CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

305B N Ocean Blvd

Bermudan-Inspired New Construction with Ocean Views & Private Pool

5BR/4.5BA three-story coastal residence steps from the Boardwalk

5 beds4.5 baths2,816 sq ftBuilt 20260.1 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$1,650,000
Low $1,600,000 · Midpoint $1,650,000 · High $1,700,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$0Aug 4, 2025
Assessed value$3,600,0002025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$1,650,000Mar 8, 2026
$1,600,000$1,650,000 midpoint$1,700,000
Price / sq ft$586
Median sale price$525,000
Avg days on market120 days
Inventory6 months

Sales comparison approach using recent sales of similar ocean-view properties in Myrtle Beach. Adjusted for new construction premium and luxury amenities.

About the property

Bermudan-Inspired New Construction with Ocean Views & Private Pool

White stucco facades and broad verandas announce a distinctive Bermudan-inspired silhouette on N Ocean Blvd. This newly constructed, three-story home (2026) delivers 2,816 square feet of thoughtfully arranged living space with ocean views from the upper levels and a private outdoor pool that turns the rear yard into a year-round resort. The thoughtfully scaled footprint fits a .1-acre lot but feels expansive thanks to vertical planning and generous covered porches.

Inside, five bedrooms and 4.5 baths are arranged to support both full-time coastal living and short-term rental flexibility. A dedicated media/game room provides a second-tier entertainment zone away from the principal living areas, while open circulation makes hosting easy. Systems are modern—central AC and electric heat—complemented by a two-car attached garage and driveway parking for additional vehicles.

Details that matter on the coast: stucco construction designed for island character, three finished stories to maximize ocean vantage points, and private pool amenities that differentiate this home in a market crowded with condos. The property is vacant and move-in ready, offering immediate occupancy or immediate placement into a short-term rental program (zoning: Mixed Use High-Density, permitting short-term rentals).

Location is a defining feature. Positioned along N Ocean Blvd, this home places you a short walk from the Myrtle Beach Boardwalk (≈0.5 mile), SkyWheel (≈0.6 mile) and the convention and entertainment corridors that drive year-round occupancy and visitor demand. For buyers seeking a lifestyle investment—primary residence or income property—this address combines modern construction, striking curb presence and a footprint optimized for coastal living.

Prior to offer, buyers should confirm lot dimensions, permits, flood insurance requirements and conduct a full inspection. With new construction quality and premium coastal amenities, 305B N Ocean Blvd stands out as a rare, contemporary single-family option within walking distance of Myrtle Beach’s main attractions.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$1,689,900
Property address305A N Ocean Blvd, Myrtle Beach, SC 29577
5 bed4.5 bath2,816 sq ftBuilt 20260.01 mi4,356 sq ft lot$600/SF
Sold Mar 6, 2026
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar new construction Bermudan-inspired home with ocean views and private pool.
02Sold price$1,375,000
Property address7456 Catena Ln, Myrtle Beach, SC 29572
4 bed3.5 bath2,900 sq ftBuilt 20165.2 mi10,000 sq ft lot$474/SF
Sold Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 84 SF larger
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 1 fewer bathroom
  • 5,644 SF larger lot
  • 10 years older
Research comparison noteLuxury home with ocean views, slightly larger lot, and older construction.
03Sold price$1,050,000
Property address309 Sunset Trl, Myrtle Beach, SC 29577
4 bed3.5 bath2,342 sq ftBuilt 20181.5 mi8,000 sq ft lot$448/SF
Sold Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 474 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 1 fewer bathroom
  • 3,644 SF larger lot
  • 8 years older
Research comparison noteModern home with ocean views, smaller size and lot compared to subject property.
Comp methodology: Comparable sales and rentals selected based on proximity, ocean views, and luxury amenities to align with subject property's features.
Property details

A 2026 bermudan inspired on 0.1 acres.

Building

Year built2026
ConstructionStucco
RoofUnknown
Heatingelectric
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.1 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories3
ConditionNew
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes5 bedrooms, 4.5 bathrooms, private media/game room, private outdoor pool, ocean views
Lot area4,356 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageFrontage on N Ocean Blvd
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces4
Parking notes2-car attached garage with additional driveway parking
AccessDirect access from N Ocean Blvd
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricAvailable
GasAvailable
Location & nearby

Downtown Myrtle Beach

Researched nearby locations

Myrtle Beach Boardwalk (0.5 mi)
SkyWheel Myrtle Beach (0.6 mi)
Myrtle Beach Convention Center (1.2 mi)
Broadway at the Beach (1.5 mi)

Location

305B N Ocean Blvd, Myrtle Beach, SC 29577

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Downtown Myrtle Beach is lively and visitor-oriented, where oceanfront promenades meet restaurants, arcades and seasonal festivals. Residents benefit from quick access to the Boardwalk, SkyWheel, live entertainment, and a wide variety of coastal dining options. The area supports both full-time households and short-term rental operations, offering a blended lifestyle of beachfront recreation by day and vibrant nightlife within a short stroll. Golf courses and neighborhood parks are minutes away by car, while conveniences and visitor amenities are within a compact walk.

Nearby access summary

Exceptional coastal recreation: immediate beach and boardwalk access, SkyWheel and oceanfront attractions within a mile, multiple nearby parks and golf courses a short drive away.

ElementaryMyrtle Beach Elementary School (6/10)
Middle schoolMyrtle Beach Middle School (7/10)
High schoolMyrtle Beach High School (5/10)
School districtHorry County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 305B N Ocean Blvd.

Median sale price$525,000
Avg days on market120 days
Inventory6 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

This segment of Downtown Myrtle Beach is currently favoring buyers: inventory sits around six months and average days on market near 120, per recent MLS reports. Median sale price for the broader area is roughly $525,000, but ocean-view new construction commands a substantial premium—comparable sales and broker valuation place this style of home in the $1.6M–$1.7M range. Luxury single-family properties here typically see longer time to sell than entry-level homes, reflecting a deeper buyer pool and seasonal demand swings.

That said, short-term rental demand and proximity to major attractions (Boardwalk, SkyWheel, Broadway at the Beach) bolster income potential; rental comps indicate monthly rates in the $7K–$8K range and a gross rental yield near 5.8% for similar ocean-view luxury units. For buyers, this is an opportunity to lock into new construction product in a market where premium inventory is limited—pricing aligns with recent comps but expect a measured selling cycle. Important considerations include coastal insurance and assessed land values; work with your agent to confirm taxes, insurance costs, and any deed or permitting items prior to closing.

Zoning & land use

Mixed Use High-Density

Zoning

Zoning codeMUH
DescriptionMixed Use High-Density
JurisdictionCity of Myrtle Beach
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksSubject to city regulations

Research-indicated uses

  • Residential
  • Commercial
  • Short Term Rentals
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$3,600,000
Assessed improvements$0
Total assessed$3,600,000
Assessment year2025
Tax year2025

Sale history

2025-08-04$0
2023-05-04$5
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$7,500/mo
Property address544 Caribbean Way, Myrtle Beach, SC 29577
4 bed4.5 bath2,176 sq ft$3.45/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 640 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
Research comparison noteLuxury ocean-view rental with private pool and modern amenities.
02Monthly rent$5,000/mo
Property address601 Mitchell Dr #605, Myrtle Beach, SC 29577
2 bed2 bath981 sq ft$5.1/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 1,835 SF smaller
  • 3 fewer bedrooms
  • 2.5 fewer bathrooms
Research comparison noteHigh-end ocean-view condo rental, smaller size but premium location.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Listing price of $1,689,000 aligns with estimated market value
  • Located in Mixed Use High-Density (MUH) zoning district, allowing residential and commercial uses
  • Owner of record is MIG Investments of MB SPE LLC
  • Assessed land value of $3,600,000 as of 2025
  • Adjacent to Myrtle Beach Boardwalk and other major attractions

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify construction permits and certificates of occupancy
  • Assess flood risk and insurance requirements
  • Review HOA regulations and fees, if applicable
  • Conduct professional home inspection
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 5 bedrooms, 4.5 bathrooms
  • Private media / game room
  • Three finished stories
  • Central air conditioning
  • Electric heating

Exterior & Lot

  • White stucco Bermudan-inspired exterior
  • Private outdoor pool
  • 0.1-acre level lot
  • Frontage on N Ocean Blvd
  • 2-car attached garage with driveway parking

Location & Neighborhood

  • Downtown Myrtle Beach address
  • 0.5 mi to Myrtle Beach Boardwalk
  • 0.6 mi to SkyWheel Myrtle Beach
  • 1.2 mi to Myrtle Beach Convention Center
  • 1.5 mi to Broadway at the Beach

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 82/100 — Very Walkable
  • Immediate access to the beach and boardwalk
  • SkyWheel and waterfront attractions under 1 mile
  • Multiple dining and entertainment options within walking distance
  • Running/walking paths along the oceanfront and nearby parks
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin listing page for 305B N Ocean BlvdView source
2
Horry County Land Records for parcel 35715030119View source
3
RE/MAX listing page for 305B N Ocean BlvdView source
4
Compass listing page for 305B N Ocean BlvdView source
5
LoopNet property record for 305 N Ocean BlvdView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.