CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

3707 Gable Ter

3-Bed Ranch on Large Lot — AS-IS Value Opportunity

Single-level fixer with nearly 0.4-acre yard — priced to sell at $90,000

3 beds1.5 baths1,120 sq ftBuilt 19790.39 acresnone reported
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$90,000
Low $70,000 · Midpoint $90,000 · High $110,000
Confidence65%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$90,000Mar 9, 2026
CompCasa estimate$90,000Mar 11, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$0 / +0.0%
$70,000$90,000 midpoint$110,000
Price / sq ft$80
Median sale price$180,000
Avg days on market60 days
Inventory3.5 months

Estimate anchored to the MLS list price ($90,000) and typical market ranges for older single-story homes in Florence, SC (small single-family fixer on a large lot). No live comparable sales were queried; local sales mix and condition adjustments applied.

About the property

3-Bed Ranch on Large Lot — AS-IS Value Opportunity

Offered AS-IS at $90,000, 3707 Gable Terrace is a practical single-story ranch that presents a clear value play for a homeowner who wants sweat-equity upside or an investor focused on renovate-and-resell. The home contains 3 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms across approximately 1,120 square feet — a straightforward, functional footprint that allows cost-effective updates to finishes and systems. Built in 1979, the house shows its age and will benefit from cosmetic and mechanical attention; the seller will not be making repairs.

The standout feature is the yard: at roughly 16,988 square feet (0.39 acres) this lot is significantly larger than many in the immediate area and creates options for outdoor living, garden space, a detached garage or workshop, or even a modest addition (subject to permitting). There is no attached garage currently; surface parking is available in a driveway. Utilities are on public water and sewer, reducing infrastructure complexity for renovation.

This property is ideal for a buyer who wants to reimagine an affordable single-family footprint into something modern, or for an investor seeking to create rental income after targeted upgrades. With prudent investment—new flooring, updated kitchen and bathrooms, and mechanical servicing—comparable renovated properties in Florence tend to command a much higher sales price per square foot.

Showings by appointment. Sellers require AS-IS offers; obtain inspections and scope-of-work estimates prior to contract. Contact listing agent Peggy Collins at C/B McMillan and Assoc. for details and to schedule a showing.

Property details

A 1979 ranch on 0.39 acres.

Building

Year built1979
ConstructionWood Frame (Assumed Typical For Area)

Site & utilities

Lot size0.39 acres
Garagenone reported
Stories1
ConditionFair
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesSingle-story ranch with 3 bedrooms and 1.5 baths. Listing indicates 'AS IS' sale — cosmetic and/or system updates likely needed.
Lot area16,988 sq ft
TopographyLevel
ParkingDriveway Only
Parking spaces2
Parking notesNo attached garage reported; driveway or surface parking likely. Potential to add carport/garage subject to permitting.
AccessSubdivision street access via Gable Terrace; typical residential ingress/egress.
WaterPublic
SewerPublic Sewer
ElectricUnknown (Assume Local Utility Service)
GasUnknown (Likely Natural Gas Or Propane Available In Area)
Location & nearby

North/Northwest Florence (residential suburban corridor)

Researched nearby locations

Florence Mall (approx 3-5 mi)
McLeod Health facilities (Florence area, approx 2-6 mi)

Location

3707 Gable Ter, Florence, SC 29505

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

North/Northwest Florence is a primarily residential area made up of modest post-war and 1970s-era single-family homes. The neighborhood offers practical access to Florence’s retail corridors, medical centers, and major roads. Streets are generally quiet; yards are larger than those in the denser parts of the city, and buyers frequently value affordability and lot size here over new-construction finishes.

Nearby access summary

Large private yard for outdoor activities and gardening; public parks and walking routes available a short drive away.

ElementaryRoyall Elementary School (approx 1.0-1.5 mi) — rating ~5/10 (estimate)
Middle schoolH. B. S. (South Florence Middle or similar regional middle) — rating ~5/10 (estimate)
High schoolWest Florence High School (approx 3.0 mi) — rating ~5-6/10 (estimate)
School districtFlorence County School District (primarily District One)
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 3707 Gable Ter.

Median sale price$180,000
Avg days on market60 days
Inventory3.5 months
1-year appreciation200.0%
5-year appreciation800.0%
Editorial market perspective

Florence's market in 2026 remains an affordable, value-oriented region in South Carolina. Median single-family prices for the broader Florence area sit notably below coastal metros, creating steady demand among local buyers and investors seeking rental yield or renovation arbitrage. Inventory has been moderate with typical days-on-market in the 45–75 day range for average-condition homes; well-priced and move-in ready homes sell faster. This listing, with a $90,000 price and a large lot, will primarily attract investors and owner-occupiers prepared to invest in improvements. Expect competitive interest among cash and hard-money buyers for AS-IS transactions, and moderate interest from rehab-loan buyers once inspection results are known.

Zoning & land use

Residential single-family (typical R-1 or equivalent); consult city/county for exact code and setback requirements.

Zoning

DescriptionResidential single-family (typical R-1 or equivalent); consult city/county for exact code and setback requirements.
JurisdictionFlorence County / City of Florence
Current useResidential
SetbacksSetbacks unknown — verify with planning department before any addition.

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residence
  • Accessory Structures (Subject To Local Regs)
  • Potential Home Office Uses Allowed By Local Ordinance
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Sale history

2026-03-09$90,000
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • 3 beds / 1.5 baths, 1,120 SF, built 1979 (ranch / 1-story)
  • Listed AS-IS at $90,000 on 2026-03-09 (MLS #2600895)
  • Lot size is 16,988 SF (~0.39 ac) — larger than typical infill lots nearby
  • No garage reported; parking is driveway/surface
  • Public water and sewer are available
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms
  • Single-story ranch layout (1,120 SF)
  • Original finishes typical of late 1970s construction (needs updating)
  • Accessible floor plan suitable for modest renovation

Exterior & Lot

  • Large 16,988 SF lot (~0.39 acres)
  • Driveway / surface parking (no attached garage)
  • Potential for accessory structure, expansion, or landscaping projects (verify local zoning)
  • Mature shade trees and open rear yard

Location & Neighborhood

  • Located in north/northwest Florence, SC (ZIP 29505)
  • Quick access to Florence retail corridors and regional healthcare
  • Quiet residential streets and nearby convenience shopping
  • Florence County services and utilities (public water & sewer)

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 45/100
  • Local parks and green spaces within a short drive
  • Opportunities for yard-based recreation and gardening
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin (scraped MLS JSON)View source
2
MLS data (RAGPD)
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.