CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

316 Knawl Rd

Pond-View 3-Bed Ranch with Sunroom and Generator

Meticulously maintained 2017 ranch with modern finishes and pond outlook

3 beds2 baths1,813 sq ftBuilt 20170.16 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$385,000
Low $370,000 · Midpoint $385,000 · High $400,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$238,000Sep 29, 2017
Assessed value$9,0762024 assessment
CompCasa estimate$385,000Mar 8, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$147,000 / +61.8%
$370,000$385,000 midpoint$400,000
Price / sq ft$212
Median sale price$350,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 1 mile sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and pond view premium.

About the property

Pond-View 3-Bed Ranch with Sunroom and Generator

What first grabs you at 316 Knawl Rd is the private pond view visible from the oversized 11' x 13' sunroom — a quiet backdrop to daily life and a standout feature of this single-story ranch. Built in 2017 and cared for by its original owner, the home offers 1,813 square feet of well-planned living with maple-toned hardwood floors across the main rooms and an open plan that keeps sightlines centered on the water beyond.

The kitchen is designed for everyday living and easy entertaining: granite counters, a large center island with seating for four, and rich dark wood cabinetry create a warm, durable workspace. The layout flows into the living area where family gatherings feel natural and spacious. A mudroom off the attached two-car garage organizes coats and gear, and a dedicated laundry room keeps chores out of sight.

The primary suite is intentionally private, positioned to enjoy pond views and outfitted with a huge walk-in closet and an upgraded bathroom featuring dual vanities and a custom walk-in shower. Two additional bedrooms and a second full bath support flexible household needs—home office, guest space, or kids’ rooms—without sacrificing comfort. Practical upgrades include central air, a heat-pump/natural gas heating system, and a Generac whole-home generator that adds resilience and peace of mind.

Outside, the .16-acre lot is level and low-maintenance with vinyl siding and architectural shingle roofing (roof age to be confirmed in due diligence). Spring Grove Plantation offers a suburban setting with quick access to major regional employers — Google (about 2.5 miles), Amazon (about 3 miles) — and conveniences for daily life. This is a move-in-ready opportunity for buyers seeking a turn-key ranch with thoughtful finishes, scenic water views, and a location that balances quiet residential living with fast commuting options to Charleston-area job centers.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$350,000
Property address524 Glady Rd, Moncks Corner, SC 29461
4 bed2 bath1,851 sq ftBuilt 20180.5 mi$189/SF
Sold Oct 23, 2025
Subject difference
  • 38 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 1 year newer
Research comparison noteSimilar size and condition, 4 bedrooms
02Sold price$345,000
Property address150 Blackwater Way, Moncks Corner, SC 29461
3 bed2 bath1,758 sq ft0.7 mi$196/SF
Sold Dec 19, 2025
Subject difference
  • 55 SF smaller
Research comparison noteComparable size and condition
03Sold price$395,000
Property address412 Stonefield Cir, Moncks Corner, SC 29461
3 bed2 bath1,770 sq ftBuilt 20180.6 mi$223/SF
Sold Feb 20, 2026
Subject difference
  • 43 SF smaller
  • 1 year newer
Research comparison noteSlightly smaller, newer construction
Comp methodology: Focused on similar ranch-style homes within 1 mile in Moncks Corner sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2017 ranch on 0.16 acres.

Building

Year built2017
ConstructionVinyl Siding
RoofArchitectural Shingle
Heatingheat pump, natural gas
Coolingcentral air

Site & utilities

Lot size0.16 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories1
ConditionExcellent
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, hardwood floors, granite countertops, sunroom with pond views, Generac whole-home generator
Lot area6,969 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard residential frontage on Knawl Rd
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2-car attached garage
AccessStandard residential driveway from Knawl Rd
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricBerkeley Electric Co Op
GasDominion Energy
Location & nearby

Spring Grove Plantation

Researched nearby locations

Google Data Center (2.5 mi)
Amazon Distribution Center (3 mi)
Volvo Cars US Operations (10 mi)
Charleston International Airport (20 mi)

Location

316 Knawl Rd, Moncks Corner, SC 29461

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Spring Grove Plantation is a family-oriented subdivision that combines suburban calm with convenient access to employment centers and regional highways. Foxbank Elementary is nearby and well-regarded; middle and high school options serve the community with average ratings. Residents enjoy quick drives to shopping, dining, and parks, while major employers like Google and Amazon are close enough for easy commutes. The neighborhood offers the appeal of one-level homes, modest yards, and a community feel attractive to professionals and growing families who want proximity to Charleston without the city price tag.

Nearby access summary

Good regional recreation access: local parks and green spaces are a short drive away, with broader trails, waterfront and outdoor activities within easy reach of Moncks Corner and the Charleston area for weekend outings.

ElementaryFoxbank Elementary (7/10)
Middle schoolBerkeley Middle School (4/10)
High schoolBerkeley High School (5/10)
School districtBerkeley County School District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 316 Knawl Rd.

Median sale price$350,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Moncks Corner is currently tilting toward a seller’s market driven by limited inventory and steady buyer demand. Market metrics for the area show roughly 2.5 months of inventory and an average days-on-market near 30 days — trends consistent with homes selling quickly when priced competitively. The local median sale price sits around $350,000; recent nearby comps for ranch-style homes have ranged from $345K to $395K, producing a comparable price-per-square-foot spread roughly between $189 and $223. For this property, a sales-comparison valuation places a realistic range between $370,000 and $400,000 with a midpoint near $385,000 (≈ $212/SF).

Single-family ranches in Spring Grove Plantation and surrounding Moncks Corner neighborhoods perform strongly because they appeal to buyers seeking one-level living and proximity to employers such as the Google data center and regional distribution hubs. For sellers, low inventory and steady appreciation (about 5% year-over-year locally) support favorable outcomes. For buyers, readiness to move quickly and strong pre-purchase due diligence—confirm roof age, HOA covenants, and school zone assignments—will be key to securing value in this market. Investors should note rental demand is solid here, with estimated rent near $2,200/month and a gross rental yield around 6.8% based on recent comps.

Zoning & land use

Recorded zoning information.

Zoning

JurisdictionBerkeley County
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$2,023
Assessed improvements$7,053
Total assessed$9,076
Assessment year2024
Annual property tax$1,010
Tax year2024

Sale history

2017-09-29$238,000 · $131/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,635/mo
Property address617 Woolum Dr, Moncks Corner, SC 29461
4 bed2 bath2,635 sq ft$1/SF
Leased Apr 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 822 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
Research comparison noteLarger home, similar condition
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Purchased in 2017 for $238,000; current estimate $385,000 ($212/SF)
  • Assessed value $9,076; annual taxes $1,010
  • Located in Spring Grove Plantation community
  • 3 comparable sales within 1 mile in last 6 months range $370K–$400K
  • Average days on market in Moncks Corner: 30 days (seller's market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm roof age and condition
  • Review HOA covenants and restrictions
  • Verify school zone assignments
  • Professional home inspection
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Maple-toned hardwood floors throughout main living areas
  • Kitchen with granite countertops and large center island
  • Dark wood cabinetry
  • Primary suite with large walk-in closet
  • Custom walk-in shower and dual vanities in primary bath
  • 11' x 13' sunroom with pond views
  • Mudroom entry off garage
  • Separate laundry room
  • Generac whole-home generator
  • Central air; heat pump with natural gas

Exterior & Lot

  • Pond views from sunroom and primary suite
  • Level 0.16-acre lot (approx. 6,969 sq ft)
  • 2-car attached garage
  • Vinyl siding
  • Architectural shingle roof (verify age)
  • Standard residential driveway on Knawl Rd

Location & Neighborhood

  • Spring Grove Plantation community
  • Minutes to Google Data Center (≈2.5 miles) and Amazon (≈3 miles)
  • Commuter access to Charleston and Charleston International Airport
  • Foxbank Elementary (well-rated), Berkeley Middle and High nearby
  • Convenient access to shopping, services and local parks

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 35/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Nearby parks and green spaces within a short drive
  • Easy access to regional trails and recreational areas around Moncks Corner and Charleston region
  • Short drives to shopping centers and everyday conveniences
  • Community green areas typical of suburban subdivisions
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Coldwell Banker Realty listing for 316 Knawl RdView source
2
Redfin listing for 316 Knawl RdView source
3
Zillow listing for 316 Knawl RdView source
4
Realtor.com listing for 617 Woolum DrView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.