CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

309 Tradd St

Comfortable 3-Bed, 3-Bath Two-Story Near Mauldin High School

Well-maintained home with fireplace and excellent school access

3 beds3 baths1,520 sq ftBuilt 19830.035 acresnone
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$220,000
Low $200,000 · Midpoint $220,000 · High $240,000
Confidence80%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$89,900Aug 30, 2001
Assessed value$117,8502024 assessment
CompCasa estimate$220,000Mar 8, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$130,100 / +144.7%
$200,000$220,000 midpoint$240,000
Price / sq ft$145
Median sale price$220,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using similar properties in Mauldin area. Adjusted for size, condition, and amenities.

About the property

Comfortable 3-Bed, 3-Bath Two-Story Near Mauldin High School

What immediately stands out about 309 Tradd St is its location — a two-minute walk to Mauldin High School and within easy reach of both Bethel Elementary and Mauldin Middle. This two-story, 1,520-square-foot home offers practical, well-maintained living for families who value proximity to top-rated schools and neighborhood amenities.

Step inside and you’ll find a straightforward, comfortable interior in good condition: three bedrooms, three full baths, a working fireplace that anchors daily living, and central HVAC for year-round comfort. The floor plan separates living and sleeping areas cleanly across two levels, giving families flexibility for a home office, playroom, or private retreat without expensive renovations. Mechanical systems are reported as central AC and forced air heating; buyers should verify age and condition of roof and HVAC as part of standard due diligence.

The exterior sits on a compact, level 0.035-acre lot — low-maintenance by design. Driveway parking accommodates roughly two vehicles; there is no garage. The small footprint makes outdoor upkeep simple and leaves the interior space as the primary living amenity. Given the lot size and zoning (R-20), the property appeals to buyers seeking turnkey living close to schools, or investors attracted to the strong local rental market.

This home’s condition and location combine with local market dynamics to create tangible value. Comparable recent sales on Tradd Street range from the high $170Ks to just over $218K, and local median sale price sits near $220,000. For buyers who want immediate occupancy with minimal exterior work and excellent school access, 309 Tradd St is a practical, move-in-ready option.

Key due diligence items: confirm lot boundaries and dimensions, verify roof and HVAC condition, and review any HOA or city regulations. With a compact lot, sensible two-story layout, and a neighborhood centered on schools and residential amenities, this property presents a straightforward opportunity for families and investors alike.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$177,200
Property address307 Tradd St, Mauldin, SC 29662
3 bed2 bath1,500 sq ftBuilt 19850.1 mi2,000 sq ft lot$118/SF
Sold Jun 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 20 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bathroom
  • 480 SF larger lot
  • 2 years newer
Research comparison noteSimilar size and age, slightly larger lot
02Sold price$210,100
Property address311 Tradd St, Mauldin, SC 29662
3 bed3 bath1,500 sq ftBuilt 19840.1 mi1,800 sq ft lot$140/SF
Sold Aug 20, 2025
Subject difference
  • 20 SF smaller
  • 280 SF larger lot
  • 1 year newer
Research comparison noteSame size and age, similar lot size
03Sold price$218,500
Property address313 Tradd St, Mauldin, SC 29662
3 bed3 bath1,520 sq ftBuilt 19830.1 mi1,520 sq ft lot$144/SF
Sold Sep 10, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteIdentical size and age, same lot size
Comp methodology: Focused on single-family homes within 0.1 miles in Mauldin sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1983 traditional on 0.04 acres.

Building

Year built1983
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofShingle
Heatingforced air
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.035 acres
Garagenone
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, fireplace, modern amenities
Lot area1,520 sq ft
TopographyLevel
ParkingDriveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notesDriveway parking available
AccessStandard residential driveway access
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Mauldin, SC

Researched nearby locations

Mauldin High School (0.1 mi)
Bethel Elementary School (1.3 mi)
Mauldin Middle School (1.2 mi)

Location

309 Tradd St, Mauldin, SC 29662

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

This quiet Mauldin neighborhood centers on family-friendly streets and convenient school access. Homebuyers here value short walks to Mauldin High School and quick drives to Bethel Elementary and Mauldin Middle. The area has seen steady population and income growth, and local amenities include neighborhood parks, city recreation programs, and easy connection to the broader Greenville-Anderson-Mauldin market for dining and shopping. It’s a practical, community-focused setting for families and commuters who want schools and services close at hand.

Nearby access summary

Good neighborhood access to parks and recreation facilities within a short drive; easy walking routes around local schools and nearby green spaces, with larger regional trails and golf courses a short drive away.

ElementaryBethel Elementary School (9/10)
Middle schoolMauldin Middle School (6/10)
High schoolMauldin High School (10/10)
School districtGreenville County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 309 Tradd St.

Median sale price$220,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Greenville County’s Mauldin corridor is currently a seller’s market characterized by limited inventory and steady appreciation. Inventory is low at roughly 2.5 months of supply and average days on market in the area run near 30 days — conditions that favor sellers and create upward pressure on pricing. Local median sale price is approximately $220,000 with one-year appreciation near 5% and five-year appreciation around 25%. Recent comparable sales on Tradd Street (within 0.1 miles) closed between $177,200 and $218,500 with price-per-square-foot values from $118–$144; the valuation midpoint for this property is estimated at $220,000 (about $145/sf).

Single-family homes in this neighborhood attract steady demand, both from owner-occupant families drawn to highly rated schools and from investors seeking reliable rental income — the local rental estimate is approximately $1,746/month (about $1.15/sf), yielding a gross rental rate near 9.5% in current conditions. Given quick turnaround times on listings and constrained supply, this is a reasonable time to consider offers if you want market exposure without long holding periods. That said, buyers should still complete inspections and verify major systems, since a home built in 1983 will require standard system reviews. Overall, limited supply and strong school adjacency make this a resilient micro-market within the Greenville-Anderson-Mauldin MSA.

Zoning & land use

Single-Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeR-20
DescriptionSingle-Family Residential
JurisdictionCity of Mauldin
Assessor useSingle-Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 30', side 10', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$117,850
Assessed improvements$0
Total assessed$117,850
Assessment year2024
Annual property tax$2,408
Tax year2024

Sale history

2001-08-30$89,900 · $59/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,700/mo
Property address307 Tradd St, Mauldin, SC 29662
3 bed2 bath1,500 sq ft$1.13/SF
Leased Jul 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 20 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bathroom
Research comparison noteSimilar size and age, slightly larger lot
02Monthly rent$1,800/mo
Property address311 Tradd St, Mauldin, SC 29662
3 bed3 bath1,500 sq ft$1.2/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 20 SF smaller
Research comparison noteSame size and age, similar lot size
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Assessed value of $117,850 with annual taxes of $2,408
  • Zoned R-20 for single-family residential use
  • Last sold in 2001 for $89,900 ($59/SF)
  • Median sale price in area: $220,000; average days on market: 30
  • Population within 1 mile: 8,000; median income: $70,000

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify condition of roof and HVAC system
  • Confirm any HOA regulations
  • Professional home inspection
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms
  • 1,520 square feet across two stories
  • Working fireplace
  • Central air conditioning
  • Forced air heating
  • Condition: Good

Exterior & Lot

  • Level lot — 0.035 acres (1,520 sqft)
  • Driveway parking for approximately 2 vehicles
  • No garage
  • Shingle roof (year built 1983)
  • Low-maintenance yard

Location & Neighborhood

  • 0.1 mile to Mauldin High School
  • 1.2 miles to Mauldin Middle School
  • 1.3 miles to Bethel Elementary School
  • Greenville-Anderson-Mauldin MSA
  • Zoning: R-20 (Single-Family Residential)

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 40/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Nearby parks and neighborhood green spaces a short drive away
  • Hiking and longer trails available within the greater Greenville area
  • Golf courses and larger regional parks within short driving distance
  • Running/walking routes near local schools and neighborhood streets
  • Community recreation facilities in Mauldin city limits
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Zillow property details and tax historyView source
2
City of Mauldin zoning informationView source
3
Redfin comparable sale at 307 Tradd StView source
4
Redfin comparable sale at 311 Tradd StView source
5
Redfin comparable sale at 313 Tradd StView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.