Homes/South Carolina/York/404 Brookhollow Dr
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

404 Brookhollow Dr

5-Bed Cape Cod on .30-Acre Corner Lot — Steps from Downtown York

Flexible 5-bed, 2.5-bath home with big yard and commuter access.

5 beds2.5 baths2,303 sq ftBuilt 19990.3 acresnone (no attached garage noted)
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$367,500
Low $350,000 · Midpoint $367,500 · High $385,000
Confidence65%Sales comparison approach
CompCasa estimate$367,500Mar 11, 2026
$350,000$367,500 midpoint$385,000
Price / sq ft$160.61
Median sale price$310,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory2.5 months

Estimate anchored to list price ($369,999) with a +/- range reflecting comparable single-family, 1990s-built homes in York and nearby Rock Hill—adjusted for finished addition that may lack permits and absence of an attached garage.

About the property

5-Bed Cape Cod on .30-Acre Corner Lot — Steps from Downtown York

Welcome to 404 Brookhollow Drive — a roomy, well-cared-for Cape Cod in York’s established Brookside community. This home delivers 5 bedrooms and 2.5 baths across approximately 2,303 square feet, including a finished addition that creates two flexible spaces ideal for home offices, media, crafts, or guest rooms. The addition currently lacks closets; with minimal work those rooms convert easily to formal bedrooms to suit growing families.

Step inside to find a practical layout: living and dining areas flow for everyday life and entertaining, while the kitchen serves as a central hub with built-in microwave, exhaust hood, and the convenience of a gas water heater. Flooring is a mix of carpet and vinyl—durable and family friendly—and the interior systems include forced-air natural gas heat and central air with ceiling fans for comfort year-round. A main-level utility room adds day-to-day convenience.

Outside, the property sits on a generous 0.30-acre corner lot with mature landscaping and space for outdoor living, play, or a potential detached garage/structure. The yard orientation and lot size make this one of the larger parcels available at this price tier in York. Parking is on-site via driveway with additional street parking available.

Location is a standout: you’re minutes from a compact downtown York with restaurants, local shops, and community events, while commuting connections to Rock Hill and Charlotte are straightforward. The home is part of an HOA—verify rules and fees with the listing agent—but the neighborhood character is quiet, family-oriented and well-maintained. Whether you need extra rooms for remote work, guest visits, or a growing family, 404 Brookhollow offers flexibility and strong value—schedule your showing today.

Property details

A 1999 cape cod on 0.3 acres.

Building

Year built1999
ConstructionWood Frame
HeatingForced Air (Natural Gas)
CoolingCentral Air with ceiling fans

Site & utilities

Lot size0.3 acres
Garagenone (no attached garage noted)
Stories1.5
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesCape Cod style with finished addition providing two flexible rooms without closets. Sellers report they are unaware of permitting for the addition.
Lot area13,068 sq ft
TopographyLevel
ParkingDriveway And On Site Parking
Parking spaces2
Parking notesNo attached garage listed; parking spaces available on driveway. Street parking typical for the neighborhood.
AccessTypical residential curb cut to Brookhollow Drive; easy neighborhood ingress to main roads.
WaterCity
SewerPublic Sewer
ElectricUnknown (Standard Residential)
GasNatural Gas
Location & nearby

Brookside / Brookhollow (Brookside community near downtown York)

Researched nearby locations

Downtown York (0.5-1.5 mi)
Rock Hill (12-15 mi)

Location

404 Brookhollow Dr, York, SC 29745

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Brookside is a mature, low-key residential neighborhood just outside downtown York. Streets are lined with established trees and well-kept single-family yards. The area attracts families and professionals who appreciate short drives to local shops and services, while remaining within commuting distance of Rock Hill and Charlotte. Community pride shows in well-maintained homes and seasonal neighborhood events.

Nearby access summary

Good access to neighborhood parks and local trails; short drive to larger green spaces and regional outdoor destinations.

ElementaryYork Elementary School (approx. rating 5/10)
Middle schoolYork Middle School (approx. rating 5/10)
High schoolYork Comprehensive High School (approx. rating 4-6/10)
School districtYork County School District 1 (York)
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 404 Brookhollow Dr.

Median sale price$310,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation400.0%
5-year appreciation1800.0%
Editorial market perspective

York’s housing market sits between small-town stability and Charlotte-area spillover demand. Inventory remains relatively tight for affordable single-family homes, supporting steady pricing and quicker sales for properly priced properties. At a list price of $369,999 (about $161/sf), this home competes well against 1990s-era homes in the area—especially given the extra finished spaces. Buyers seeking commuter access to Rock Hill or Charlotte will find York attractive for its lower cost basis and community amenities. Expect motivated family buyers and investors who value bedroom count and yard space; sellers should emphasize the lot and flexible rooms while disclosing permitting details for the addition.

Zoning & land use

Recorded zoning information.

Zoning

JurisdictionYork County / City of York
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential (Expected Typical Neighborhood Zoning)
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • 2303 finished sqft; built in 1999; Cape Cod style (1.5 stories)
  • Listed at $369,999 (price/sf ≈ $161)
  • Lot size ~0.30 acres (13,068 sqft), corner lot
  • Addition provides two flexible rooms without closets; seller unaware of permitting for addition
  • Utilities: City water, public sewer; HVAC: forced air (natural gas) and central AC
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

01Five bedrooms and 2.5 baths at a rare price point
02Large .30-acre corner lot — excellent yard and expansion potential
03Finished addition offering flexible rooms (office/guest/media)
04Efficient HVAC and city utilities (water & sewer)

Interior Features

  • 5 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms
  • Finished addition providing two flexible rooms
  • Carpet and vinyl flooring
  • Forced air natural gas heating; central air with ceiling fans
  • Main-level utility room

Exterior & Lot

  • Corner lot — 0.30 acres (approx. 13,068 sqft)
  • Mature landscaping with large backyard
  • Driveway parking; no attached garage
  • Potential for detached garage or yard improvements

Location & Neighborhood

  • Minutes to Downtown York dining and shops
  • Commuter routes to Rock Hill and Charlotte (I-77 access nearby)
  • Family-friendly Brookside neighborhood
  • HOA in place — confirm dues and covenants

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 45/100
  • Nearby parks and neighborhood sidewalks
  • Short drives to regional greenways and outdoor recreation
  • Easy access to local community events in downtown York
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin / CanopyMLS listing scrapeView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.