Homes/North Carolina/Fayetteville/3520 Sugar Cane Cir
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

3520 Sugar Cane Cir

Ranch Home with Sunroom, Inground Pool and .37-Acre Lot

Single-story Huntington Park living minutes from Fort Bragg

3 beds2.5 baths1,905 sq ftBuilt 19800.37 acressingle attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$350,000
Low $325,000 · Midpoint $350,000 · High $375,000
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$188,600Sep 27, 2013
Assessed value$294,9742025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$350,000Mar 8, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$161,400 / +85.6%
$325,000$350,000 midpoint$375,000
Price / sq ft$184
Median sale price$300,000
Avg days on market35 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for lot size, pool, and sunroom. Assessed value of $294,974 appears below market.

About the property

Ranch Home with Sunroom, Inground Pool and .37-Acre Lot

What sets this Huntington Park ranch apart is the combination of single-level living and outdoor amenities: a roomy sunroom that expands everyday space and an inground pool tucked into a private, fenced .37-acre yard. The 1,905-square-foot floorplan stays true to ranch simplicity — three bedrooms, two full baths plus a half bath — arranged for comfortable family life and easy entertaining. Step through the foyer into a living area anchored by a fireplace; sightlines flow to the sunroom where sliding doors and expansive glazing extend the interior to the pool terrace.

The property carries thoughtful longevity in its major systems: a metal roof installed in 2010 reduces near-term maintenance concerns while central AC and forced-air gas heat serve the single-story layout. The attached single-car garage and concrete driveway accommodate daily comings-and-goings, and the level backyard gives room for play, gardening, or adding a covered patio. The fenced yard also provides a secure setting for pets and young children.

Location is practical and well-considered. This home sits in a mature Huntington Park neighborhood just 3 miles from Fort Bragg and roughly 2.5 miles from Cross Creek Mall — ideal for military families, commuters, and anyone who values quick access to shopping, medical services, and regional employers. Honeycutt Park and other neighborhood green spaces are nearby, and the local schools include Vanstory Hills Elementary, R. Max Abbott Middle and Terry Sanford High, a mix that will appeal to buyers prioritizing education.

This house presents a move-in-ready lifestyle with clear upside: the sunroom and pool elevate everyday living, and modest updates could immediately increase value. Buyers should note a few recommended due-diligence items—professional inspection of the pool, HVAC system evaluation, and routine inspection of the roof—to confirm condition and maintenance needs. For investors, strong local rental demand (proximity to Fort Bragg) supports a projected rent in the $2,000–$2,200/month range. Schedule a showing to experience the single-story ease and private outdoor setting in Huntington Park.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$343,000
Property address3524 Sugar Cane Cir, Fayetteville, NC 28303
3 bed3 bath2,742 sq ftBuilt 19810.1 mi16,988 sq ft lot$125/SF
Sold Dec 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 837 SF larger
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year newer
Research comparison noteSimilar ranch-style home with larger square footage and lot size
02Sold price$314,000
Property address3523 Sugar Cane Cir, Fayetteville, NC 28303
3 bed3 bath1,990 sq ftBuilt 19800.1 mi12,632 sq ft lot$158/SF
Sold Nov 20, 2025
Subject difference
  • 85 SF larger
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
  • 3,485 SF smaller lot
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteComparable size and age; lacks pool and sunroom
03Sold price$295,000
Property address3407 Sugar Cane Cir, Fayetteville, NC 28303
3 bed2 bath1,928 sq ftBuilt 19730.2 mi16,117 sq ft lot$153/SF
Sold Oct 14, 2025
Subject difference
  • 23 SF larger
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • 7 years older
Research comparison noteOlder construction; no pool or sunroom
Comp methodology: Focused on ranch-style homes within 0.5 miles in Huntington Park sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1980 ranch on 0.37 acres.

Building

Year built1980
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofMetal
Heatingforced air gas
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.37 acres
Garagesingle attached
Stories1
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, sunroom, inground pool, fenced yard, new metal roof installed in 2010
Lot area16,117 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageFrontage on Sugar Cane Cir
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notesSingle attached garage plus driveway parking
AccessStandard residential driveway from Sugar Cane Cir
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Huntington Park

Researched nearby locations

Cross Creek Mall (2.5 mi)
Fort Bragg (3 mi)
Downtown Fayetteville (4 mi)
Cape Fear Valley Medical Center (3.5 mi)
Honeycutt Park (1 mi)

Location

3520 Sugar Cane Cir, Fayetteville, NC 28303

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Huntington Park is an established, family-oriented neighborhood with mature trees, sidewalks and easy access to major corridors. Residents enjoy quick drives to Cross Creek Mall for shopping, short commutes to Fort Bragg, and nearby Honeycutt Park for weekend recreation. The community benefits from well-regarded elementary and middle schools and a mix of long-term homeowners and active military families, giving the area steady demand and a welcoming, neighborhood feel.

Nearby access summary

Very good access to parks and community recreation: Honeycutt Park is about a mile away, Cross Creek Mall and neighborhood green spaces are within a few miles, and Fort Bragg provides additional recreational and cultural activities nearby.

ElementaryVanstory Hills Elementary (9/10)
Middle schoolR Max Abbott Middle (7/10)
High schoolTerry Sanford High (6/10)
School districtCumberland County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 3520 Sugar Cane Cir.

Median sale price$300,000
Avg days on market35 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Huntington Park currently reads as a balanced market with modest upward pressure. Area metrics show an average days on market near 35 days and roughly 2.5 months of inventory — conditions that neither heavily favor buyers nor sellers but do reward well-priced, well-marketed homes. Median sale price for the immediate area sits around $300,000, while recent comps and a local sales-comparison analysis place a fair value band for similar ranch-style homes at $325,000–$375,000 (midpoint ~$350,000). Single-family homes in this pocket typically appreciate steadily (about 5% year-over-year reported) and perform reliably because of demand from military households, families, and long-term residents.

For buyers: the current climate offers choice without aggressive bidding; buyers with conventional financing and inspection contingencies can still negotiate repairs or credits where inspection items (pool, HVAC) surface. For sellers: pricing within the comparable band and highlighting features like the sunroom, inground pool, and a 2010 metal roof will attract quick interest given the neighborhood’s average 35-day market time. Investors will note steady rental demand tied to Fort Bragg and strong neighborhood school ratings that support vacancy risk mitigation.

Zoning & land use

Residential District

Zoning

Zoning codeR-12
DescriptionResidential District
JurisdictionCity of Fayetteville
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 30', side 10', rear 25'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$90,000
Assessed improvements$204,974
Total assessed$294,974
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$3,376
Tax year2025

Sale history

2013-09-27$188,600 · $98/SF
2004-05-28$170,000 · $89/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,200/mo
Property address3516 Sugar Cane Cir, Fayetteville, NC 28303
3 bed2.5 bath2,100 sq ft$1.05/SF
Leased Sep 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 195 SF larger
Research comparison noteSimilar size and features; no pool
02Monthly rent$2,000/mo
Property address3519 Sugar Cane Cir, Fayetteville, NC 28303
3 bed2 bath2,000 sq ft$1/SF
Leased Aug 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 95 SF larger
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
Research comparison noteComparable size; lacks sunroom and pool
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Assessed value $294,974 (land $90K, improvements $204,974) — annual taxes $3,376
  • Zoned R-12 — allows single-family residences and accessory dwelling units
  • 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $325K–$375K
  • Average days on market in Huntington Park: 35 days (balanced market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm pool condition and maintenance history
  • Verify HVAC system age and condition
  • Professional home inspection
  • Roof condition assessment
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Single-story ranch layout
  • 3 bedrooms / 2.5 bathrooms
  • 1,905 square feet of living space
  • Fireplace in main living area
  • Sunroom with sliding glass access to pool
  • Central air conditioning
  • Forced-air gas heating

Exterior & Lot

  • Inground swimming pool (condition to be verified)
  • Fenced backyard on a 0.37-acre lot (16,117 sq ft)
  • Metal roof installed in 2010
  • Level topography with mature landscaping
  • Single attached garage + driveway parking
  • Frontage on Sugar Cane Circle

Location & Neighborhood

  • Huntington Park neighborhood
  • Approximately 3 miles to Fort Bragg
  • 2.5 miles to Cross Creek Mall
  • 4 miles to Downtown Fayetteville
  • Nearby medical services: Cape Fear Valley Medical Center (~3.5 miles)
  • Convenient access to Bragg Blvd and regional corridors

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 60/100 — Somewhat Walkable
  • Honeycutt Park (approximately 1 mile)
  • Shopping and dining along nearby retail corridors
  • Fort Bragg within a short drive for recreation and events
  • Community parks and neighborhood green spaces within a few miles
  • Running/walking paths and casual recreation nearby
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Compass listing for 3520 Sugar Cane CirView source
2
Zillow listing for 3520 Sugar Cane CirView source
3
Raleigh Realty listing for 3520 Sugar Cane CirView source
4
City of Fayetteville Property AssessmentView source
5
Realtor.com rental listing for 3520 Sugar Cane CirView source
6
Coldwell Banker listing for 3520 Sugar Cane CirView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.