CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

347 Forest Rd

Sprawling Brick Ranch on 1.24-Acre Corner Lot in Forest Acres

Classic 3BR/1.5BA ranch with original hardwoods and expansion potential

3 beds1.5 baths1,570 sq ftBuilt 19631.24 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$200,000
Low $190,000 · Midpoint $200,000 · High $210,000
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$60,000Nov 13, 1992
Assessed value$134,8002025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$200,000Mar 7, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$140,000 / +233.3%
$190,000$200,000 midpoint$210,000
Price / sq ft$127
Median sale price$196,000
Avg days on market52 days
Inventory3.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 12 months. Adjusted for lot size, condition, and bedroom count. Assessed value of $134,800 appears below market.

About the property

Sprawling Brick Ranch on 1.24-Acre Corner Lot in Forest Acres

A sweeping 1.24-acre corner parcel is the first thing you notice at 347 Forest Rd — a rare, level lot in Lumberton’s established Forest Acres neighborhood that immediately expands your possibilities. This solid brick ranch, built in 1963, occupies a private position on the block with mature shade trees framing a generous yard. At 1,570 square feet, the single-story plan emphasizes utility and original character, most notably the intact hardwood floors that run through the main living zones.

Step inside to an open living and dining arrangement with a formal dining room that hints at the home’s original design for family gatherings. The kitchen and baths remain largely original, offering a straightforward scope for modernization to match today’s tastes while preserving classic details. Three bedrooms and one full plus one half bath are arranged for easy daily living; central heating and air provide year-round comfort and a 2-car attached garage offers covered parking and storage.

Outdoor life is where this property truly stands out. The corner lot provides broad frontage on Forest Rd and a backyard big enough for a garden, workshop, pool, or a future addition (zoning R20). The level topography makes landscaping and any site work uncomplicated. Utilities include public water and septic; electricity is served by Duke Energy. With a shingle roof and an average condition rating, the house presents a sturdy platform for cosmetic upgrades and systems refresh.

Location is practical: Southeastern Health Hospital sits about 2.5 miles away, Lumberton High School is roughly 3 miles, and Lumber River State Park is within a 5-mile drive for paddling and trails. Market comps within a half-mile support a fair value range near $190K–$210K, making this property attractive to buyers seeking long-term value or investors targeting renovations and rental income. Key due diligence items include verifying roof and HVAC condition, septic evaluation, and confirming lot boundaries.

If you’re looking for a brick ranch with strong bones, generous outdoor acreage, and clear upside through updates, 347 Forest Rd is worth touring. Contact the listing agent to schedule a visit and review inspection priorities — this one offers a blend of classic character and practical potential in a steady, well-established pocket of Lumberton.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$195,000
Property address547 Forest Rd, Lumberton, NC 28358
3 bed2 bath1,750 sq ftBuilt 19680.2 mi40,510 sq ft lot$111/SF
Sold Apr 22, 2025
Subject difference
  • 180 SF larger
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
  • 13,504 SF smaller lot
  • 5 years newer
Research comparison noteSimilar size and age, updated kitchen and bathrooms, smaller lot
02Sold price$299,999
Property address226 Forest Rd, Lumberton, NC 28358
4 bed2.5 bath2,585 sq ftBuilt 19650.3 mi63,162 sq ft lot$116/SF
Sold Feb 8, 2026
Subject difference
  • 1,015 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 1 additional bathroom
  • 9,148 SF larger lot
  • 2 years newer
Research comparison noteLarger home and lot, updated interior, higher price point
03Sold price$180,000
Property address764 Forest Rd, Lumberton, NC 28358
4 bed2.5 bath1,830 sq ftBuilt 19680.4 mi$98/SF
Sold Dec 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 260 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 1 additional bathroom
  • 5 years newer
Research comparison noteSimilar age, slightly larger, average condition
Comp methodology: Focused on similar single-family homes within 0.5 miles in Lumberton sold or leased in the last 12 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1963 ranch on 1.24 acres.

Building

Year built1963
ConstructionBrick
RoofShingle
Heatingcentral
Coolingcentral air

Site & utilities

Lot size1.24 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories1
ConditionAverage
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, original hardwood floors, open floor plan, formal dining room
Lot area54,014 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageFrontage on Forest Rd
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2-car attached garage
AccessStandard residential driveway from Forest Rd
WaterPublic
SewerSeptic
ElectricDuke Energy
Location & nearby

Forest Acres

Researched nearby locations

Southeastern Health Hospital (2.5 mi)
Lumberton High School (3 mi)
Lumber River State Park (5 mi)

Location

347 Forest Rd, Lumberton, NC 28358

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Forest Acres is a quiet, mature neighborhood in Lumberton characterized by spacious lots, tree-lined streets, and mid-century homes. Residents appreciate quick access to healthcare and schools, while outdoor enthusiasts value proximity to Lumber River State Park for paddling and trails. The neighborhood offers a small-town pace with convenient commuting to Fayetteville MSA employment centers. Local amenities include community school fields and nearby retail corridors for everyday errands, making Forest Acres appealing to families and buyers seeking larger yards within town limits.

Nearby access summary

Good regional recreation access with Lumber River State Park about 5 miles away for trails and paddling, neighborhood streets for daily walks, and nearby school fields and community greens.

ElementaryTanglewood Elementary School
Middle schoolL. Gilbert Carroll Middle School
High schoolLumberton High School
School districtRobeson County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 347 Forest Rd.

Median sale price$196,000
Avg days on market52 days
Inventory3.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation15.0%
Editorial market perspective

Robeson County’s single-family market around Forest Acres is currently balanced, leaning neither strongly to buyers nor sellers. Local market metrics show roughly 3.5 months of inventory and an average days-on-market near 52 — indicators of a market where well-priced homes still attract regular buyer activity but buyers have time to compare options. Median sale price in the area is approximately $196,000 with year-over-year appreciation near +5% and five-year appreciation around +15%, signaling steady, long-term value growth rather than volatile spikes. Recent nearby comps for similar homes fell in the $190K–$210K band, which aligns with the automated valuation midpoint of $200,000 for this property.

Single-family ranches on larger lots tend to perform well here because lot size and usable outdoor space are scarce relative to demand. Inventory is moderate, so sellers who price realistically and address obvious deferred maintenance often see offers within the neighborhood’s average DOM window. For buyers, this is a practical moment to purchase and reinvest: financing costs remain competitive for owner-occupants and investors can achieve attractive gross rent estimates (market rental estimate near $1,500/month with a roughly 9% gross yield). In short, expect a balanced cadence — buy with aligned comps and clear renovation plans, or sell with modest updates to capture strong buyer interest.

Zoning & land use

Residential District

Zoning

Zoning codeR20
DescriptionResidential District
JurisdictionRobeson County
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$16,500
Assessed improvements$118,300
Total assessed$134,800
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$1,343
Tax year2025

Sale history

1992-11-13$60,000 · $38/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,400/mo
Property address370 Forest Rd, Lumberton, NC 28358
3 bed2 bath1,994 sq ft$0.7/SF
Leased Jun 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 424 SF larger
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
Research comparison noteSimilar size and age, average condition
02Monthly rent$1,300/mo
Property address607 Forest Rd, Lumberton, NC 28358
3 bed1.5 bath1,275 sq ft$1.02/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 295 SF smaller
Research comparison noteSmaller size, similar age, updated interior
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Assessed value $134,800 (land $16,500, improvements $118,300) — annual taxes $1,343
  • Zoned R20 — Residential District
  • Comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 12 months range $190K–$210K
  • Average days on market in area: 52 days (balanced market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify condition of roof and HVAC systems
  • Evaluate septic system condition
  • Professional home inspection
  • Review zoning restrictions for potential expansions
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Original hardwood floors throughout main living areas
  • Open living and dining layout with formal dining room
  • 3 bedrooms, 1 full bath + 1 half bath
  • Central heat and central air
  • 1,570 square feet single-story floor plan
  • Classic mid-century finishes ready for modernization

Exterior & Lot

  • 1.24-acre corner lot (approx. 54,014 sq ft)
  • Level topography with mature shade trees
  • Frontage on Forest Rd
  • 2-car attached garage
  • Shingle roof
  • Septic system; public water; Duke Energy electricity

Location & Neighborhood

  • Forest Acres neighborhood — established residential pocket
  • Approximately 2.5 miles to Southeastern Health Hospital
  • About 3 miles to Lumberton High School
  • Roughly 5 miles to Lumber River State Park
  • Part of the Fayetteville, NC MSA; Longleaf Pine REALTORS® MLS

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 30/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Nearby parks and green spaces within a short drive
  • Lumber River State Park (approx. 5 miles) — trails and paddling
  • Neighborhood streets suitable for walking and biking
  • Community recreation facilities and school fields nearby
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Realtor.com listing for 347 Forest RdView source
2
Redfin listing for 347 Forest RdView source
3
Zillow listing for 347 Forest RdView source
4
Robeson County Tax Administration OfficeView source
5
Robeson County Register of DeedsView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.