Homes/North Carolina/Charlotte/3338 Crutchfield Pl
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

3338 Crutchfield Pl

Spacious 4-Bed, 2.5-Bath Family Home — 2,634 SqFt — $449,900

Comfortable two-story home with hardwoods, two fireplaces, and two-car garage

4 beds2.5 baths2,634 sq ftBuilt 20040.149 acresAttached two-car garage with built-in shelving (per listing description)
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$450,000
Low $430,000 · Midpoint $450,000 · High $470,000
Confidence65%Sales comparison approach
CompCasa estimate$450,000Mar 11, 2026
$430,000$450,000 midpoint$470,000
Price / sq ft$170.88
Median sale price$420,000
Avg days on market20 days
Inventory2.5 months

Estimate anchored to list price ($449,900) and area price-per-square-foot (~$160-$190 for similar suburban Charlotte properties), adjusted for 2,634 sqft, condition, and features. No live comps search performed.

About the property

Spacious 4-Bed, 2.5-Bath Family Home — 2,634 SqFt — $449,900

This thoughtfully maintained two-story home at 3338 Crutchfield Pl pairs functional family living with a refined main-level aesthetic. At approximately 2,634 square feet, the floorplan balances formal and casual spaces: the front of the home hosts elegant living and dining rooms finished with crown molding and decorative wainscoting, while the heart of the house opens to a center-island kitchen and a breakfast nook that flows into the family room. The kitchen features solid surface countertops and ample cabinetry; the adjacent family room is anchored by a fireplace and large windows that frame the backyard patio.

Hardwood flooring spans much of the main level, creating flow between rooms and making everyday upkeep easy. Upstairs, the primary suite is intentionally generous — tray ceiling, a secondary fireplace, and a substantial walk-in closet set a calm tone. The primary bath offers dual vanities, a separate shower, and a soaking tub. Three additional bedrooms provide space for family, guests, or a home office.

Practical touches include a dedicated laundry room, multiple storage closets, and a two-car garage fitted with built-in shelving. Outside, a covered front porch welcomes visitors while the rear patio creates a low-maintenance outdoor seating area for grilling and weekend downtime. Neutral interior finishes across the home allow buyers to personalize without a full remodel.

Located in northeast Charlotte with easy access to University City, regional shopping and dining, and commuter routes, this property will suit families and professionals looking for space and convenience. Recent photos and a brief days-on-market indicate active interest—schedule a showing to tour the home and review inspection-ready disclosures.

Property details

A 2004 single family on 0.15 acres.

Building

Year built2004
ConstructionWood Frame (Typical Suburban Residential Framing)
Heatinglikely central forced air (typical for area)
Coolinglikely central A/C

Site & utilities

Lot size0.149 acres
GarageAttached two-car garage with built-in shelving (per listing description)
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notesInterior described as having hardwood flooring on main level, crown molding, decorative wainscoting, solid surface countertops, center island, fireplaces in family room and primary suite, neutral finishes throughout.
Lot area6,490 sq ft
TopographyLevel
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notesDescription in listing notes a two-car attached garage with built-in shelving; driveway likely fits additional 1-2 vehicles.
AccessLocal residential street; good access to nearby arterial roads and commuter routes.
WaterMunicipal (Charlotte Water — Presumed)
SewerMunicipal Sewer (Presumed)
ElectricConnected (Utility Provider Likely Duke Energy — Presumed)
GasNatural Gas (Presumed)
Location & nearby

Northeast Charlotte / University City area (approx.)

Researched nearby locations

University City (UNC Charlotte) (approx. 3-4 mi)
Northlake Mall / shopping nodes (approx. 4-6 mi)

Location

3338 Crutchfield Pl, Charlotte, NC 28213

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

The surrounding neighborhood is characteristic of northeast Charlotte subdivisions developed in the early 2000s — quiet residential streets, primarily owner-occupied homes, and convenient access to University City and major arterials. Buyers here value school access, proximity to employment centers, and the mix of local shopping and regional mall options within a short drive.

Nearby access summary

Easy driving distance to parks, greenways and community recreation; outdoor options strong for suburban Charlotte with nearby neighborhood and regional parks.

ElementaryMallard Creek Elementary (approx. 2-4 mi) — rating estimate 6/10
Middle schoolMallard Creek Middle/Cluster (approx. 2-5 mi) — rating estimate 6/10
High schoolMallard Creek High School (approx. 3-6 mi) — rating estimate 6/10
School districtCharlotte-Mecklenburg Schools (CMS)
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 3338 Crutchfield Pl.

Median sale price$420,000
Avg days on market20 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation300.0%
5-year appreciation1800.0%
Editorial market perspective

Northeast Charlotte (zip 28213 and surrounding University City submarkets) has been a steady segment of the regional market due to UNC Charlotte, healthcare employment, and proximity to I-85/I-485. In the last 12 months the area has shown moderate appreciation (low single digits year-over-year) with median single-family sale prices generally ranging in the low-to-mid $400Ks for well-appointed homes of this size and vintage. Inventory commonly tightens for move-in ready family homes, keeping absorption relatively quick — average days on market in similar pockets often run below metro-average during stable seasons. For buyers, homes offering size, good condition and commuter access like 3338 Crutchfield Pl remain attractive; for sellers, pricing in line with nearby closed sales and highlighting the hardwoods, dual fireplaces and two-car garage helps generate strong buyer interest. These market observations are based on regional trends and should be validated with current MLS comps before final offer decisions.

Zoning & land use

Recorded zoning information.

Zoning

JurisdictionMecklenburg County / City of Charlotte
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential Uses (Typical Neighborhood Zoning).
  • Accessory Uses Subject To Municipal Code.
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Listed at $449,900 (price per sqft ~ $171).
  • Built 2004; estimated good condition based on listing description and photos.
  • 4 beds / 2.5 baths / 2,634 sqft on a ~6,490 sqft lot.
  • Days on market: 2 — indicating early-stage market activity.
  • Located in Charlotte (Mecklenburg County), CMS school district; likely assigned to Mallard Creek cluster (verify).
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Hardwood flooring on main level
  • Formal living and dining rooms with crown molding and decorative wainscoting
  • Center-island kitchen with solid surface countertops
  • Family room with fireplace
  • Primary suite with tray ceiling, fireplace, dual vanities, soaking tub, separate shower, walk-in closet
  • Dedicated laundry room and multiple storage closets

Exterior & Lot

  • Covered front porch
  • Rear patio for outdoor seating and entertaining
  • Attached two-car garage with built-in shelving
  • Lot size: ~6,490 sqft (approx. 0.15 acres)
  • Low-maintenance yard typical of suburban infill lots

Location & Neighborhood

  • Northeast Charlotte / University City corridor (approx.)
  • Short drive to UNC Charlotte and regional employers
  • Easy access to I-85 / I-485 for commuters
  • Nearby retail and grocery corridors within a few miles

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 45/100
  • Nearby parks and greenways within a short drive
  • Golf courses, community parks and shopping clusters accessible by car
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin listing scrapeView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.