CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

305 Mobley St

305 Mobley St — 3-Bed Home with Guest Suite & Big Yard

Guest suite on main level, country porch, short walk to park.

3 beds2.5 baths1,564 sq ftBuilt 19980.29 acres2-car attached garage
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$240,000
Low $225,000 · Midpoint $240,000 · High $255,000
Confidence65%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$239,900Mar 9, 2026
CompCasa estimate$240,000Mar 11, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$100 / +0.0%
$225,000$240,000 midpoint$255,000
Price / sq ft$153
Median sale price$320,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory3.5 months

Estimate anchored to the current list price ($239,900) and interior area (1,564 SF). Range reflects local market variability in Clover/York County for 3-bed Traditional homes and the home's features (guest suite, large lot). No live comparable sale pull was performed.

About the property

305 Mobley St — 3-Bed Home with Guest Suite & Big Yard

Step inside this thoughtfully laid-out Traditional home at 305 Mobley St and immediately appreciate a floorplan built for everyday living and visiting guests. The main floor features a convenient guest suite—perfect for in-laws, older children, or long-term guests—alongside a formal dining room that opens toward the living area. The kitchen sits centrally to the home and flows to the country porch, creating an easy indoor-outdoor connection for grilling and backyard gatherings.

Upstairs the private master retreat provides a restful separation from the main living spaces. Two additional bedrooms and an upstairs bath complete the second level, giving families comfortable separation between living and sleeping zones. Practical features include inside laundry on the main level, a two-car attached garage, heat-pump HVAC, and durable carpet and vinyl flooring in high-traffic areas.

Outside, the nearly 0.3-acre lot is a standout asset: a spacious backyard with room for a playset, vegetable garden, or future patio/expansion. The covered country porch is an ideal spot for relaxed evenings and weekend conversations. Located a short walk from the neighborhood park and ball field, this home delivers small-town convenience—shops, cafés and community events in downtown Clover are all within easy reach.

Whether you're buying for family living or as a local rental, this property combines solid fundamentals—3 beds, 2.5 baths, 1,564 SF, and a large yard—with a versatile layout that appeals to a wide pool of buyers. Priced at $239,900, it represents an accessible entry into Clover's market with potential upside from modest updates. Contact listing agent Erica Simpson to schedule a private showing.

Property details

A 1998 traditional on 0.29 acres.

Building

Year built1998
ConstructionWood Frame
HeatingHeat Pump
CoolingHeat Pump

Site & utilities

Lot size0.29 acres
Garage2-car attached garage
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesTraditional two-story plan with main-level guest suite and upstairs master retreat. Carpet and vinyl flooring; heat pump HVAC.
Lot area12,632 sq ft
TopographyLevel
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notes2-car attached garage plus driveway and additional parking pad/space.
AccessStandard residential street access (Mobley St).
WaterCity
SewerPublic Sewer
ElectricAssumed: Public / Utility Grid (Exact Provider TBD)
GasUnknown (Likely Available Via Distribution Lines In Town)
Location & nearby

Downtown / Historic Clover area

Researched nearby locations

Clover Community Park (0.1-0.3 mi)
Downtown Clover / Historic District (0.5-1.0 mi)

Location

305 Mobley St, Clover, SC 29710

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Clover is a small, family-oriented town with a charming downtown, community parks and civic events that draw residents together. The area around Mobley St is primarily residential with tree-lined streets and older established yards. Residents benefit from proximity to the Clover community park and quick access to commuter routes into Charlotte and the greater Lake Wylie areas. Expect a tight-knit feel, weekend community activities, and accessible local services.

Nearby access summary

Immediate walking access to neighborhood parks and ball fields; short drives to Lake Wylie recreational areas and regional greenways.

ElementaryClover Elementary School (approx. rating 7/10)
Middle schoolClover Middle School (approx. rating 6/10)
High schoolClover High School (approx. rating 7/10)
School districtClover School District (York County)
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 305 Mobley St.

Median sale price$320,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory3.5 months
1-year appreciation400.0%
5-year appreciation1800.0%
Editorial market perspective

Clover sits in the Charlotte commuter belt and remains attractive to buyers seeking single-family homes at lower price points than the city. Median single-family sale prices in the broader area have trended upward over recent years, though growth has moderated from the 2020–2022 highs. Inventory is presently balanced to slightly favor buyers; average days on market in Clover is commonly under 60 days for competitively priced homes. This listing's longer time on market (~187 days) indicates buyer sensitivity to price or condition—creating negotiation room for motivated purchasers. For sellers, minor cosmetic investments and refreshed marketing typically reduce DOM and attract offers closer to or above list. For investors, this price point supports competitive rents in the $1,500–$1,900/month range depending on updates.

Zoning & land use

Single-family residential uses (detached houses). Typical lot size and setback rules governed by Town of Clover ordinances.

Zoning

Zoning codeR-SF (single-family residential, typical local code equivalent)
DescriptionSingle-family residential uses (detached houses). Typical lot size and setback rules governed by Town of Clover ordinances.
JurisdictionTown of Clover / York County
Current useResidential
SetbacksStandard residential setbacks—confirm with Town of Clover for exact build envelope.

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Detached Dwelling
  • Accessory Structures (Sheds, Small Garages) Subject To Permit
  • Home Based Businesses With Limits
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Sale history

2026-03-09$239,900
2025-09-24$239,900
2025-08-26$269,900
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • 3 beds / 2.5 baths / 1,564 SF; built 1998
  • List price: $239,900; price per SF: ~$153
  • Lot size: 12,632 SF (0.29 acres)
  • 2-car attached garage and driveway parking
  • Heat pump HVAC; interior laundry on main level
  • Longer DOM (~187 days) versus local avg (~45 days)
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

01Main-level guest suite—rare layout flexibility
02Generous 0.29-acre backyard and covered country porch
03Formal dining room and practical interior flow
042-car attached garage and interior main-level laundry

Interior Features

  • Main-level guest suite (ideal for multi-gen or long-term visitors)
  • Formal dining room
  • Master retreat upstairs
  • Inside laundry on main level
  • Heat pump HVAC
  • Carpet and vinyl flooring

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.29-acre lot (12,632 SF)
  • Covered country porch
  • Spacious, flat backyard suitable for landscaping or play
  • 2-car attached garage + driveway parking

Location & Neighborhood

  • Short walk to neighborhood park and ball fields
  • Easy access to Downtown Clover shops & dining (within ~1 mile)
  • Commuter-friendly to Charlotte area (25–35 minute drive)

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 60/100
  • Nearby park access and community fields
  • Close to local trails and Lake Wylie recreation areas (short drive)
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin (pre-scraped JSON)View source
2
CANOPYMLS
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.