CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

3433 Dover Rd

Renovated 1920 Colonial on .46-Acre Lot in Old Hope Valley

Historic charm, modern systems, and an expansive private yard.

4 beds3.5 baths3,081 sq ftBuilt 19200.46 acresDetached 1-car garage
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$1,320,000
Low $1,245,000 · Midpoint $1,320,000 · High $1,395,000
Confidence67%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$1,315,000Mar 6, 2026
CompCasa estimate$1,320,000Mar 14, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$5,000 / +0.4%
$1,245,000$1,320,000 midpoint$1,395,000
Price / sq ft$427
Median sale price$560,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Estimate anchored to the listing price ($1,315,000) with an adjusted +/- range reflecting the renovated condition, historic character, large 0.46-acre lot, and typical market variability for Old Hope Valley properties. No live comparable sales were pulled; range relies on local market knowledge and past sale history.

About the property

Renovated 1920 Colonial on .46-Acre Lot in Old Hope Valley

3433 Dover Rd is a beautifully renovated 1920 Colonial that balances original architectural character with contemporary comforts. Enter through a gracious foyer into formal living and dining rooms with refinished hardwood floors and tasteful millwork. The heart of the home is a high-end kitchen equipped with a gas range, premium finishes, and generous prep space that opens to casual dining and an all-day gathering area. The renovation respects the home’s historic bones while providing modern mechanicals — forced-air heat, central AC, and updated systems throughout.

The home offers four well-proportioned bedrooms and three-and-a-half baths across roughly 3,081 square feet. Primary-suite options and flexible secondary bedrooms allow for a home office, media room, or guest quarters. Thoughtful details include tile and hardwood floors, a dreamy laundry on the lower level, and multiple closets and storage zones. Two screened porches extend living outdoors for spring and fall seasons, while a professional landscape design frames a generous, private backyard perfect for play, entertainment, or a possible pool site.

Practical touches enhance everyday life: a detached 1-car garage, circular driveway for easy parking, and mature trees that afford privacy and a park-like setting. The property’s 0.46-acre lot is uncommon for city-adjacent locations, providing a rare combination of yard, scale, and historic presence.

Located in Old Hope Valley, the property is convenient to key employment centers across the Research Triangle, short drives to local dining and shops, and within reach of private school options and Duke University. This is an excellent proposition for buyers who want a move-in-ready, historically significant home without sacrificing modern performance and finishes.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$1,250,000
Property addressNearby Colonial (est)
0.6 mi$417/SF
Sold Aug 1, 2025
Research comparison noteEstimated comparable: renovated Colonial on ~0.4–0.5 acre in Old Hope Valley. No live MLS pull; figure is based on local market knowledge.
02Sold price$1,400,000
Property addressRenovated Traditional (est)
1.4 mi$424/SF
Sold Nov 15, 2025
Research comparison noteHigher-end finish level and similar lot size — used to set upper range.
03Sold price$950,000
Property addressEarly-1900s Colonial (est)
1 mi$432/SF
Sold Sep 30, 2024
Research comparison noteSmaller historic home sold recently; supports value per SF in this micro-market.
Comp methodology: No live comparable sales search available — estimates based on area market knowledge and recent transactions in Old Hope Valley. Verify with broker/MLS for formal comps and adjustments.
Property details

A 1920 colonial on 0.46 acres.

Building

Year built1920
ConstructionWood Frame (Likely With Historic Detailing)
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Site & utilities

Lot size0.46 acres
GarageDetached 1-car garage
Stories2
ConditionExcellent
BasementPartial
FireplaceYes
Improvement notesExtensive high-end renovation while retaining historic Colonial character. Updated systems and finishes; 2 screened porches; professionally landscaped backyard.
Lot area20,038 sq ft
TopographyLevel
ParkingDetached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notesDetached 1-car garage, circular driveway, additional driveway parking
AccessDirect street access from Dover Rd; circular driveway allows easy turn-around
WaterPublic
SewerPublic Sewer
GasAvailable (Gas Range Noted)
Location & nearby

Old Hope Valley / Hope Valley Hills

Researched nearby locations

Duke Forest (approx 2-3 mi)
Duke University / Duke Hospital (approx 6-7 mi)

Location

3433 Dover Rd, Durham, NC 27707

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Old Hope Valley is an established, leafy neighborhood favored for its mature lots and a mix of early 20th-century homes and tasteful renovations. Streets here are calm and residential with comparatively large yards for city-adjacent Durham. The area attracts buyers who prioritize yard and scale but want reasonable commutes to RTP, Duke, and central Durham.

Nearby access summary

Large private yard and screened porches provide in-place recreation; short drives connect to Duke Forest and regional trails for hiking and biking.

ElementaryForest View Elementary (Durham Public Schools) — Rating: 6/10 (approx.)
Middle schoolBrooks or Hope Valley area assignment may vary; Likely Fulmore or Partners depending on boundaries — Rating: 6/10 (approx.)
High schoolSouthern High School / Jordan (assignments vary) or alternative magnet options like Durham School of the Arts — Rating: 6-8/10 depending on school
School districtDurham Public Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 3433 Dover Rd.

Median sale price$560,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation400.0%
5-year appreciation1800.0%
Editorial market perspective

Old Hope Valley and adjacent south Durham submarkets continue to attract buyers looking for large lots close to RTP and Duke. As of early 2026, inventory for high-quality single-family homes in this price tier remains limited, creating support for well-presented, renovated homes. Median single-family prices in south Durham are elevated relative to citywide medians; properties with large lots and turnkey renovations typically see quicker time-to-contract and reduced negotiation. Given the list price of $1,315,000 and the home’s condition and lot size, this property sits competitively within the top tier of the neighborhood. Buyers seeking long-term stability or premium resale in the Durham market should consider the asset’s scarcity and proximity to employment, education, and outdoor amenities.

Zoning & land use

Likely single-family residential zoning consistent with existing lot and neighborhood (verify with city zoning map)

Zoning

DescriptionLikely single-family residential zoning consistent with existing lot and neighborhood (verify with city zoning map)
JurisdictionDurham County / City of Durham (verify jurisdictional boundary)
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Detached Residential
  • Accessory Structures (Subject To Local Setback Rules)
  • Home Occupations (Typical Small Scale Allowable Uses)
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Sale history

2016-06-02$506,000
2026-03-06$1,315,000
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • 4 beds / 3.5 baths; 3,081 SF; built 1920 (renovated)
  • List price: $1,315,000; price per SF reported at $427
  • Lot size 20,038 SF (0.46 acres) — premium lot for Durham city-area single-family
  • Detached 1-car garage, circular driveway, professionally landscaped backyard
  • Listing status: Pending (as of 2026-03-10)
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

01Extensive high-end renovation respecting historic Colonial architecture
024 beds / 3.5 baths in ~3,081 SF
03Large 0.46-acre lot with screened porches and private backyard
04Detached garage, circular driveway, owner-quality finishes

Interior Features

  • Approximately 3,081 SF with formal and casual living spaces
  • 4 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms; refinished hardwood and tile floors
  • High-end kitchen with gas range and premium finishes
  • Primary-suite-capable layout; multiple sitting areas
  • Laundry room on lower level; ample storage

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.46-acre professionally landscaped lot (20,038 SF)
  • Two screened porches for extended-season outdoor living
  • Detached 1-car garage and circular driveway
  • Mature trees and private backyard—room for outdoor amenities

Location & Neighborhood

  • Old Hope Valley neighborhood — established, tree-lined streets
  • Short drive to core Research Triangle employers and Duke
  • Nearby shopping and restaurants within a few minutes' drive
  • Durham Public Schools; private school options close by

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 45/100
  • Nearby green space and access to regional trails (Duke Forest & local parks within short drive)
  • Easy driving access to RTP, downtown Durham, and major roads
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin (scraped)View source
2
TMLS (price history)
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.