Homes/Ohio/Cleveland/3599 East 57th Street
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

3599 East 57th Street

1880 Cape Cod Fixer‑Upper in Slavic Village — 4BR, 3BA

Historic 1.5‑story home with large lot and 2‑car garage, needs full renovation

4 beds3 baths2,814 sq ftBuilt 18800.1286 acres2-car detached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$30,000
Low $25,000 · Midpoint $30,000 · High $35,000
Confidence75%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$18,600May 5, 2026
Assessed value$13,0202025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$30,000Oct 4, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$11,400 / +61.3%
$25,000$30,000 midpoint$35,000
Price / sq ft$10.66
Median sale price$90,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory3 months

Sales comparison approach using recent sales within 0.5 miles. Adjusted for condition and size. Income approach not applicable due to current condition.

About the property

1880 Cape Cod Fixer‑Upper in Slavic Village — 4BR, 3BA

This late‑19th‑century Cape Cod at 3599 East 57th Street offers a substantial footprint and clear renovation upside. Built in 1880, the 1.5‑story wood‑frame house provides approximately 2,814 square feet of interior space across four bedrooms and three bathrooms. The property sits on a 5,602 sq ft lot with 40 feet of frontage on East 57th Street and includes a two‑car detached garage and a standard driveway entrance from the street. Public utilities (water, sewer, gas, electric) are listed as available.

The home is documented in poor condition and currently vacant, requiring a full renovation. Key systems and layout details in the research record include hot‑water steam heating, no cooling system, an unfinished basement, and an asphalt shingle roof. The property last sold on May 5, 2026 for $18,600 and carries a 2025 assessed value of $13,020 (land $4,690; improvements $8,330). A sales‑comparison valuation range in the supporting analysis estimates market value between $25,000 and $35,000 with a midpoint of $30,000; recent nearby comps show notable variance depending on size and condition.

Slavic Village is the immediate neighborhood context and is the focus of local revitalization initiatives. The location places Fleet Avenue’s commercial corridor about 0.2 miles away and Downtown Cleveland roughly four miles to the northwest; Cleveland Metroparks Zoo is approximately 2.5 miles by car. Local schools cited in the record include East Technical High School and Mound Elementary; the data flags below‑average school ratings and suggests families may explore alternatives. Walkability in the broader area is estimated in the research at about 65/100.

For investors or buyers considering this parcel, the opportunity is fundamentally a renovation project on a historic footprint in a neighborhood with growing investor interest. The property is zoned LR (Limited Residential), which allows single‑family and two‑family uses and may permit certain conversion strategies subject to local review. The audit and research record recommend confirming structural integrity, obtaining detailed renovation cost estimates, and verifying zoning rules and neighborhood plans before proceeding. Vacancy signals in the dataset include recent listing notes and a lack of active utility accounts, underscoring the need for on‑site inspection and due diligence.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$100,000
Property address3601 E 57th St, Cleveland, OH 44105
3 bed1 bath1,298 sq ftBuilt 19100.05 mi5,602 sq ft lot$77.06/SF
Sold Jun 15, 2026
Subject difference
  • 1,516 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 2 fewer bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • 30 years newer
Research comparison noteSmaller home in better condition; sold recently.
02Sold price$26,174
Property address3639 E 57th St, Cleveland, OH 44105
4 bed2 bath2,219 sq ftBuilt 19100.1 mi6,098 sq ft lot$11.8/SF
Sold Jun 22, 2026
Subject difference
  • 595 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bathroom
  • Similar lot size
  • 30 years newer
Research comparison noteSimilar size and condition; sold recently.
Comp methodology: Focused on recent sales within 0.5 miles to determine current market value. Lease comps not applicable due to property's condition.
Property details

A 1880 cape cod on 0.13 acres.

Building

Year built1880
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofAsphalt Shingle
Heatinghot water steam
Coolingnone

Site & utilities

Lot size0.1286 acres
Garage2-car detached
Stories1.5
ConditionPoor
BasementUnfinished
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, requires full renovation
Lot area5,602 sq ft
TopographyLevel
Frontage40 ft frontage on East 57th Street
ParkingDetached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2-car detached garage
AccessStandard residential driveway from East 57th Street
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricAvailable
GasAvailable
Location & nearby

Slavic Village

Researched nearby locations

Fleet Avenue Commercial Corridor (0.2 mi)
Slavic Village Development (0.5 mi)
Cleveland Metroparks Zoo (2.5 mi)
Downtown Cleveland (4 mi)

Location

3599 East 57th Street, Cleveland, OH 44105

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Located in Slavic Village, this property sits within a neighborhood undergoing targeted revitalization efforts. The Fleet Avenue commercial corridor is about 0.2 miles away, providing access to local shops and services, while Downtown Cleveland is roughly four miles distant. The research record notes proximity to the Cleveland Metroparks Zoo (approximately 2.5 miles) and a neighborhood walkability estimate near 65/100. Schools listed in the data include East Technical High School and Mound Elementary School; the dataset flags below‑average ratings and lists the Cleveland Metropolitan School District as the local district.

Nearby access summary

Outdoor and family recreation within driving distance includes the Cleveland Metroparks Zoo (~2.5 miles). Local green spaces and the Fleet Avenue corridor provide nearby opportunities for everyday errands and community activities.

ElementaryMound Elementary School (3/10)
Middle schoolMound Elementary School (3/10)
High schoolEast Technical High School (4/10)
School districtCleveland Metropolitan School District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 3599 East 57th Street.

Median sale price$90,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory3 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation15.0%
Zoning & land use

Limited Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeLR
DescriptionLimited Residential
JurisdictionCity of Cleveland
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useVacant
SetbacksFront 30', side 5', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Two Family
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$4,690
Assessed improvements$8,330
Total assessed$13,020
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$854
Tax year2025

Sale history

2026-05-05$18,600 · $6.61/SF
2023-01-03$25,300 · $8.99/SF
2022-11-28$51,900 · $18.44/SF
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Property requires full renovation; currently in poor condition
  • Last sold on May 5, 2026, for $18,600
  • Assessed value in 2025: $13,020 (land: $4,690; improvements: $8,330)
  • Located in a neighborhood with ongoing revitalization efforts
  • Nearby schools have below-average ratings; alternative education options may be considered

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm structural integrity and renovation costs
  • Verify zoning regulations and potential for multi-family conversion
  • Assess neighborhood development plans and impact on property value
  • Obtain detailed property inspection report
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
  • 1.5 stories (Cape Cod)
  • Gross building area: 2,814 sq ft
  • Unfinished basement
  • Heating: hot water steam
  • Cooling: none
  • Roof: asphalt shingle
  • Construction: wood frame
  • Requires full renovation
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin property details and tax historyView source
2
Compass property history and public recordsView source
3
Zillow property listing and tax historyView source
4
Realtor.com property details and market trendsView source
5
Howard Hanna property details and sales historyView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.