Homes/North Carolina/Asheville/35 Elkmont Drive
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

35 Elkmont Drive

Contemporary 3-Bed Home Steps from Beaver Lake

2018-built North Asheville home with hardwoods, stone fireplace, fenced yard

3 beds2.5 baths1,932 sq ftBuilt 20180.26 acresnone
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$725,000
Low $700,000 · Midpoint $725,000 · High $750,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$470,000Dec 21, 2018
Assessed value$519,3002024 assessment
CompCasa estimate$725,000Mar 6, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$255,000 / +54.3%
$700,000$725,000 midpoint$750,000
Price / sq ft$375
Median sale price$700,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and location. Assessed value of $519,300 appears below market.

About the property

Contemporary 3-Bed Home Steps from Beaver Lake

You’ll notice the elevated lot and mature street trees the moment you arrive at 35 Elkmont Drive — a contemporary home completed in 2018 with thoughtful finishes and an immediately livable plan. The main level opens into an airy living room anchored by a stone fireplace and wide-plank hardwood floors that run through much of the home. A clean-lined modern kitchen features leathered countertops and stainless steel appliances that balance durable surfaces with warm, tactile materials.

The primary suite is conveniently situated on the main level and opens to a private deck, providing a quiet outdoor extension for morning coffee or late-evening downtime. Two additional bedrooms and a shared bath are on the upper level, giving families or guests separation and privacy. Throughout the home you’ll find intentional details — solid-surface counters, contemporary fixtures, and an efficient heat-pump HVAC system paired with central air for year-round comfort.

Outside, the 0.26-acre fenced backyard and deck are ready for weekend entertaining, gardening, and safe play. Driveway parking accommodates two vehicles; the elevated lot provides pleasing street presence and a degree of separation from the nearby retail corridor. A crawlspace foundation and asphalt shingle roof are consistent with modern builds in the neighborhood; roof age should be verified during inspection.

Location is a defining asset: Beaver Lake is just 0.3 miles away and the French Broad River under 0.5 miles, giving this home immediate access to water-edge recreation, walking loops, and scenic routes. Reynolds Village shopping and dining are a one- to two-mile trip and downtown Asheville is an easy 3-mile commute. Built in a period of strong neighborhood appreciation, this home pairs low near-term maintenance risk with a lifestyle that draws professionals and active retirees alike.

Buyers should note the local school ratings and verify assignments, and the listing materials recommend confirming roof age during due diligence. Financially, local comparable sales and a sales-comparison valuation place current market value in the $700K–$750K range, framing this listing as competitive for North Asheville modern construction with immediate neighborhood access to lakes and riverfront amenities.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$875,000
Property address31 Elkmont Drive, Asheville, NC 28804
3 bed3 bath1,929 sq ftBuilt 20180.1 mi11,326 sq ft lot$454/SF
Sold Jan 8, 2026
Subject difference
  • 3 SF smaller
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar modern construction, slightly larger, sold recently
02Sold price$660,000
Property address26 Elkmont Drive, Asheville, NC 28804
5 bed3 bath2,369 sq ftBuilt 19640.1 mi32,670 sq ft lot$278/SF
Sold Nov 5, 2025
Subject difference
  • 437 SF larger
  • 2 additional bedrooms
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
  • 21,344 SF larger lot
  • 54 years older
Research comparison noteOlder construction, larger lot and living area
03Sold price$820,000
Property address11 Elkmont Drive, Asheville, NC 28804
4 bed2.5 bath3,100 sq ftBuilt 20190.1 mi11,326 sq ft lot$262/SF
Sold Oct 6, 2023
Subject difference
  • 1,168 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year newer
Research comparison noteNewer construction, larger living area
Comp methodology: Focused on modern homes within 0.5 miles in North Asheville sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2018 contemporary on 0.26 acres.

Building

Year built2018
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofAsphalt Shingle
Heatingheat pump
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.26 acres
Garagenone
Stories2
ConditionExcellent
BasementCrawlspace
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, open floor plan, hardwood floors, stone fireplace, modern kitchen with leathered countertops and stainless steel appliances, primary suite with en-suite bath and deck access, fenced backyard with deck
Lot area11,326 sq ft
TopographyElevated
FrontageFrontage on Elkmont Drive
ParkingDriveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notesDriveway parking for two vehicles
AccessStandard residential driveway from Elkmont Drive
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

North Asheville

Researched nearby locations

Beaver Lake (0.3 mi)
French Broad River (0.5 mi)
Reynolds Village Shopping Center (1 mi)
Downtown Asheville (3 mi)

Location

35 Elkmont Drive, Asheville, NC 28804

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

North Asheville combines leafy residential streets with close access to waterways and city amenities. Residents enjoy easy trips to Beaver Lake and the French Broad River for walking, rowing, and outdoor time, plus quick access to Reynolds Village shopping and a short drive into downtown Asheville. The area attracts professionals and retirees who value walkable pockets, established vegetation, and a mix of mid-century and contemporary homes. While local elementary and high school ratings are average, the neighborhood’s lifestyle amenities and steady appreciation make it a compelling choice for buyers seeking proximity to water and city culture.

Nearby access summary

Excellent immediate access to Beaver Lake (0.3 mi) and the French Broad River (0.5 mi), with neighborhood walking loops, nearby shopping at Reynolds Village, and downtown Asheville roughly 3 miles away.

ElementaryWoodfin Elementary (3/10)
Middle schoolClyde A Erwin Middle School (6/10)
High schoolClyde A Erwin High School (3/10)
School districtBuncombe County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 35 Elkmont Drive.

Median sale price$700,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

North Asheville currently reads as a balanced-to-slightly-seller market. Inventory sits at roughly 2.5 months and average days on market are near 30 days — a pace that favors sellers on desirable listings but still allows buyers time to make informed offers. Median sale price in the area is about $700,000, and the neighborhood has seen steady appreciation (approximately 25% over five years, and ~5% year-over-year). Recent comps for modern single-family homes within a half-mile have closed in the $700K–$875K range, with a recent nearby 3-bed sale at $875,000 for a slightly larger, newer home and multiple sales clustered around $700K–$820K.

For this property type — newer, contemporary single-family homes with 3 bedrooms and modern finishes — demand remains healthy. Low inventory and proximity to Beaver Lake and the French Broad River add premium appeal, while rental demand (estimated at ~$2,800/month) supports investor interest. Buyers should act with market data in hand: competitive offers on well-presented homes are common, but this market is not overheated — appraisal and inspection contingencies remain realistic. Sellers benefit from short market times and strong comparable price points; buyers gain negotiating leverage when contingencies are clean and financing is ready.

Zoning & land use

Medium Density Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeR-7
DescriptionMedium Density Residential
JurisdictionTown of Woodfin
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 20', side 10', rear 15'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$79,500
Assessed improvements$439,800
Total assessed$519,300
Assessment year2024
Annual property tax$4,813
Tax year2024

Sale history

2018-12-21$470,000 · $243/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,800/mo
Property address31 Elkmont Drive, Asheville, NC 28804
3 bed3 bath1,929 sq ft$1.45/SF
Leased Jan 13, 2025
Subject difference
  • 3 SF smaller
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
Research comparison noteSimilar size and condition, rented recently
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • County assessor shows 2018 purchase at $470,000 ($243/SF) — current estimate $725,000 ($375/SF)
  • Assessed value $519,300 (land $79,500, improvements $439,800) — annual taxes $4,813
  • Zoned R-7 — allows single-family and accessory dwelling units
  • 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $700K–$750K
  • Average days on market in North Asheville: 30 days (balanced market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify roof age and condition
  • Confirm zoning restrictions and allowances
  • Professional home inspection
  • Review school zone assignments
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Open living area with stone fireplace
  • Hardwood floors throughout main living spaces
  • Modern kitchen with leathered countertops
  • Stainless steel appliances
  • Primary suite on main level with deck access
  • 2 additional upstairs bedrooms
  • 2.5 total bathrooms
  • Heat pump heating and central AC

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.26-acre elevated lot (11,326 SF)
  • Fenced backyard ideal for children and pets
  • Rear deck off primary suite
  • Driveway parking for two vehicles
  • Asphalt shingle roof (age to be verified)
  • Crawlspace foundation

Location & Neighborhood

  • North Asheville neighborhood
  • 0.3 miles to Beaver Lake
  • 0.5 miles to French Broad River
  • Approximately 1 mile to Reynolds Village shopping
  • About 3 miles to Downtown Asheville
  • Merrimon Avenue corridor ~0.5 miles for quick access

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 65/100 — Somewhat Walkable
  • Beaver Lake walking loops and ponds (0.3 mi)
  • French Broad River access for paddling and trails (0.5 mi)
  • Reynolds Village shopping and dining within 1 mile
  • Downtown Asheville cultural and dining scene ~3 miles away
  • Nearby neighborhood green spaces and sidewalks
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
MLS listing for 35 Elkmont DriveView source
2
Zillow property page for 35 Elkmont DriveView source
3
Redfin property page for 35 Elkmont DriveView source
4
Realtor.com listing for 31 Elkmont DriveView source
5
Realtor.com listing for 26 Elkmont DriveView source
6
Compass listing for 11 Elkmont DriveView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.