Homes/North Carolina/Knightdale/303 South Bend Dr
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

303 South Bend Dr

Updated 3-Bed Ranch on a Half-Acre with Detached Garage

Vaulted ceilings, screened porch, big backyard — close to Raleigh

3 beds2 baths1,183 sq ftBuilt 19840.46 acres2-car detached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$285,000
Low $275,000 · Midpoint $285,000 · High $295,000
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$287,000Mar 18, 2025
Assessed value$261,1932025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$285,000Mar 7, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale−$2,000 / −0.7%
$275,000$285,000 midpoint$295,000
Price / sq ft$241
Median sale price$275,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 12 months. Adjusted for lot size, condition, and bedroom count. Assessed value of $261,193 appears below market.

About the property

Updated 3-Bed Ranch on a Half-Acre with Detached Garage

This single-story ranch on South Bend Drive stands out for its generous, private lot — roughly 0.46 acres — a rare offering in Ashley Hills. Approaching the home you’ll notice the wide lawn and mature landscaping that frame a detached two-car garage and a welcoming screened porch. Inside, vaulted ceilings open the main living area and create airy sightlines to the fireplace and recently refreshed paint palette.

The 1,183 SF floorplan is efficient and comfortable: a clearly zoned living area with a brick fireplace anchors daily life, while the kitchen and dining zone open to the screened porch, making indoor-outdoor entertaining effortless. Three bedrooms share two full baths; the primary suite provides straightforward access to the backyard for morning coffee or evening stargazing. Recent updates and good overall condition mean this home is ready for immediate occupancy while still offering clear potential for personalization or expansion on the large lot.

Outdoor space is a standout here. The level backyard provides room for gardeners, a play area, or a future addition; zoning (R-20) allows accessory dwelling units, giving buyers flexibility for guest space or rental income subject to town approvals. The detached garage is a practical bonus — ideal for a workshop, storage, or vehicle parking separate from the main house.

Location is quietly convenient. Knightdale’s growth shows in nearby conveniences: Knightdale Station Park (≈1.5 miles), Shoppes at Midway Plantation (≈2 miles) and WakeMed Knightdale Healthplex (≈2.5 miles) are all short drives. The Neuse River Trail is within about three miles for weekend rides or runs. Combined with central AC, forced-air heat, a shingle roof, and public utilities, this property blends suburban ease with strong access to the Raleigh-Cary MSA.

From an ownership perspective, the home has moved recently (sold March 2025 for $287,000) and sits near market value estimates of $275K–$295K. That track record, the large lot and detached garage make 303 South Bend Dr a compelling buy for downsizers, first-time homeowners seeking land, or investors targeting steady Knightdale demand. Important next steps: verify condition of major systems (roof, HVAC) and confirm lot boundaries and any HOA or town requirements prior to contract.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$287,000
Property address300 S Bend Dr, Knightdale, NC 27545
3 bed2 bath1,121 sq ftBuilt 19800.1 mi23,086 sq ft lot$256/SF
Sold Mar 18, 2025
Subject difference
  • 62 SF smaller
  • 3,048 SF larger lot
  • 4 years older
Research comparison noteSimilar ranch-style home with detached garage, slightly smaller lot
02Sold price$320,000
Property address303 Sandy Run, Knightdale, NC 27545
3 bed2 bath1,228 sq ftBuilt 19820.2 mi20,038 sq ft lot$261/SF
Sold Feb 28, 2025
Subject difference
  • 45 SF larger
  • Similar lot size
  • 2 years older
Research comparison noteCape Cod style home with similar lot size and condition
03Sold price$255,000
Property address302 Bend Dr, Knightdale, NC 27545
3 bed1 bath960 sq ftBuilt 19820.1 mi19,166 sq ft lot$266/SF
Sold Oct 10, 2024
Subject difference
  • 223 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bathroom
  • Similar lot size
  • 2 years older
Research comparison noteSmaller home with fewer bathrooms, adjusted downward for size and amenities
Comp methodology: Focused on ranch-style homes within 0.5 miles in Knightdale sold in last 12 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1984 ranch on 0.46 acres.

Building

Year built1984
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofShingle
Heatingforced air
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.46 acres
Garage2-car detached
Stories1
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, vaulted ceilings, fresh interior paint, screened porch, detached two-car garage
Lot area20,038 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageFrontage on South Bend Dr
ParkingDetached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notesDetached two-car garage plus driveway parking
AccessStandard residential driveway from South Bend Dr
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Ashley Hills

Researched nearby locations

Knightdale Station Park (1.5 mi)
Shoppes at Midway Plantation (2 mi)
WakeMed Knightdale Healthplex (2.5 mi)
Neuse River Trail (3 mi)

Location

303 South Bend Dr, Knightdale, NC 27545

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Ashley Hills is a quiet, established neighborhood in Knightdale that appeals to buyers seeking suburban space within easy reach of Raleigh. Streets are lined with mature trees and single-family homes on generous lots. Residents value nearby parks, local dining and shopping corridors, and straightforward access to the Neuse River Trail. With ongoing residential growth across Knightdale and new retail nodes near Midway Plantation, the area balances neighborhood calm with growing conveniences.

Nearby access summary

Very good recreation access with Knightdale Station Park about 1.5 miles away, the Neuse River Trail within roughly 3 miles, and multiple neighborhood green spaces and community facilities for walking, biking, and weekend outings.

ElementaryLake Myra Elementary (6/10)
Middle schoolWendell Middle (6/10)
High schoolEast Wake High (5/10)
School districtWake County Public School System
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 303 South Bend Dr.

Median sale price$275,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Knightdale is currently favoring sellers. Inventory in the area sits around 2.5 months and homes average about 30 days on market — a pace that typically produces multiple-offer scenarios on well-priced single-family homes. Median sale price for the immediate area is approximately $275,000, and the market has shown modest short-term appreciation (≈5% year-over-year) and stronger gains over five years (~25%).

Single-family ranches like 303 South Bend Dr perform especially well here because of limited inventory for move-in-ready homes on larger lots. Recent comps inside a half-mile sold between $275K and $320K in the last 12 months; the subject property’s estimated value range of $275K–$295K and midpoint of $285K aligns with those sales and the $287K sale recorded in March 2025. Days on market and low inventory make this a favorable time for sellers, while buyers who act decisively and bring clean offers can still secure value—particularly with homes that offer usable land or detached garages. Investors will note steady rental demand (estimated rent ~$1,500/month) and a gross yield near 6.3% based on local comps.

Zoning & land use

Residential District

Zoning

Zoning codeR-20
DescriptionResidential District
JurisdictionTown of Knightdale
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 30', side 10', rear 25'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$95,000
Assessed improvements$166,193
Total assessed$261,193
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$1,642
Tax year2025

Sale history

2025-03-18$287,000 · $242/SF
2019-02-14$159,500 · $135/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,685/mo
Property address108 S Bend Dr, Knightdale, NC 27545
3 bed2 bath1,000 sq ft$1.68/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 183 SF smaller
Research comparison noteSimilar size ranch, renovated
02Monthly rent$1,500/mo
Property address104 S Bend Dr, Knightdale, NC 27545
3 bed2 bath1,000 sq ft$1.5/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 183 SF smaller
Research comparison noteSimilar size and condition
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Property sold in March 2025 for $287,000 ($242/SF) — current estimate $285,000 ($241/SF)
  • Assessed value $261,193 (land $95K, improvements $166,193) — annual taxes $1,642
  • Zoned R-20 — allows single-family residences and accessory dwelling units
  • 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 12 months range $275K–$320K
  • Average days on market in Knightdale: 30 days (seller's market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify age and condition of major systems (roof, HVAC)
  • Review any HOA restrictions
  • Professional home inspection
  • Confirm zoning allowances for potential expansions
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 1,183 square feet, single-story ranch
  • 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms
  • Vaulted ceilings in main living area
  • Fireplace in living room
  • Fresh interior paint
  • Efficient forced-air heating and central AC
  • Screened porch access from living/dining area

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.46-acre lot (approx. 20,038 SF)
  • Detached two-car garage with driveway parking
  • Level yard with mature landscaping
  • Shingle roof
  • Private backyard with room for expansion or gardening
  • Frontage on South Bend Dr

Location & Neighborhood

  • Neighborhood: Ashley Hills — quiet residential enclave
  • Short drive to Knightdale Station Park (1.5 miles)
  • Near Shoppes at Midway Plantation (≈2 miles)
  • WakeMed Knightdale Healthplex (≈2.5 miles)
  • Easy access to Raleigh-Cary MSA commuting routes

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 45/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Nearby parks and green spaces: Knightdale Station Park (1.5 mi)
  • Hiking and biking trails within 3 miles (Neuse River Trail)
  • Shopping and services within a 2–3 mile drive
  • Community recreation options and nearby healthcare facilities
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Listing details for 303 Bend Dr, Knightdale, NC 27545View source
2
Sale history and tax records for 300 S Bend Dr, Knightdale, NC 27545View source
3
Sale history and tax records for 303 Sandy Run, Knightdale, NC 27545View source
4
Sale history and tax records for 302 Bend Dr, Knightdale, NC 27545View source
5
Rental estimate and tax records for 104 S Bend Dr, Knightdale, NC 27545View source
6
Comparable sales and tax records for 210 S Bend Dr, Knightdale, NC 27545View source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.