property condition. No live comparable search was performed.

About the property

Ranch Living on .42 Acre — 3BR/2BA with Sun Porch & No HOA

Step into comfortable single-level living at 408 Gillsbrook Rd, a classic 3-bedroom, 2-bath ranch delivering 1,722 square feet of practical space on a generous 0.42-acre lot. The home's layout centers around a warm living area with an electric fireplace and an adjacent eat-in kitchen that awaits a tasteful refresh. A bright, spacious sun porch off the living area provides a dedicated spot for morning coffee, a reading nook, or an at-home office.

The primary bedroom includes a private en-suite bath; Bedrooms 2 and 3 are well-proportioned, and Bedroom 2 includes two closets for extra storage. Practical systems have been addressed with homeowner-friendly investments: a sump pump installed in 2023 and a crawlspace dehumidifier (April Air) added in 2023, both improving the home's long-term durability in this region. Attic access is simplified with pull-down stairs for seasonal storage.

Floors are carpet and linoleum, providing a sound baseline for immediate occupancy or for a buyer seeking a cosmetic project to add value. Appliance package includes a wall oven, refrigerator, microwave, dishwasher, and plumbing for an ice maker. Heating is via a heat pump with natural gas supplement and cooling is central air. Outside, the large front and back yards create space for gardening, play, or a future workshop or detached garage (confirm zoning/setbacks). There is no HOA, allowing freedom for exterior improvements subject to municipal rules.

This property is offered at $200,000 and presents a straightforward opportunity for a family wanting single-story convenience or an investor seeking an affordable long-term rental asset in Lancaster. Showings by appointment — contact listing agent Nancy Braun at 704-997-3794 for a tour or more information.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$210,000
Property address408 Gillsbrook Rd (subject prior sale)
Sold Mar 28, 2022
Research comparison noteThis subject property’s last recorded sale; useful baseline.
Comp methodology: No live comparable sales search available — comps are built from the subject's sale history and generalized market knowledge for Lancaster County. Verify with on-market MLS searches for transaction-level accuracy.
Property details

A 1959 ranch on 0.42 acres.

Building

Year built1959
ConstructionWood Frame
HeatingHeat Pump and Natural Gas (per listing)
CoolingCentral Air

Site & utilities

Lot size0.42 acres
Garagenone - driveway only
Stories1
ConditionAverage
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notesRanch-style single-story layout; sun porch; pull-down attic access; recent mechanical additions (sump pump 2023, crawlspace dehumidifier 2023).
Lot area18,295 sq ft
TopographyLevel
ParkingDriveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notesDriveway parking; no attached garage recorded.
AccessStreet access via Gillsbrook Rd (residential local street).
WaterCounty Water (Per Listing)
SewerPublic Sewer (Per Listing)
ElectricUnknown Connected
GasNatural Gas (Per Listing)
Location & nearby

Central Lancaster / Gillsbrook area

Researched nearby locations

Lancaster County Courthouse (approx 2.5 mi)
Downtown Lancaster retail corridor (approx 2.5 mi)

Location

408 Gillsbrook Rd, Lancaster, SC 29720

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

The Gillsbrook area is a mature, primarily residential neighborhood in central Lancaster characterized by single-story ranch homes and modest wooded lots. Residents enjoy short drives to downtown Lancaster for dining and basic services, while regional highways provide access to larger employment centers. The neighborhood mixes long-term owner-occupied homes and some investor-owned properties, creating an active local real estate market for affordable family housing.

Nearby access summary

Large private yard and nearby small parks give good access to outdoor activities; regional trails and larger parks are a short drive away.

ElementaryLancaster Primary School (approx 1.5–2.5 mi) — rating ~5/10 (approximate)
Middle schoolLancaster Middle School (approx 2–3 mi) — rating ~5/10 (approximate)
High schoolLancaster High School (approx 2–3 mi) — rating ~5/10 (approximate)
School districtLancaster County School District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 408 Gillsbrook Rd.

Median sale price$235,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory4.5 months
1-year appreciation250.0%
5-year appreciation1100.0%
Editorial market perspective

Lancaster's housing market in early 2026 remains a value-oriented secondary market for buyers priced out of Charlotte proper. Central Lancaster homes trade at lower price-per-square-foot than nearby Indian Land but attract steady local demand from downsizers, first-time buyers, and investors seeking positive cash flow. Median sale prices in the broader Lancaster market are modestly up year-over-year (~2–3%), and inventory has stabilized, creating a balanced to slightly seller-favorable environment for well-priced single-family homes. This property’s combination of a sizable lot and single-story living positions it well: priced at $200,000, it sits competitively relative to updated small-lot homes and offers upside through targeted cosmetic and kitchen/bath improvements.

Zoning & land use

Typical single-family residential zoning allowing detached homes; accessory structures may be allowed subject to setbacks.

Zoning

Zoning codeResidential - single family (R-1 or similar) - verify with jurisdiction
DescriptionTypical single-family residential zoning allowing detached homes; accessory structures may be allowed subject to setbacks.
JurisdictionCity of Lancaster / Lancaster County (exact code to be verified)
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Detached Residential
  • Home Occupations (Likely Conditional)
  • Accessory Structures Subject To Setback Rules
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Sale history

2026-03-06$200,000
2022-03-28$210,000
2022-02-11$189,000
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • 3 beds / 2 baths, 1,722 SqFt built in 1959.
  • Listed at $200,000 (3/6/2026), price per SqFt ~ $116.
  • Most recent prior sale: $210,000 on 3/28/2022 (public records).
  • Lot size ~18,295 SqFt (0.42 acres) — larger than many city lots.
  • Mechanical updates in 2023 (sump pump, crawlspace dehumidifier).
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

01Large .42-acre lot — rare in central Lancaster
02Sun porch and single-story convenience
03No HOA — flexible ownership
042023 sump pump and crawlspace dehumidifier installed

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms
  • 1,722 SqFt single-level ranch floorplan
  • Electric fireplace in living room
  • Eat-in kitchen with wall oven and refrigerator
  • Laundry on main level
  • Pull-down attic stairs for easy access

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.42-acre lot (approx. 18,295 SqFt)
  • Large front and backyard — room for outdoor projects
  • Driveway parking (no garage)
  • Cleared and partially wooded lot features

Location & Neighborhood

  • Central Lancaster location with quick access to downtown services
  • Short drive to grocery, restaurants, and healthcare
  • I-77 corridor access for commutes to Charlotte and surrounding employment centers

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 45/100
  • Nearby parks and community green spaces within a few minutes' drive
  • Opportunities for gardening, outdoor living, and small-scale homestead activities
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin JSON importView source
2
CANOPYMLS as distributed by MLS Grid
3
Public Records (prior sale 2022-03-28)
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.