Homes/North Carolina/Jefferson/342 Birkdale Rdg
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

342 Birkdale Rdg

Waterfront Jefferson Landing Home — Finished Lower Level & Second Kitchen

4-bed, 4.5-bath waterfront retreat with golf-course amenities and flexible living.

4 beds4.5 baths4,101 sq ftBuilt 20000.23 acresAttached garage (per parking features); exact capacity not specified (estimated 2-car).
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$975,000
Low $925,000 · Midpoint $975,000 · High $1,025,000
Confidence70%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$500,000Aug 12, 2020
CompCasa estimate$975,000Mar 14, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$475,000 / +95.0%
$925,000$975,000 midpoint$1,025,000
Price / sq ft$238
Median sale price$350,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory4.5 months

Estimate anchored to current list price of $975,000 and local High Country golf-community premiums. Adjusted for waterfront lot on a 4-acre pond, finished lower level with in-law/guest kitchen, and recent interior updates. No live comps pulled; estimate uses market knowledge and sale history.

About the property

Waterfront Jefferson Landing Home — Finished Lower Level & Second Kitchen

This rare Jefferson Landing waterfront residence blends substantial living space with resort-style community amenities. At approximately 4,101 square feet, the home offers a remodeled main-level kitchen and great room configured for daily living and entertaining, plus a primary suite and a guest bedroom on the main level. The lower level is finished as an almost-self-contained wing: a second full kitchen, den/family room, two additional bedrooms, workshop space and direct exterior access — ideal for extended family, long-term guests, or to monetize as a rental subject to HOA rules.

The property sits directly on a scenic 4-acre pond and features four fireplaces, an upgraded heating system (new furnace), and a natural gas connection. Interior finishes reflect purposeful updates in the primary entertaining areas while the floorplan retains practical flexibility: main-level living with upstairs loft and office option, plus a lower-level living area with independent amenities.

Outside, the lot is landscaped and offers pond views from multiple vantage points; the attached garage and driveway provide convenient parking. Residents of Jefferson Landing enjoy access to an 18-hole golf course, clubhouse, pool and fitness center, tennis/pickleball courts, Riverside Park and river frontage on the New River, and a Himalayan-style putting course with food and beverage service. A one-time $1,000 Capital Improvement Fee is due at closing.

This listing is priced at $975,000 and is presented turnkey for buyers seeking a primary home with in-law/investment functionality, or a second-home buyer who wants immediate guest capacity and premium community amenities. Schedule a showing to tour both the main living areas and lower level to appreciate how this property supports multiple household configurations and strong rental potential.

Property details

A 2000 contemporary|traditional on 0.23 acres.

Building

Year built2000
ConstructionWood Frame (Likely Siding) — Typical For Area
Heatingnew furnace; natural gas connection present

Site & utilities

Lot size0.23 acres
GarageAttached garage (per parking features); exact capacity not specified (estimated 2-car).
Stories1.5
ConditionGood
BasementFinished
FireplaceYes
Improvement notesRemodeled main kitchen; finished lower level with second full kitchen; new furnace; four fireplaces.
Lot area10,018 sq ft
TopographyLevel
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notesListing notes include attached garage and driveway; parking features reference garage facing front.
AccessStandard residential frontage to neighborhood road; community roads within Jefferson Landing.
WaterPublic
SewerPublic Sewer
GasNatural Gas Connection Present
Location & nearby

Jefferson Landing

Researched nearby locations

Jefferson Landing Golf Club (onsite)
New River / Riverside Park (within community)

Location

342 Birkdale Rdg, Jefferson, NC 28640

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Jefferson Landing is a well-known resort-style community in Ashe County characterized by its golf course, clubhouse amenities, and access to the New River. The neighborhood draws a mix of retirees, second-home buyers and families who value outdoor recreation and a quieter High Country lifestyle. Downtown Jefferson provides local dining and shops within a short drive; Boone and other regional destinations are accessible for additional services and attractions.

Nearby access summary

Excellent on-site recreation with golf, pool, fitness center, courts, and river access; ideal for active families and outdoor enthusiasts.

ElementaryJefferson Elementary School (approx. 1-3 mi) (rating est. 6/10)
Middle schoolAshe County Middle School (approx. 4-6 mi) (rating est. 6/10)
High schoolAshe County High School (approx. 4-6 mi) (rating est. 6/10)
School districtAshe County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 342 Birkdale Rdg.

Median sale price$350,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory4.5 months
1-year appreciation400.0%
5-year appreciation2000.0%
Editorial market perspective

Jefferson and the High Country maintain a distinct market dynamic: limited supply for high-quality waterfront and golf-community homes, seasonally concentrated demand from second-home buyers and retirees, and steady appreciation over recent years. For similarly positioned properties, buyers should expect a selective pool — pricing above county median but supported by unique amenities and finished square footage. Inventory for premium waterfront homes is tighter than the broader market; active marketing to buyers in the Triad, Charlotte region, and local High Country will produce the best interest. Sellers should emphasize turnkey condition, separate living area with second kitchen, and on-site recreation to justify the $975K price point. Expect marketing timelines to factor in seasonality; pricing competitively within the estimated value band will accelerate showings and offers.

Zoning & land use

Residential/golf-community lot — likely single-family residential zoning within planned community

Zoning

DescriptionResidential/golf-community lot — likely single-family residential zoning within planned community
JurisdictionAshe County / Jefferson Landing HOA
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residence
  • Accessory Uses Per Community Covenants
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Sale history

2020-08-12$500,000
2020-06-19$529,900
2006-10-16$350,000
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • List price: $975,000; price per SF listed at $238
  • Total living area: 4,101 SF; 4 beds / 4.5 baths; built in 2000
  • Lot: 10,018 SF (~0.23 acres) with direct pond frontage
  • Finished lower level includes second full kitchen and workshop
  • Active listing with 3 days on market at time of scrape
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Remodeled main kitchen
  • Second full kitchen in finished lower level
  • 4 bedrooms, 4.5 bathrooms
  • 4 fireplaces
  • Finished lower level with den/family room and workshop
  • Main-level primary suite
  • Loft/office area upstairs

Exterior & Lot

  • Waterfront on a scenic 4-acre pond
  • Approximately 10,018 SF lot (~0.23 acres)
  • Attached garage + driveway
  • Patio and yard areas facing pond
  • Neighborhood roads and landscaping maintained by community

Location & Neighborhood

  • Located in Jefferson Landing golf community
  • On-site amenities: 18-hole golf course, clubhouse, pool, fitness center
  • Riverside Park and New River access within community
  • One-time $1,000 Capital Improvement Fee at closing

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 35/100
  • Close to community recreational facilities and walking paths
  • Easy access to New River for fishing/kayaking
  • Nearby small-town downtown Jefferson services and dining
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin / pre-scraped MLS dataView source
2
Triad MLS / HCMLS entries
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.