Homes/North Carolina/Holly Springs/320 Chickasaw Plum Dr
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

320 Chickasaw Plum Dr

Expansive 6-Bed Farmhouse with Home Theater and Screened Porch

Gourmet kitchen, 3-car garage, Trinity Creek community amenities

6 beds5 baths4,298 sq ftBuilt 20190.26 acres3-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$1,200,000
Low $1,150,000 · Midpoint $1,200,000 · High $1,250,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$1,220,000Jul 25, 2025
Assessed value$819,9492025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$1,200,000Mar 7, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale−$20,000 / −1.6%
$1,150,000$1,200,000 midpoint$1,250,000
Price / sq ft$279
Median sale price$630,000
Avg days on market38 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and amenities. Assessed value of $819,949 appears below market.

About the property

Expansive 6-Bed Farmhouse with Home Theater and Screened Porch

This is a house of scale and thoughtful detail: a 2019 farmhouse-style residence on Chickasaw Plum Drive offering 4,298 square feet of living space and family-ready amenities across three levels. From the moment you step inside, wide-plank hardwood floors and a warm fireplace anchor generous common rooms while a dedicated home theater promises true cinematic evenings without leaving home. The floorplan accommodates both large gatherings and quiet retreats with multiple living areas, a private study/office zone, and six well-proportioned bedrooms.

The kitchen is a focal point — quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and ample cabinetry provide both style and function for everyday use and entertaining. A screened porch extends the entertaining footprint outdoors where a landscaped backyard and built-in fire pit create a comfortable spot for late-night conversations or marshmallow roasts. Practical updates and modern systems — energy‑star qualified HVAC, forced air with heat pump, and a metal-and-shingle roof — keep near-term maintenance low for discerning buyers.

Car lovers and hobbyists will appreciate the three-car attached garage and broad driveway that together hold up to six vehicles. The lot (approximately 0.26 acres) is level and designed for low-maintenance landscaping while still providing privacy and room for play. Hardwood floors continue upstairs where bedrooms cluster around luxe baths and storage; the home’s thoughtful circulation eases daily routines for families.

Located in Trinity Creek, this home pairs a quiet residential street with community amenities including a pool and clubhouse, and it’s only minutes from Bass Lake Park, Holly Springs Towne Center, and cultural venues. Families will value proximity to high-rated Wake County schools. Recent market activity in the neighborhood and the property’s condition put it in a competitive position — a turnkey farmhouse with premium finishes and lifestyle amenities that appeal to buyers seeking space, quality, and convenience.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$655,000
Property address324 Chickasaw Plum Dr, Holly Springs, NC 27540
6 bed4 bath3,709 sq ftBuilt 20180.1 mi11,325 sq ft lot$177/SF
Sold Jun 8, 2020
Subject difference
  • 589 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bathroom
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteSimilar size and age, slightly smaller lot
02Sold price$623,995
Property address405 Chickasaw Plum Dr, Holly Springs, NC 27540
5 bed4 bath3,595 sq ftBuilt 20190.2 mi11,325 sq ft lot$174/SF
Sold Jun 19, 2020
Subject difference
  • 703 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 1 fewer bathroom
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSlightly smaller, comparable condition
03Sold price$816,000
Property address216 Chickasaw Plum Dr, Holly Springs, NC 27540
5 bed4 bath3,660 sq ftBuilt 20220.3 mi11,325 sq ft lot$223/SF
Sold Mar 20, 2023
Subject difference
  • 638 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 1 fewer bathroom
  • Similar lot size
  • 3 years newer
Research comparison noteNewer construction, slightly smaller
Comp methodology: Focused on similar size and age homes within 0.5 miles in Trinity Creek sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2019 farmhouse on 0.26 acres.

Building

Year built2019
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofMetal And Shingle
Heatingforced air and heat pump
Coolingcentral AC and ENERGY STAR qualified equipment

Site & utilities

Lot size0.26 acres
Garage3-car attached
Stories3
ConditionExcellent
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes6 bedrooms, 5 bathrooms, hardwood floors, gourmet kitchen with quartz countertops, home theater, screened porch, fire pit
Lot area11,325 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard residential frontage on Chickasaw Plum Dr
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces6
Parking notes3-car attached garage plus driveway for 3 vehicles
AccessStandard residential driveway from Chickasaw Plum Dr
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Trinity Creek

Researched nearby locations

Bass Lake Park (1.2 mi)
Holly Springs Towne Center (2.5 mi)
Holly Springs Cultural Center (2.8 mi)
Womble Park (3.0 mi)
Apex Friendship High School (4.2 mi)

Location

320 Chickasaw Plum Dr, Holly Springs, NC 27540

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Trinity Creek offers a suburban, family-friendly lifestyle with community amenities tailored to active households — pool, clubhouse, sidewalks and maintained common areas. Residents enjoy quick drives to Bass Lake Park for outdoor recreation, Holly Springs Towne Center for shopping and dining, and cultural programming at the Holly Springs Cultural Center. The area has attracted growing numbers of families drawn by highly rated Wake County schools and a quieter pace that remains well-connected to Raleigh-Cary employment centers.

Nearby access summary

Very good outdoor access with Bass Lake Park about 1.2 miles away, community pool and clubhouse in Trinity Creek, and multiple parks and cultural venues within a 3-mile radius for walking, biking, and family recreation.

ElementaryOakview Elementary (9/10)
Middle schoolApex Friendship Middle (10/10)
High schoolApex Friendship High (9/10)
School districtWake County Public School System
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 320 Chickasaw Plum Dr.

Median sale price$630,000
Avg days on market38 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Holly Springs and the Trinity Creek neighborhood currently lean toward a seller’s market: inventory sits near 2.5 months and the average days-on-market is roughly 38 days. Local median sale price registers around $630,000 with year-over-year appreciation of about 5% and five-year gains near 25%, signaling steady demand and healthy long-term growth. Single-family homes—especially larger, move-in-ready houses with premium amenities and access to top-rated Wake County schools—are attracting families and professional buyers, often receiving multiple offers in a short window. For this 2019-built farmhouse, unique features (home theater, gourmet quartz kitchen, screened porch) and excellent condition reduce friction for buyers and support a price point near the property valuation midpoint of $1.2M. In this environment, motivated sellers retain negotiating leverage, while buyers benefit from understanding local comps and acting decisively: limited inventory means well-priced, well-presented homes sell quickly.

Zoning & land use

Suburban Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeSR
DescriptionSuburban Residential
JurisdictionTown of Holly Springs
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 25', side 10', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$155,000
Assessed improvements$664,949
Total assessed$819,949
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$7,076
Tax year2025

Sale history

2025-07-25$1,220,000 · $284/SF
2020-05-15$610,000 · $142/SF
2019-07-25$605,000 · $141/SF
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Assessed value $819,949 (land $155K, improvements $664,949) — annual taxes $7,076
  • Zoned SR allowing single-family residential and accessory dwelling units
  • 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $1.1M–$1.25M
  • Average days on market in Holly Springs: 38 days (seller's market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify HOA restrictions and fees
  • Confirm roof age and condition
  • Professional home inspection
  • Review school zone assignments
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 6 bedrooms, 5 bathrooms across three stories
  • 4,298 SF with hardwood floors throughout main living areas
  • Gourmet kitchen with quartz countertops and stainless steel appliances
  • Dedicated home theater for immersive viewing
  • Fireplace in family room
  • Energy Star qualified HVAC, forced air and heat pump

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.26-acre level lot (11,325 SF)
  • Screened porch overlooking landscaped backyard
  • Built-in fire pit and outdoor entertaining space
  • 3-car attached garage plus driveway parking for additional vehicles
  • Metal and shingle roof

Location & Neighborhood

  • Trinity Creek neighborhood with community pool and clubhouse
  • Short drive to Bass Lake Park (≈1.2 miles) and Holly Springs Towne Center (≈2.5 miles)
  • Access to highly rated Wake County schools
  • Easy connections to major roads and employment centers

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 65/100 — Some errands and amenities within a short drive
  • Nearby parks and green spaces including Bass Lake Park and Womble Park
  • Holly Springs Towne Center and cultural venues within 3 miles
  • Community pool and clubhouse in Trinity Creek
  • Running/walking paths and neighborhood sidewalks for daily exercise
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
MLS listing for 320 Chickasaw Plum DrView source
2
Zillow listing for 320 Chickasaw Plum DrView source
3
RE/MAX listing for 320 Chickasaw Plum DrView source
4
Redfin listing for 324 Chickasaw Plum DrView source
5
Redfin listing for 405 Chickasaw Plum DrView source
6
Realtor.com listing for 216 Chickasaw Plum DrView source
7
Wake County Tax AdministrationView source
8
Town of Holly Springs Zoning MapView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.