CompCasa Property Analysis · townhome

3743 Winborne Ln

Updated 3-Bed, 3.5-Bath Townhome with Finished Basement

Renovated Chelsea Commons townhome — pool access, easy shopping access

3 beds3.5 baths1,536 sq ftBuilt 19970.02 acresnone
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$240,000
Low $235,000 · Midpoint $240,000 · High $245,000
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$230,000Mar 4, 2022
Assessed value$152,3002025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$240,000Mar 8, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$10,000 / +4.3%
$235,000$240,000 midpoint$245,000
Price / sq ft$156
Median sale price$250,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and amenities. Assessed value of $152,300 appears below market.

About the property

Updated 3-Bed, 3.5-Bath Townhome with Finished Basement

Step inside a thoughtfully updated townhome in Chelsea Commons where practical upgrades meet genuine livability. This three-level residence (1,536 SF) delivers a renovated kitchen with stainless-steel appliances and durable laminate flooring across the main living areas — a low-maintenance finish that complements everyday life. Two upper-level primary suites, each with private baths, give this floorplan rare flexibility for roommates or multigenerational living.

Downstairs, the finished basement broadens possibilities: a private bedroom and full bath create an ideal guest suite, rental-ready bedroom, or dedicated home office away from the main living spaces. Carpeted bedrooms provide cozy retreat, while the main floor’s open living and dining areas accommodate casual dinners or weekend gatherings with ease.

Outside, the property’s assigned parking (two spaces) and compact, low-upkeep lot reflect the convenience-oriented lifestyle buyers seek in this pocket of Greensboro. Chelsea Commons offers community amenities including a neighborhood pool that’s great for summer afternoons without the upkeep of a private yard. The location leverages quick access to Battleground Avenue and New Garden Road corridors — Friendly Center and The Shops at Friendly are about 2 miles away, and Guilford Courthouse National Military Park is within a short drive for weekend walks and picnics.

From an investment and value perspective, this home was purchased in 2022 for $230,000 and falls within an estimated market range of $235,000–$245,000 (midpoint $240,000). Annual property taxes are approximately $2,115 based on the 2025 assessment. Buyers should verify HOA rules and the age/condition of major systems during due diligence, but the recent kitchen renovation and finished basement reduce near-term maintenance needs and enhance rental or resale appeal. Whether you want a turnkey primary residence close to shopping and parks or an income-producing asset with strong local rental demand, 3743 Winborne Ln offers a smart blend of location and upgrades.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$285,000
Property address3739 Winborne Ln, Greensboro, NC 27410
4 bed3.5 bath1,969 sq ftBuilt 19970.1 mi1,307 sq ft lot$145/SF
Sold Dec 4, 2023
Subject difference
  • 433 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 436 SF larger lot
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteLarger unit with additional bedroom and bathroom
02Sold price$180,000
Property address3744 Winborne Ln, Greensboro, NC 27410
2 bed2.5 bath1,024 sq ftBuilt 19970.1 mi871 sq ft lot$176/SF
Sold Jun 15, 2023
Subject difference
  • 512 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 1 fewer bathroom
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSmaller unit with fewer bedrooms and bathrooms
03Sold price$116,900
Property address3734 Winborne Ln, Greensboro, NC 27410
2 bed1.5 bath989 sq ftBuilt 19970.1 mi871 sq ft lot$118/SF
Sold Jan 14, 2021
Subject difference
  • 547 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 2 fewer bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSmaller unit with fewer bedrooms and bathrooms
Comp methodology: Focused on townhomes within Chelsea Commons community sold or leased in the last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1997 transitional on 0.02 acres.

Building

Year built1997
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofAsphalt Shingle
Heatingforced air gas
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.02 acres
Garagenone
Stories3
ConditionGood
BasementFinished
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, laminate flooring in main areas, carpet in bedrooms, renovated kitchen with stainless steel appliances, finished basement with additional bedroom and full bath
Lot area871 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard frontage on Winborne Ln
ParkingAssigned
Parking spaces2
Parking notesAssigned parking spaces
AccessStandard residential access from Winborne Ln
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Chelsea Commons

Researched nearby locations

Friendly Center Shopping Mall (2 mi)
Guilford Courthouse National Military Park (1.5 mi)
Greensboro Science Center (2.5 mi)
The Shops at Friendly (2 mi)
New Garden Road Retail Corridor (1 mi)

Location

3743 Winborne Ln, Greensboro, NC 27410

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Chelsea Commons is a practical, well-located townhome community that appeals to buyers who want low-maintenance living with easy access to Greensboro’s retail and park amenities. The area balances established residential streets with nearby shopping and dining along New Garden Road and Battleground Avenue. Residents enjoy community features like a neighborhood pool and quick drives to family-friendly destinations such as Guilford Courthouse National Military Park and Greensboro Science Center. Strong elementary and middle school ratings in the district make the neighborhood attractive to families, while professionals benefit from efficient commutes to nearby employment corridors.

Nearby access summary

Very good recreational access with Guilford Courthouse National Military Park and community pool nearby, Greensboro Science Center within a few miles, and multiple shopping corridors for weekend activities.

ElementaryClaxton Elementary School (7/10)
Middle schoolKernodle Middle School (9/10)
High schoolWestern Guilford High School (5/10)
School districtGuilford County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 3743 Winborne Ln.

Median sale price$250,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Local market data points to a seller’s market for townhomes in this area: inventory sits around 2.5 months and average days on market is roughly 30 days. Median sale prices in the surrounding market hover near $250,000, with one-year appreciation close to 5% and five-year appreciation around 25%, indicating steady, consistent growth. Townhomes in Chelsea Commons and nearby neighborhoods typically move quickly because supply is limited and buyer demand favors lower-maintenance homes near retail and major corridors. Rental performance is also healthy — comps and rent estimates support roughly $1,600/month (rent per SF ~ $1.04), giving investors a competitive gross yield. For buyers, the current environment means expect multiple-offer scenarios on well-priced, updated units; for sellers, it’s an opportunity to price aggressively and capture quick interest. Key due diligence remains essential: confirm HVAC/roof/plumbing condition and review HOA covenants and fees to avoid surprises. Overall, this property type performs strongly here given proximity to employment centers, retail, schools, and parks.

Zoning & land use

Residential Multi-Family

Zoning

Zoning codeRM-18
DescriptionResidential Multi-Family
JurisdictionCity of Greensboro
Assessor useTownhome
Current useResidential
SetbacksStandard setbacks per RM-18 zoning

Research-indicated uses

  • Multi Family Residential
  • Townhomes
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$39,000
Assessed improvements$113,300
Total assessed$152,300
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$2,115
Tax year2025

Sale history

2022-03-04$230,000 · $150/SF
2021-12-21$157,800 · $103/SF
1997-12-01$116,000 · $76/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,495/mo
Property address3700 Winborne Ln, Greensboro, NC 27410
3 bed3.5 bath1,536 sq ft$0.97/SF
Leased Jan 15, 2026
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteSimilar size and layout, recently leased
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Last sold in 2022 for $230,000 ($150/SF)
  • Assessed value $152,300 (land $39K, improvements $113.3K) — annual taxes $2,115
  • Zoned RM-18 allowing multi-family residential use
  • Comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $235K–$245K
  • Average days on market in area: 30 days (seller's market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm age and condition of major systems (HVAC, roof, plumbing)
  • Review HOA regulations and fees
  • Professional home inspection
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms across three levels
  • Finished basement with additional bedroom and full bath
  • Renovated kitchen with stainless-steel appliances
  • Laminate flooring on main level; carpeted bedrooms
  • Central AC and forced-air gas heating
  • Open living and dining areas

Exterior & Lot

  • Assigned parking — two spaces
  • Small, low-maintenance lot (≈871 sq ft / 0.02 acres)
  • Asphalt shingle roof (built 1997)
  • Community-maintained common areas
  • Access to neighborhood pool

Location & Neighborhood

  • Chelsea Commons community
  • 0.5 mi to Battleground Ave corridor
  • 1 mi to New Garden Road retail corridor
  • About 2 mi to Friendly Center & The Shops at Friendly
  • Close to Guilford Courthouse National Military Park

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 55/100 — Some errands on foot; short drives for groceries and dining
  • Neighborhood pool and community green spaces
  • Guilford Courthouse National Military Park (≈1.5 mi)
  • Greensboro Science Center (≈2.5 mi)
  • Shopping and dining along New Garden Road and Friendly Center (≈1–2 mi)
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Realtor.com property listingView source
2
Redfin property listingView source
3
Compass property listingView source
4
Homes.com property listingView source
5
Realtor.com listing for comparable propertyView source
6
Realtor.com listing for comparable propertyView source
7
Realtor.com listing for comparable propertyView source
8
Realtor.com listing for rental comparableView source
9
Allen Tate Real Estate listingView source
10
Realty.com property listingView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.