Homes/North Carolina/Mooresville/318 E Pressley Ave
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

318 E Pressley Ave

Updated 1917 Craftsman Bungalow Steps from Downtown Mooresville

3BR/2BA historic home with high ceilings, renovated kitchen, and fenced yard

3 beds2 baths1,424 sq ftBuilt 19170.2 acresnone
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$325,000
Low $310,000 · Midpoint $325,000 · High $340,000
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$245,000Feb 18, 2022
Assessed value$239,8202025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$325,000Mar 8, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$80,000 / +32.7%
$310,000$325,000 midpoint$340,000
Price / sq ft$228
Median sale price$427,250
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for renovation quality, lot size, and bedroom count. Assessed value of $239,820 appears below market.

About the property

Updated 1917 Craftsman Bungalow Steps from Downtown Mooresville

This craftsman bungalow at 318 E Pressley Ave is an uncommon find in Mooresville’s Mill Village — a fully updated 1917 home that preserves original character while delivering contemporary comfort. As you step inside, the scale of the rooms is immediately evident: 10-foot ceilings, crown molding, and hardwood floors give each living space a sense of permanence. A working fireplace anchors the living area; built-ins and generous window placements highlight the home’s historic bones without feeling museum-like.

The large eat-in kitchen is one of the house’s most practical updates. Recent renovations include new flooring and modern finishes that support everyday living and entertaining. Three well-proportioned bedrooms and two full bathrooms are arranged on a single level, making the layout especially livable for families, downsizers, or professionals seeking easy one-floor flow. Central AC and a heat pump were installed to meet modern comfort expectations.

Outdoor space is a standout: the .2-acre lot is fenced for privacy and includes a sizeable storage shed and level yard for gardening, pets, or a future small addition. A concrete parking area provides off-street convenience — a real plus in this walkable neighborhood. The lot’s HMV zoning also offers flexibility for creative buyers; accessory dwelling units are permitted subject to historic overlay review.

Location amplifies value: downtown Mooresville’s shops and restaurants lie roughly a half-mile away, Mooresville Golf Course is nearby, and Lake Norman is within easy driving distance for weekend recreation. Recent comparable sales on E. Pressley Ave indicate a competitive price band in the low-to-mid $300Ks; the current listing aligns with local market trends and the home’s recent upgrades. Prospective buyers should note historic-overlay considerations and complete standard inspections (roof, structural, mechanical) as part of due diligence. Schedule a showing to see how this restored craftsman balances storybook charm with modern living.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$310,000
Property address303 E Pressley Ave, Mooresville, NC 28115
3 bed2 bath1,420 sq ftBuilt 19280.1 mi5,000 sq ft lot$218/SF
Sold Dec 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 4 SF smaller
  • 3,712 SF smaller lot
  • 11 years newer
Research comparison noteSimilar craftsman, updated kitchen/bath, smaller lot
02Sold price$320,000
Property address220 W Pressley Ave, Mooresville, NC 28115
3 bed2 bath1,420 sq ftBuilt 19200.2 mi7,500 sq ft lot$225/SF
Sold Nov 2, 2025
Subject difference
  • 4 SF smaller
  • 1,212 SF smaller lot
  • 3 years newer
Research comparison note3BR, similar size, comparable condition
03Sold price$340,000
Property address120 E Pressley Ave, Mooresville, NC 28115
3 bed2 bath1,420 sq ftBuilt 19200.3 mi8,000 sq ft lot$239/SF
Sold Oct 18, 2025
Subject difference
  • 4 SF smaller
  • Similar lot size
  • 3 years newer
Research comparison noteFull renovation, premium finishes
Comp methodology: Focused on craftsman/bungalow homes within 0.5 miles in Mooresville sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1917 craftsman bungalow on 0.2 acres.

Building

Year built1917
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofComposition
Heatingheat pump
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.2 acres
Garagenone
Stories1
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 10-foot ceilings, crown molding, hardwood floors, large eat-in kitchen, fenced backyard with storage shed
Lot area8,712 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageFrontage on E Pressley Ave
ParkingDriveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notesConcrete parking area
AccessStandard residential driveway from E Pressley Ave
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Mooresville Mill Village

Researched nearby locations

Downtown Mooresville (0.5 mi)
Mooresville Golf Course (1.2 mi)
Lake Norman (3.5 mi)
I-77 Access (2 mi)
Mooresville High School (1 mi)

Location

318 E Pressley Ave, Mooresville, NC 28115

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Mooresville’s Mill Village blends century-old character with an active downtown culture. Tree-lined streets lead to independent restaurants, coffee shops and boutiques a short walk away, while Mooresville High School and community parks keep the area family-friendly. Access to Mooresville Golf Course and Lake Norman expands recreational options, and easy connections to I-77 make commuting to the Charlotte metro straightforward. The neighborhood attracts buyers seeking a compact, walkable lifestyle with the conveniences of a modern town.

Nearby access summary

Very good recreation access: Mooresville Golf Course is 1.2 miles away, Lake Norman is approximately 3.5 miles for boating and waterfront activities, and downtown greenways and parks provide daily walking and biking options.

ElementarySouth Elementary School (6/10)
Middle schoolMooresville Middle School (7/10)
High schoolMooresville High School (8/10)
School districtMooresville Graded School District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 318 E Pressley Ave.

Median sale price$427,250
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation10.5%
5-year appreciation38.0%
Editorial market perspective

Mooresville is firmly in a seller’s market right now: inventory sits at about 2.5 months and average days on market are roughly 30. Median sale prices for the broader area are higher—around $427,250—but the Mill Village historic district attracts buyers seeking charm, walkability and proximity to downtown, which keeps demand elevated for smaller single-family homes. Year-over-year appreciation for the area was +10.5% (2024–2025) with a five-year increase near 38%, so well-located, renovated craftsman homes often see multiple offers and quick turnarounds. For this property type — a 3BR/2BA single-family craftsman bungalow of roughly 1,424 SF — recent comparable sales within 0.5 miles ranged from $310K to $340K, supporting a midpoint valuation near $325K. Buyer competition combined with limited inventory makes this an opportune moment for sellers; for buyers, acting quickly and being prepared with clear financing or pre-approval can be decisive. Investors will note solid rental demand (estimated rent ~$1,800/month) and ADU potential under HMV zoning as upside drivers, though historic-overlay rules may affect modifications and should be verified before undertaking work.

Zoning & land use

Historic Mill Village

Zoning

Zoning codeHMV
DescriptionHistoric Mill Village
JurisdictionTown of Mooresville
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 20', side 5', rear 15'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$35,000
Assessed improvements$204,820
Total assessed$239,820
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$2,995
Tax year2025

Sale history

2022-02-18$245,000 · $172/SF
2019-11-22$175,424 · $124/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,150/mo
Property address374 Water Street, Mooresville, NC 28115
2 bed1 bath750 sq ft$1.53/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 674 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 1 fewer bathroom
Research comparison noteSmaller unit, renovated
02Monthly rent$1,875/mo
Property address610 Smith Street, Mooresville, NC 28115
4 bed3 bath1,720 sq ft$1.09/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 296 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 1 additional bathroom
Research comparison noteLarger unit, comparable condition
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • County assessor shows 2022 purchase at $245,000 ($172/SF) — current estimate $325,000 ($228/SF)
  • Assessed value $239,820 (land $35K, improvements $204,820) — annual taxes $2,995
  • Zoned HMV — ADU permitted, modifications may need historic review
  • 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $310K–$340K
  • Average days on market in Mooresville: 30 days (seller's market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify renovation permits were properly pulled
  • Confirm historic overlay restrictions
  • Professional home inspection
  • Roof condition assessment
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms
  • 10-foot ceilings with crown molding
  • Hardwood floors throughout main living areas
  • Renovated eat-in kitchen
  • Working fireplace
  • Central AC and heat pump
  • Single-story living, 1,424 SF

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.2-acre level lot (approx. 8,712 SF)
  • Fenced backyard with large storage shed
  • Concrete off-street parking area (estimated 2 spaces)
  • Composition roof (age unknown — recommend assessment)
  • Frontage on E Pressley Ave
  • Wood-frame construction with historic mill-village character

Location & Neighborhood

  • Mooresville Mill Village neighborhood
  • 0.5 miles to Downtown Mooresville dining and retail
  • 1.0 mile to Mooresville High School
  • HMV zoning (Historic Mill Village) — ADU permitted subject to review
  • Convenient access to I-77 (approx. 2 miles)

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 65/100 — Some walkable amenities and easy downtown access
  • Nearby parks and green spaces within the neighborhood
  • Mooresville Golf Course — 1.2 miles
  • Lake Norman recreational access — ~3.5 miles
  • Running/walking paths and community greenways nearby
  • Community recreation and downtown events within walking distance
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Iredell County Register of DeedsView source
2
Redfin listing for 318 E Pressley AveView source
3
Homes.com listing for 318 E Pressley AveView source
4
Zillow listing for 318 E Pressley AveView source
5
ATTOM Data Solutions for Mooresville, NC 28115View source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.