Homes/Indiana/Rensselaer/346 North College Avenue
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

346 North College Avenue

1885 Historic 3-Bed Home with Downtown Rensselaer Address

Historic character, modern updates, steps from schools and Amtrak

3 beds1 baths1,448 sq ftBuilt 18850.15 acresnone
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$198,700
Low $187,000 · Midpoint $198,700 · High $211,000
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$156,000Apr 12, 2021
Assessed value$165,4002024 assessment
CompCasa estimate$198,700May 16, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$42,700 / +27.4%
$187,000$198,700 midpoint$211,000
Price / sq ft$137

Sales comparison approach using comparable sales within the area. Adjusted for property size, condition, and market trends.

About the property

1885 Historic 3-Bed Home with Downtown Rensselaer Address

This 1885 frame home on North College Avenue wears its history lightly — original proportions and period character combine with quietly effective modern updates to create a comfortable, move-in-ready residence only blocks from downtown Rensselaer. On arrival you’ll notice the level, well-sized 0.15-acre lot and private driveway (parking for roughly two cars), while inside a reconfigured main floor emphasizes everyday livability: a welcoming great room anchors the layout, a den/office offers work-from-home flexibility, and convenient main-floor laundry removes the hassle of stairs.

At roughly 1,448 square feet across two stories, the home balances intimate spaces with practical circulation. The single full bathroom serves three bedrooms upstairs; thoughtful updates and good overall condition mean this is a house you can enjoy now while having options to increase value later — adding a second bathroom or building a detached garage are realistic projects for buyers who want growth potential. Systems include forced-air gas heating and central air, and the roof is asphalt; municipal utilities serve the lot.

Location is a quiet strength: positioned in Downtown Rensselaer, the property sits 0.8 miles from Van Rensselaer Elementary (rated 9/10), about a mile from Rensselaer Middle School and Rensselaer Central High School, and just 0.4 miles from the Rensselaer Amtrak station for regional travel. Days out and errands are easy — neighborhood shops, civic amenities and school routes are all within short walks or quick drives, making this a practical choice for families, commuters, and investors alike.

Financially, the home demonstrates steady upside. Purchased in 2021 for $156,000, it carries a 2024 assessed value of $165,400 and an estimated market midpoint value of $198,700 (≈ $137/SF). Annual property taxes were $891 in 2024. For investors, Rent Zestimate-based projections indicate potential monthly rent near $1,623 and a gross rental yield around 9.8%. Whether you want a comfortable primary residence with character or a centrally located rental with proven demand, 346 N College Avenue offers a rare combination of historic charm, recent improvements, and clear opportunities for additional value.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$200,000
Property address513 N College Ave, Rensselaer, IN 47978
3 bed2 bath1,648 sq ftBuilt 19110.3 mi15,681 sq ft lot$121/SF
Sold Mar 14, 2024
Subject difference
  • 200 SF larger
  • 1 additional bathroom
  • 8,973 SF larger lot
  • 26 years newer
Research comparison noteSimilar size and age; additional bathroom and larger lot.
02Sold price$57,500
Property address332 N College Ave, Rensselaer, IN 47978
3 bed2.5 bath2,032 sq ftBuilt 19100.1 mi8,712 sq ft lot$28/SF
Sold May 1, 2023
Subject difference
  • 584 SF larger
  • 1.5 additional bathrooms
  • 2,004 SF larger lot
  • 25 years newer
Research comparison noteLarger home; significantly lower price per square foot; may indicate need for substantial renovations.
03Sold price$148,000
Property address714 N College Ave, Rensselaer, IN 47978
5 bed1.5 bath2,928 sq ftBuilt 19350.5 mi6,360 sq ft lot$51/SF
Sold Jun 10, 2022
Subject difference
  • 1,480 SF larger
  • 2 additional bedrooms
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • 50 years newer
Research comparison noteLarger home with more bedrooms; lower price per square foot; may require updates.
Comp methodology: Comparable sales selected based on proximity, size, and age. Adjustments made for differences in condition and features.
Property details

A 1885 historic on 0.15 acres.

Building

Year built1885
ConstructionFrame
RoofAsphalt
Heatingforced air gas
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.15 acres
Garagenone
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, modern updates, main floor laundry, great room, den/office
Lot area6,708 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageFrontage on North College Avenue
ParkingDriveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notesDriveway parking available
AccessStandard residential driveway from North College Avenue
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricMunicipal
GasMunicipal
Location & nearby

Downtown Rensselaer

Researched nearby locations

Rensselaer Central High School (1.1 mi)
Van Rensselaer Elementary School (0.8 mi)
Rensselaer Amtrak Station (0.4 mi)

Location

346 North College Avenue, Rensselaer, IN 47978

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Downtown Rensselaer blends small-town character with commuter convenience. Tree-lined streets lead to local shops, cafes and civic amenities; the Rensselaer Amtrak station puts regional destinations within easy reach. Families benefit from the strong Van Rensselaer Elementary School (9/10) and nearby middle and high schools, while community recreation and seasonal events give the area a close-knit feel. This neighborhood suits buyers who want walkable daily errands, solid schools, and straightforward access to transit and regional roads.

Nearby access summary

Good local access to downtown walks and neighborhood parks, plus regional travel options via the nearby Amtrak station (0.4 miles) for day trips and outdoor excursions.

ElementaryVan Rensselaer Elementary School (9/10)
Middle schoolRensselaer Middle School (6/10)
High schoolRensselaer Central High School (6/10)
School districtRensselaer Central School Corporation
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 346 North College Avenue.

Editorial market perspective

Rensselaer’s local market currently reads as balanced with a slight lean toward sellers for well-located, well-maintained single-family homes. Sales comparables within a few blocks show a range of outcomes: 513 N College Ave closed at $200,000 in March 2024 (≈ $121/SF) while a nearby fixer sold much lower in 2023, indicating buyer sensitivity to condition. The subject’s estimated value midpoint of $198,700 (≈ $137/SF) aligns with the stronger end of recent sales, reflecting its combination of updates and central location. Inventory and days-on-market metrics for Jasper County are limited in the public record, but local indicators point to modest appreciation and steady demand for family homes close to schools and transit. Low annual taxes ($891 in 2024) and an attractive projected rental income (~$1,623/month; gross yield ≈ 9.8%) make this an appealing purchase for owner-occupiers seeking long-term stability or investors targeting neighborhood rental demand. Buyers should verify condition of major systems and assess the value-add potential of adding a second bathroom or garage to capture higher resale or rental pricing.

Zoning & land use

Single Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeX
DescriptionSingle Family Residential
JurisdictionCity of Rensselaer
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksStandard residential setbacks

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$15,300
Assessed improvements$150,100
Total assessed$165,400
Assessment year2024
Annual property tax$891
Tax year2024

Sale history

2021-04-12$156,000 · $108/SF
2020-12-31$159,900 · $110/SF
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Purchased in 2021 for $156,000 ($108/SF)
  • Current Zestimate® of $198,700 ($137/SF)
  • Assessed value for 2024 is $165,400
  • Located 0.8 miles from Van Rensselaer Elementary School (9/10 rating)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify age and condition of major systems (roof, HVAC, plumbing, electrical)
  • Assess potential for adding a second bathroom
  • Evaluate parking options and potential for adding a garage
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 1 full bathroom
  • Main-floor laundry
  • Great room for everyday living
  • Den/office — flexible workspace
  • Central air conditioning
  • Forced-air gas heating
  • Approximately 1,448 finished square feet

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.15-acre level lot (≈ 6,708 SF)
  • Driveway parking for approximately 2 cars
  • No garage (opportunity to add detached garage)
  • Asphalt roof
  • Frontage on North College Avenue
  • Municipal water, sewer, gas, and electric

Location & Neighborhood

  • Downtown Rensselaer neighborhood
  • 0.4 miles to Rensselaer Amtrak Station
  • 0.8 miles to Van Rensselaer Elementary (9/10)
  • ~1.0 mile to Rensselaer Middle School
  • ~1.1 miles to Rensselaer Central High School
  • Close to local shops, civic amenities, and transit

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 60/100 — Some errands on foot
  • Short walks to downtown amenities and neighborhood services
  • Easy access to regional rail for day trips and commuting
  • Local parks and community recreation within short drives
  • Suitable for daily walking, school routes, and light biking
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Zillow property details and Zestimate®View source
2
Compass property records and school informationView source
3
LoopNet property detailsView source
4
Realtor.com listing for 513 N College AveView source
5
Redfin listing for 332 N College AveView source
6
Realtor.com listing for 714 N College AveView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.