CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

3926 Flagg St

Accessible Low-Country Home with Giant Garage Near MarshWalk

Interior elevator, hardwood floors, and workshop space — steps from dining and waterfront.

3 beds2.5 baths1,855 sq ftBuilt 20050.27 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$725,000
Low $700,000 · Midpoint $725,000 · High $750,000
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$168,000Jun 17, 2005
Assessed value$11,7302025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$725,000Mar 8, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$557,000 / +331.5%
$700,000$725,000 midpoint$750,000
Price / sq ft$390.95
Median sale price$395,000
Avg days on market111 days
Inventory3.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and proximity to MarshWalk. Assessed value of $11,730 appears below market.

About the property

Accessible Low-Country Home with Giant Garage Near MarshWalk

The first thing you notice touring 3926 Flagg Street is how purpose-built this Low-Country home is for coastal living and large-scale storage: an interior elevator and 36-inch doorways provide true accessibility, while an expansive garage and workshop area — nearly 2,000 sq. ft. of vehicle and gear space — answers the call for boats, tools and hobbies.

Inside, 1,855 square feet of well-maintained living space unfolds on two levels with genuine hardwood floors underfoot and a gas fireplace anchoring the main living room. The open living and dining areas create a comfortable gathering zone for family or guests, and the layout preserves privacy with three bedrooms and 2.5 baths. Practical systems include central AC, heat pump heating, and a metal roof; the seller reports good overall condition, though buyers should verify roof and HVAC history as part of due diligence.

This property sits on a generous 0.27-acre lot with roughly 60 feet of frontage on Flagg Street, providing room for outdoor projects, garden space, and additional parking. A standard residential driveway plus a two-car attached garage and extra drive parking accommodate up to six vehicles. From here it’s an easy walk — roughly 0.3 miles — to the Murrells Inlet MarshWalk, where waterfront restaurants and seasonal events create the area’s signature lifestyle. Huntington Beach State Park and Brookgreen Gardens are short drives for beach days, birding and sculpture gardens.

Investors and homeowner-buyers will appreciate the flexible use case: strong seasonal rental demand (estimated monthly rent ~$2,500) and an accessible, low-maintenance footprint make this a sensible primary residence or coastal retreat. Note practical considerations: flood risk in the area suggests buyers confirm insurance requirements, and the elevator will require ongoing maintenance. With steady appreciation in Murrells Inlet and three nearby comps in the $700K–$750K range, this property balances location, functionality and future upside in one of the area’s most walkable, amenity-rich corridors.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$729,900
Property address3887 Spanner Way, Murrells Inlet, SC 29576
3 bed2.5 bath1,900 sq ftBuilt 20060.4 mi12,000 sq ft lot$384.16/SF
Sold Dec 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 45 SF larger
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year newer
Research comparison noteSimilar Low-Country style, slightly larger lot, no elevator
02Sold price$715,000
Property address3952 Murrells Inlet Rd, Murrells Inlet, SC 29576
3 bed2.5 bath1,855 sq ftBuilt 20050.3 mi11,761 sq ft lot$385.14/SF
Sold Nov 20, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteIdentical floor plan, no elevator, similar condition
03Sold price$750,000
Property address3968 Flagg St, Murrells Inlet, SC 29576
3 bed2.5 bath1,850 sq ftBuilt 20070.2 mi11,500 sq ft lot$405.41/SF
Sold Oct 10, 2025
Subject difference
  • 5 SF smaller
  • Similar lot size
  • 2 years newer
Research comparison noteNewer construction, no elevator, slightly smaller lot
Comp methodology: Focused on Low-Country style homes within 0.5 miles in Murrells Inlet sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2005 low country on 0.27 acres.

Building

Year built2005
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofMetal
Heatingheat pump
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.27 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, hardwood floors throughout, interior elevator, expansive garage and workshop space
Lot area11,761 sq ft
TopographyLevel
Frontage60 ft frontage on Flagg St
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces6
Parking notes2-car attached garage plus driveway for 4 vehicles
AccessStandard residential driveway from Flagg St
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricSantee Cooper
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Downtown Murrells Inlet

Researched nearby locations

Murrells Inlet MarshWalk (0.3 mi)
Wicked Tuna Restaurant (0.4 mi)
Waccamaw Community Hospital (2.5 mi)
Huntington Beach State Park (3.5 mi)
Brookgreen Gardens (4 mi)

Location

3926 Flagg St, Murrells Inlet, SC 29576

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Downtown Murrells Inlet blends small-town coastal charm with year-round activity. The MarshWalk—lined with seafood restaurants, live music and salt-air views—defines local life, while nearby Huntington Beach State Park and Brookgreen Gardens offer outdoor recreation and cultural outings. Residents benefit from strong Waccamaw schools, quick access to Highway 17, and medical services at Waccamaw Community Hospital. The area attracts buyers seeking a walkable, amenity-driven coastal lifestyle with easy access to Myrtle Beach and the Grand Strand.

Nearby access summary

Excellent coastal recreation access: MarshWalk waterfront dining 0.3 miles away, Huntington Beach State Park ~3.5 miles, Brookgreen Gardens ~4 miles, plus local boating, fishing and beach days within a short drive.

ElementaryWaccamaw Elementary School (10/10)
Middle schoolWaccamaw Middle School (10/10)
High schoolWaccamaw High School (8/10)
School districtGeorgetown County School District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 3926 Flagg St.

Median sale price$395,000
Avg days on market111 days
Inventory3.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Murrells Inlet is currently favoring buyers, with inventory at about 3.5 months and average days on market near 111. The broader local median sale price sits around $395,000, but single-family Low-Country homes in the downtown corridor — particularly those within walking distance of the MarshWalk — are trading well above that median. Comparable sales within 0.5 miles during the last six months range roughly $700,000–$750,000, supporting a valuation midpoint around $725,000 ($390–$406/SF in recent comps). One-year appreciation is modest (+5%) while five-year appreciation is stronger (+25%), indicating steady long-term demand. For buyers, current moderate inventory and a higher-than-average DOM create room to negotiate, especially on properties needing system repairs or insurance adjustments. For sellers, unique amenities here — interior elevator, oversized garage/workshop and proximity to waterfront dining — justify pricing toward the upper end of local comps. Condensed rental demand from seasonal visitors keeps gross rents competitive (market rent estimate ≈ $2,400–$2,600/month), yielding roughly a 4% gross return, which enhances flexibility for investors weighing short-term rental or long-term hold strategies. In short: a buyer’s market overall but a rewarding niche for well-located, value-added single-family homes near the MarshWalk.

Zoning & land use

General Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeGR
DescriptionGeneral Residential
JurisdictionGeorgetown County
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 25', side 10', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$3,504
Assessed improvements$8,226
Total assessed$11,730
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$1,349
Tax year2025

Sale history

2005-06-17$168,000 · $90.54/SF
2002-03-27$9,000 · $4.85/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,600/mo
Property address3885 Murrells Inlet Rd, Murrells Inlet, SC 29576
3 bed2.5 bath1,900 sq ft$1.36/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 45 SF larger
Research comparison noteSimilar size and condition, no elevator
02Monthly rent$2,400/mo
Property address3969 Murrells Inlet Rd, Murrells Inlet, SC 29576
3 bed2.5 bath1,855 sq ft$1.29/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteIdentical floor plan, no elevator
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • County assessor shows 2005 purchase at $168,000 ($90.54/SF) — current estimate $725,000 ($390.95/SF)
  • Assessed value $11,730 (land $3,504, improvements $8,226) — annual taxes $1,349
  • Zoned GR (General Residential) — allows single-family and accessory dwelling units
  • 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $700K–$750K
  • Average days on market in Murrells Inlet: 111 days (buyer's market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify condition of metal roof and HVAC systems
  • Confirm flood insurance requirements and costs
  • Professional home inspection
  • Elevator maintenance history and potential repair costs
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms
  • Hardwood floors throughout main living areas
  • Interior elevator with 36" door clearances
  • Gas fireplace in living room
  • Central AC and heat pump
  • Open living and dining arrangement

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.27-acre lot (approx. 11,761 sq ft) with 60 ft frontage
  • Metal roof (verify condition)
  • 2-car attached garage plus nearly 2,000 sq. ft. workshop/garage space
  • Driveway parking for multiple vehicles (est. 6 spaces)
  • Level topography — room for outdoor projects and storage
  • No HOA

Location & Neighborhood

  • 0.3 mi to Murrells Inlet MarshWalk and waterfront dining
  • 0.4 mi to Wicked Tuna restaurant
  • 3.5 mi to Huntington Beach State Park
  • 4 mi to Brookgreen Gardens
  • Close access to Highway 17 Business (0.2 mi)
  • Waccamaw schools and Waccamaw Community Hospital nearby

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 70/100 — Some errands on foot
  • Murrells Inlet MarshWalk (0.3 mi) for dining and entertainment
  • Huntington Beach State Park and Brookgreen Gardens within a short drive
  • Beach access and coastal trails nearby
  • Local boating and fishing access points
  • Community green spaces and neighborhood sidewalks
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin property listing for 3926 Flagg StView source
2
Realtor.com property listing for 3926 Flagg StView source
3
Land and Farm listing for 3926 Flagg StView source
4
Zillow property listing for 3926 Flagg StView source
5
RE/MAX property listing for 3926 Flagg StView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.