Homes/North Carolina/Concord/3170 Yates Mill Dr SW
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

3170 Yates Mill Dr SW

Single-Story Ranch on a Spacious 0.31-Acre Lot in Roberta Farms

Well-maintained 3BR/2BA ranch — fireplace, 2-car garage, close to Concord attractions

3 beds2 baths1,535 sq ftBuilt 20010.31 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$385,000
Low $365,000 · Midpoint $385,000 · High $405,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$172,000May 8, 2015
Assessed value$357,9702025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$385,000Mar 7, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$213,000 / +123.8%
$365,000$385,000 midpoint$405,000
Price / sq ft$251
Median sale price$420,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and lot size. Assessed value of $357,970 aligns with market estimates.

About the property

Single-Story Ranch on a Spacious 0.31-Acre Lot in Roberta Farms

A welcoming one-level plan and a generous, level yard set the tone for life at 3170 Yates Mill Dr SW. Situated on a 0.31-acre lot in Roberta Farms, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath ranch offers 1,535 square feet of comfortable living with the practical layout buyers seek: a bright great room anchored by a fireplace, an open dining/entertaining area, and easy access to the backyard for weekend grilling or a garden project.

Inside, the home reads as well-maintained and move-in ready. The kitchen opens toward the main living space, creating sightlines across the common rooms while still offering defined areas for meal prep and casual dining. Bedrooms are arranged for privacy from the primary entertaining zone; two bathrooms serve the household with straightforward functionality. Systems include gas forced-air heating and central air; the composition roof and overall condition are reported as good, though buyers should confirm ages of major systems during inspection.

Outside, the level lot and full front and rear yards provide rare single-story convenience in this neighborhood. The 2-car attached garage and long driveway make everyday life simple, and the yard footprint leaves room for future upgrades — a patio, play area, or landscaping refresh. Roberta Farms is a calm residential pocket with easy access to Pitt School Road and several regional destinations that make Concord a popular choice for commuters and families alike.

Location is a selling point: within a short drive you’ll find Frank Liske Park’s athletic fields and lake (about 3 miles), Concord Mills shopping and dining (about 5 miles), and Charlotte Motor Speedway (about 6 miles). Zoned for Cabarrus County Schools — including Harold Winkler Middle (well-rated) and nearby elementary and high school options — this home also performs well as a rental candidate in a market with steady demand. With recent comparable sales and an assessed value that align closely to market estimates, 3170 Yates Mill Dr SW represents a practical, well-sited opportunity for primary residence or investment. Verify HOA details and schedule a professional inspection to confirm system ages and specific condition notes.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$420,000
Property address3141 Yates Mill Dr SW, Concord, NC 28027
3 bed2 bath2,043 sq ftBuilt 20000.1 mi11,326 sq ft lot$206/SF
Sold Dec 9, 2025
Subject difference
  • 508 SF larger
  • 2,178 SF smaller lot
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteSimilar age and style, larger square footage
02Sold price$373,230
Property address3162 Yates Mill Dr SW, Concord, NC 28027
3 bed2 bath2,016 sq ftBuilt 20010.05 mi15,246 sq ft lot$185/SF
Sold Nov 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 481 SF larger
  • 1,742 SF larger lot
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar age and style, larger square footage and lot size
03Sold price$378,030
Property address3154 Yates Mill Dr SW, Concord, NC 28027
3 bed2 bath1,871 sq ftBuilt 20000.15 mi20,473 sq ft lot$202/SF
Sold Oct 20, 2025
Subject difference
  • 336 SF larger
  • 6,969 SF larger lot
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteSimilar age and style, larger lot size
Comp methodology: Focused on ranch-style homes within 0.5 miles in Roberta Farms sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2001 ranch on 0.31 acres.

Building

Year built2001
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofComposition
Heatinggas forced air
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.31 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories1
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, open floor plan, fireplace in great room
Lot area13,504 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageFrontage on Yates Mill Dr SW
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2-car attached garage
AccessStandard residential driveway from Yates Mill Dr SW
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Roberta Farms

Researched nearby locations

Concord Mills Mall (5 mi)
Charlotte Motor Speedway (6 mi)
Great Wolf Lodge (5.5 mi)
Frank Liske Park (3 mi)
Downtown Concord (4 mi)

Location

3170 Yates Mill Dr SW, Concord, NC 28027

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Roberta Farms is an established, family-friendly enclave in western Concord offering a suburban lifestyle with easy regional access. Streets are lined with mature trees and single-family yards; the community is quiet and practical for commuters with Pitt School Road nearby. Residents enjoy proximity to Frank Liske Park for outdoor recreation, Concord Mills for shopping and entertainment, and seasonal events in downtown Concord. The neighborhood appeals to buyers seeking single-level living, a reasonable commute into Charlotte, and straightforward access to regional attractions.

Nearby access summary

Very good regional recreation access: Frank Liske Park is about 3 miles away with fields and trails, Concord Mills and family attractions sit within 5–6 miles, and multiple parks and community amenities are an easy drive.

ElementaryWolf Meadow Elementary (5/10)
Middle schoolHarold Winkler Middle (8/10)
High schoolWest Cabarrus High (5/10)
School districtCabarrus County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 3170 Yates Mill Dr SW.

Median sale price$420,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation12.0%
5-year appreciation35.0%
Editorial market perspective

The local market remains in favor of sellers with low inventory and steady buyer interest. Concord’s market data shows a median sale price near $420,000 and a one-year appreciation rate around 12%, driven by strong demand from buyers seeking Charlotte-area commutes and local amenities. Inventory is tight (roughly 2.5 months), and average days on market are about 30 — many well-priced single-family homes in Roberta Farms receive multiple offers within the first two weeks. Recent comparable sales in this micro-market sold between approximately $365K and $405K, giving this property a competitive valuation window.

For single-story ranch homes like this one, demand is consistent among downsizers, first-time buyers seeking easy access, and investors looking for stable rent prospects; current rental estimates for similar homes run around $1,900–$2,200 per month. Given constrained supply and solid appreciation trends, now is a favorable time to consider a listing in this price band — but prudent buyers should prioritize inspections and confirm HOA rules and system ages to avoid near-term capital expenditures. Sellers benefit from the market momentum; proper pricing and staging typically shorten time on market in Cabarrus County.

Zoning & land use

Residential Medium Density

Zoning

Zoning codeRM-2
DescriptionResidential Medium Density
JurisdictionCity of Concord
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 25', side 10', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Duplex
  • Townhouse
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$70,000
Assessed improvements$287,970
Total assessed$357,970
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$3,565
Tax year2025

Sale history

2015-05-08$172,000 · $112/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,185/mo
Property address3165 Yates Mill Dr SW, Concord, NC 28027
3 bed2 bath1,930 sq ft$1.13/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 395 SF larger
Research comparison noteSimilar size and style, slightly larger square footage
02Monthly rent$2,155/mo
Property address3121 Yates Mill Dr SW, Concord, NC 28027
3 bed2 bath1,713 sq ft$1.26/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 178 SF larger
Research comparison noteSimilar size and style, slightly smaller square footage
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Owner purchased in 2015 for $172,000; current estimate $385,000 ($251/SF)
  • Assessed value $357,970 (land $70K, improvements $287,970); annual taxes $3,565
  • Zoned RM-2 allowing single-family, duplex, and townhouse uses
  • Comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $365K–$405K
  • Average days on market in Concord: 30 days (seller's market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm age and condition of roof and HVAC systems
  • Review HOA regulations and fees
  • Verify school zone assignments and ratings
  • Professional home inspection
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Single-level ranch layout
  • 1,535 SF living area
  • 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms
  • Fireplace in great room
  • Open dining and living area
  • Gas forced-air heating
  • Central air conditioning
  • Good overall condition — well-maintained

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.31-acre level lot (13,504 sqft)
  • Frontage on Yates Mill Dr SW
  • 2-car attached garage
  • Long driveway with additional parking
  • Composition roof (condition reported as good)
  • Mature neighborhood landscaping
  • Room for patio or garden improvements

Location & Neighborhood

  • Roberta Farms neighborhood — suburban, established feel
  • Short drive to Concord Mills Mall (≈5 miles)
  • Close to Charlotte Motor Speedway (≈6 miles)
  • Easy access to Pitt School Rd and regional highways
  • Zoned to Cabarrus County Schools

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 35/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Frank Liske Park (athletic fields, lake) ~3 miles
  • Concord Mills entertainment and dining ~5 miles
  • Great Wolf Lodge and regional attractions within 6 miles
  • Running/walking paths and community green spaces nearby
  • Community recreation anchored by Frank Liske Park amenities
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Homes.com property details and tax historyView source
2
Zillow property details and ZestimateView source
3
Realtor.com comparable sale at 3141 Yates Mill Dr SWView source
4
Zillow comparable sale at 3162 Yates Mill Dr SWView source
5
Redfin comparable sale at 3154 Yates Mill Dr SWView source
6
Zillow lease comp at 3165 Yates Mill Dr SWView source
7
Zillow lease comp at 3121 Yates Mill Dr SWView source
8
Cabarrus County property tax listingsView source
9
City of Concord zoning informationView source
10
Wikipedia page for Concord, NCView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.