CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

305 Cherubic Way

Bright New 3BR Home with Resort-Style Community Amenities

Modern single-level living with granite kitchen and covered patio

3 beds2 baths1,536 sq ftBuilt 20260.14 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$382,500
Low $375,000 · Midpoint $382,500 · High $390,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$382,990Mar 6, 2026
CompCasa estimate$382,500Mar 7, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale−$490 / −0.1%
$375,000$382,500 midpoint$390,000
Price / sq ft$249
Median sale price$375,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using recent new construction sales in The Point community. Adjusted for size, features, and market conditions.

About the property

Bright New 3BR Home with Resort-Style Community Amenities

What first catches you at 305 Cherubic Way is the easy, single-level layout and the careful selections throughout — from luxury vinyl plank floors across the main living areas to granite counters in both the kitchen and primary bath. This new-construction 3-bedroom, 2-bath home in The Point delivers 1,536 square feet of low-maintenance living built for everyday comfort: a generous kitchen island with stainless appliances and white cabinetry, an open dining/living axis perfect for hosting, and a primary suite with a sizable walk-in closet and a tiled walk-in shower finished in granite-topped vanities.

The covered back patio extends the living area outdoors on a level 0.14-acre lot, providing space for a grill, small table, or container garden without the upkeep of a large yard. Practical touches include a two-car attached garage, central AC with an electric heat pump, and municipal utilities. The home’s footprint feels larger than its square footage suggests thanks to thoughtful sightlines between the kitchen and living room and bedroom placement that affords privacy when guests arrive.

Living in The Point means more than the house itself: the community offers resort-style amenities — pool, clubhouse, fitness center, dog park, playgrounds and scenic walking trails — that make weekend plans effortless and increase rental and resale appeal. Commuters benefit from quick access to US-401 and I-540, shortening drives to Raleigh, Wake Forest and employment centers across the Raleigh-Cary MSA.

Priced at $382,990 (approximately $249/sf) and delivered by a local builder, this property is an attractive option for first-time buyers, downsizers seeking a low-maintenance home, or investors targeting new-construction rentals. The home’s finishes, energy-efficient systems, and community amenities all support immediate move-in readiness and predictable upkeep. Buyers are encouraged to review HOA details and the final certificate of occupancy as part of their due diligence.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$402,990
Property address309 Cherubic Way, Rolesville, NC 27571
4 bed3 bath2,095 sq ftBuilt 20260.1 mi6,534 sq ft lot$192/SF
Sold Feb 28, 2026
Subject difference
  • 559 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 1 additional bathroom
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteLarger 4BR/3BA home in same community; higher price reflects additional space.
02Sold price$379,990
Property address2613 Quarry Rd, Rolesville, NC 27571
3 bed2 bath1,536 sq ftBuilt 20260.2 mi6,098 sq ft lot$247/SF
Sold Feb 25, 2026
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar 3BR/2BA floor plan; slightly lower price point.
03Sold price$396,990
Property address2553 Quarry Rd, Rolesville, NC 27571
4 bed2 bath1,802 sq ftBuilt 20260.3 mi6,534 sq ft lot$220/SF
Sold Feb 20, 2026
Subject difference
  • 266 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison note4BR/2BA home with additional square footage; higher price reflects size.
Comp methodology: Focused on new construction sales and rentals within The Point community and nearby areas for accurate comparisons.
Property details

A 2026 traditional on 0.14 acres.

Building

Year built2026
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofShingle
Heatingelectric heat pump
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.14 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories1
ConditionNew
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, luxury vinyl plank flooring in main areas, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances
Lot area6,098 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard frontage on Cherubic Way
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2-car attached garage
AccessStandard residential driveway from Cherubic Way
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

The Point

Researched nearby locations

Rolesville Elementary School (1.0 mi)
Rolesville Middle School (1.3 mi)
Rolesville High School (0.9 mi)
Main Street Park (1.5 mi)
WakeMed North Hospital (5.0 mi)

Location

305 Cherubic Way, Rolesville, NC 27571

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

The Point in Rolesville blends suburban calm with convenient access to Raleigh-area amenities. Families are drawn here for highly rated elementary and middle schools, community parks and the neighborhood’s resort-style offerings — pool, clubhouse, fitness center and walking trails. Main Street’s shops and eateries are minutes away, and US-401 and I-540 make commuting straightforward. With steady population growth and a community-focused design, The Point appeals to buyers seeking an active neighborhood and short drives to larger employment and cultural centers.

Nearby access summary

Very good access to neighborhood recreation: community pool, clubhouse, dog park and walking trails in The Point, Main Street Park within 1.5 miles, and regional parks and golf options a short drive away.

ElementaryRolesville Elementary School (9/10)
Middle schoolRolesville Middle School (9/10)
High schoolRolesville High School (6/10)
School districtWake County Public School System
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 305 Cherubic Way.

Median sale price$375,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Rolesville’s market is currently tilted toward sellers but remains orderly. Inventory sits at roughly 2.5 months — a relatively low supply that typically favors sellers and supports price stability — while the area’s average days on market is about 30 days. Median sale price in the broader Rolesville area is near $375,000, and the market has recorded approximately 5% appreciation over the past year and about 25% over five years. Recent new-construction comps within The Point show closings from roughly $380K to $403K, and per-square-foot values for comparable homes span approximately $192–$247 depending on size and layout.

Single-family new construction in The Point tends to perform well: buyers are paying a premium for modern finishes and community amenities, and rental demand for 3BR homes is strong (market rents in nearby new-build rentals are estimated around $1,950–$2,000/month, about $1.27–$1.30/sf). For buyers, now is a reasonable time to act if you value low inventory, steady appreciation, and proximity to well-rated schools; for investors, the new-construction product offers immediate rentability and energy-efficient systems that can reduce operational costs. Verify HOA fees and community rules to confirm long-term suitability.

Zoning & land use

Residential Planned Unit Development

Zoning

Zoning codeR-PUD
DescriptionResidential Planned Unit Development
JurisdictionTown of Rolesville
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksPer R-PUD regulations; verify with local zoning authority

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Sale history

2026-03-06$382,990 · $249/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,950/mo
Property address1209 Solace Way, Rolesville, NC 27571
3 bed2 bath1,536 sq ft$1.27/SF
Leased Jan 15, 2026
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteSimilar 3BR/2BA home; recent lease indicates strong rental demand.
02Monthly rent$2,000/mo
Property address1236 Solace Way, Rolesville, NC 27571
3 bed2 bath1,536 sq ft$1.3/SF
Leased Jan 10, 2026
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteComparable 3BR/2BA rental; aligns with market rent estimates.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Listed at $382,990 ($249/SF), aligning with recent new construction sales
  • Located in The Point community with extensive amenities
  • Rolesville market has appreciated 5% in the past year
  • Nearby schools rated 9/10 for elementary and middle levels
  • Easy access to US-401 and I-540 for commuting

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm HOA fees and regulations
  • Verify final construction completion and certificate of occupancy
  • Review community amenities and access details
  • Assess potential for future appreciation based on market trends
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms
  • 1,536 sq ft single-story layout
  • Luxury vinyl plank flooring in main living areas
  • Granite countertops in kitchen and bathrooms
  • White cabinetry and large center island
  • Stainless steel appliances
  • Primary suite with walk-in closet and walk-in shower
  • Central AC and electric heat pump

Exterior & Lot

  • Level 0.14-acre lot (approx. 6,098 sq ft)
  • Covered back patio
  • 2-car attached garage
  • Shingle roof and wood-frame construction
  • Standard driveway access from Cherubic Way
  • Municipal water and sewer

Location & Neighborhood

  • Located in The Point community, Rolesville, NC
  • Resort-style amenities: pool, clubhouse, fitness center, dog park, playgrounds
  • Easy access to US-401 (0.5 miles) and I-540
  • Wake County Public School System
  • WakeMed North Hospital approximately 5 miles

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 45/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Main Street Park (1.5 miles) and neighborhood walking trails
  • Community pool, playgrounds, and dog park within The Point
  • Hiking and biking routes accessible within a short drive
  • Golf courses and regional parks within 10–15 minutes
  • Neighborhood fitness center and clubhouse
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
MLS listing for 305 Cherubic WayView source
2
Realtor.com listing for 305 Cherubic WayView source
3
GreatSchools.org profile for Rolesville Elementary SchoolView source
4
Zillow listing for 309 Cherubic WayView source
5
Trulia listing for 305 Cherubic WayView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.