Homes/North Carolina/Charlotte/3536 Arborhill Rd
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

3536 Arborhill Rd

Updated 4-Bed Transitional Home in Willowmere with New Roof

Move-in ready, top-rated schools, community amenities nearby

4 beds2.5 baths2,047 sq ftBuilt 19990.2 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$525,000
Low $500,000 · Midpoint $525,000 · High $550,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$516,000Oct 29, 2025
Assessed value$455,2002025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$525,000Mar 7, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$9,000 / +1.7%
$500,000$525,000 midpoint$550,000
Price / sq ft$256
Median sale price$525,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for lot size, condition, and recent upgrades. Assessed value of $455,200 appears below market.

About the property

Updated 4-Bed Transitional Home in Willowmere with New Roof

This transitional two-story in Willowmere announces itself with a new architectural shingle roof completed in 2025 and a tidy, level 0.2-acre lot that families appreciate. Inside, the home’s open public rooms are sized for everyday life—a living room with a fireplace anchors the layout, and a central kitchen offers granite countertops and stainless steel appliances that keep the space practical and welcoming. The main level’s sightlines make supervising children or entertaining guests easy without sacrificing defined spaces.

Upstairs, four bedrooms and a shared primary suite arrangement provide comfortable private quarters for a growing family. The floorplan totals approximately 2,047 square feet and includes two full baths plus a well-placed half bath for guests. Vinyl siding and thoughtful upkeep show a property maintained with care; the recent roof replacement is a standout improvement that reduces near-term maintenance concerns.

Willowmere’s community amenities are a short stroll away: neighborhood pool, tennis courts, playground and clubhouse create a built-in social calendar for kids and adults alike. Location-wise, the home balances quiet residential streets with convenient access to I-485 (about 1 mile), Arboretum shopping (approximately 4 miles), Downtown Matthews (roughly 3 miles), and green space like Colonel Francis Beatty Park (about 2.5 miles). Proven schools—McKee Road Elementary, Jay M. Robinson Middle, and Providence High—add to the neighborhood’s family appeal.

Practical details: a front-facing 2-car attached garage, central HVAC and forced-air gas heat, municipal water and sewer, and an assessed value below current neighborhood comps give this listing a practical investment case. Buyers should confirm HVAC age and review HOA details as part of standard due diligence. With limited inventory in Willowmere and steady demand from school-focused families, this home presents an attractive blend of recent updates, everyday functionality, and access to long-standing community amenities.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$561,500
Property address3512 Arborhill Rd, Charlotte, NC 28270
4 bed2.5 bath2,080 sq ftBuilt 19990.1 mi8,800 sq ft lot$270/SF
Sold Sep 17, 2025
Subject difference
  • 33 SF larger
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar size and age, slightly higher price per SF
02Sold price$685,000
Property address3125 Arborhill Rd, Charlotte, NC 28270
4 bed3 bath2,565 sq ftBuilt 19990.3 mi10,000 sq ft lot$267/SF
Sold Aug 21, 2025
Subject difference
  • 518 SF larger
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
  • 1,288 SF larger lot
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteLarger home with additional bathroom, higher sale price
03Sold price$371,250
Property address3529 Arborhill Rd, Charlotte, NC 28270
4 bed2.5 bath2,290 sq ftBuilt 19990.1 mi9,000 sq ft lot$162/SF
Sold Oct 30, 2020
Subject difference
  • 243 SF larger
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteOlder sale, similar size and age
Comp methodology: Focused on homes within 0.5 miles in Willowmere sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1999 transitional on 0.2 acres.

Building

Year built1999
ConstructionVinyl Siding
RoofArchitectural Shingle
Heatingforced air gas
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.2 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, open floor plan, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, new roof installed in 2025
Lot area8,712 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard residential frontage on Arborhill Rd
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2-car attached garage with front-facing access
AccessStandard residential driveway from Arborhill Rd
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Willowmere

Researched nearby locations

Colonel Francis Beatty Park (2.5 mi)
Downtown Matthews (3 mi)
Arboretum Shopping Center (4 mi)
I-485 Access (1 mi)

Location

3536 Arborhill Rd, Charlotte, NC 28270

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Willowmere is a family-focused Charlotte subdivision prized for strong schools, modest lot sizes and active community amenities. Residents use the neighborhood pool, tennis courts and clubhouse regularly, and many families are drawn by Jay M. Robinson Middle and Providence High. Commuters appreciate quick access to I-485 while Downtown Matthews, Arboretum shopping, and regional parks are a short drive away. The area balances suburban calm with convenient retail and dining options, creating a practical, community-oriented lifestyle.

Nearby access summary

Very good access to outdoor recreation: neighborhood pool and tennis courts, Colonel Francis Beatty Park about 2.5 miles away, Arboretum shopping and green spaces within a short drive.

ElementaryMcKee Road Elementary (7/10)
Middle schoolJay M. Robinson Middle (10/10)
High schoolProvidence High (9/10)
School districtCharlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 3536 Arborhill Rd.

Median sale price$525,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Willowmere is presently functioning as a seller’s market: low inventory (approximately 2.5 months supply) and average days on market near 30 indicate homes are moving quickly and often drawing competitive offers. Recent area metrics show a one-year appreciation of about 5% and a five-year gain near 25%; the median sale price for the immediate area sits around $525,000. Comparable sales collected within a half-mile over the past six months cluster in the $500k–$550k range, producing an estimated price per square foot around $256.

Single-family homes in this neighborhood attract strong family demand driven by top-rated middle and high schools, community amenities, and highway access. Turnover is modest, so buyers should be prepared to act decisively when well-priced homes appear. For sellers, the current environment supports competitive pricing and likely multiple-offer scenarios; for buyers, leveraging a clean offer with inspected contingencies and flexible timing can improve competitiveness. Investors will note steady rental demand—estimated rents for comparable 4BR homes suggest solid yields—however, owner-occupant purchasers benefit most from the school and amenity-driven premiums in Willowmere.

Zoning & land use

Single Family Residential Conditional District

Zoning

Zoning codeR-4(CD)
DescriptionSingle Family Residential Conditional District
JurisdictionCity of Charlotte
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 30', side 5', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$110,000
Assessed improvements$345,200
Total assessed$455,200
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$3,600
Tax year2025

Sale history

2025-10-29$516,000 · $252/SF
2010-08-02$219,500 · $107/SF
2004-07-27$186,000 · $91/SF
1999-12-29$153,000 · $75/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,995/mo
Property address3533 Arborhill Rd, Charlotte, NC 28270
4 bed2.5 bath2,047 sq ft$0.98/SF
Leased Sep 28, 2016
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteSimilar size and age, older lease data
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Property purchased in October 2025 for $516,000 ($252/SF)
  • Assessed value $455,200 (land $110K, improvements $345.2K) — annual taxes $3,600
  • Zoned R-4(CD) — Single Family Residential Conditional District
  • 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $500K–$550K
  • Average days on market in Willowmere: 30 days (seller's market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm HVAC system age and condition
  • Review HOA regulations for upcoming assessments
  • Verify flood insurance requirements
  • Professional home inspection
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms
  • Approximately 2,047 square feet
  • Fireplace in main living area
  • Granite countertops
  • Stainless steel appliances
  • Open main living spaces
  • Forced-air gas heating; central AC

Exterior & Lot

  • New architectural shingle roof (2025)
  • 0.2-acre level lot (approx. 8,712 sq ft)
  • Vinyl siding
  • 2-car attached garage, front-facing driveway
  • Standard residential frontage on Arborhill Rd

Location & Neighborhood

  • Willowmere neighborhood — family-oriented community
  • Access to I-485 (approx. 1 mile)
  • Arboretum Shopping Center (≈4 miles)
  • Downtown Matthews (≈3 miles)
  • Close to Colonel Francis Beatty Park (≈2.5 miles)

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 65/100 — Some walkable amenities
  • Community pool, tennis courts, playground, clubhouse
  • Nearby parks and green spaces
  • Short drive to shopping and dining at Arboretum
  • Running/walking paths and neighborhood sidewalks
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Compass listing for 3536 Arborhill RdView source
2
Homes.com property details for 3536 Arborhill RdView source
3
Zillow listing for 3536 Arborhill RdView source
4
Realtor.com listing for 3512 Arborhill RdView source
5
Homes.com property details for 3125 Arborhill RdView source
6
Realtor.com listing for 3529 Arborhill RdView source
7
Zillow listing for 3533 Arborhill RdView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.