Homes/North Carolina/Asheville/303 Iron Ridge Loop
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

303 Iron Ridge Loop

Stunning Modern 4-Bed Home — Minutes to West Asheville & Blue Ridge Parkway

Contemporary 3,207 SF home, built 2020, peaceful loop location.

4 beds3.5 baths3,207 sq ftBuilt 20200.19 acresNo attached garage listed; driveway parking only
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$950,000
Low $900,000 · Midpoint $950,000 · High $1,000,000
Confidence70%Sales comparison approach
CompCasa estimate$950,000Mar 14, 2026
$900,000$950,000 midpoint$1,000,000
Price / sq ft$296
Median sale price$525,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Estimate anchored to listing price ($950,000) and AVM ($939k). Range accounts for recent West Asheville market strength, comparable new-construction/modern homes, and 2020 build quality. No live comparable sales pulled - verify with MLS comps.

About the property

Stunning Modern 4-Bed Home — Minutes to West Asheville & Blue Ridge Parkway

Every modern convenience and thoughtful design convene at 303 Iron Ridge Loop — a spacious, contemporary home completed in 2020 and situated on a quiet loop just minutes from West Asheville’s restaurants and the Blue Ridge Parkway. At approximately 3,207 square feet, the residence delivers a flexible layout for family life and entertaining: generous main living spaces, a well-proportioned dining area, and a kitchen designed for function with plentiful counters and cabinetry.

The residence offers four bedrooms and three-and-a-half baths, including a private primary suite that functions as a calm retreat with an ensuite bath designed for everyday ease. Additional bedrooms are sized for family, guests, or home offices; multiple upstairs and main-level zones make remote work, hobbies, and kids’ activities simple to manage. Finishes are clean and contemporary — neutral palettes, modern hardware, and streamlined trim define a living environment that is both polished and livable.

Outdoor space at 303 Iron Ridge Loop extends the home’s usable square footage. The lot (about 0.19 acres) delivers a manageable yard for gardening, play, and evening gatherings; the neighborhood loop affords a quieter street experience. While there is no attached garage, the paved driveway comfortably accommodates vehicles and the property remains well-suited to buyers who value location and modern interior space over covered parking.

Location is a standout: West Asheville’s lively Haywood Road dining and retail corridor is only a short drive away, downtown Asheville is within easy reach for arts and nightlife, and the Blue Ridge Parkway and Pisgah National Forest are minutes away for outdoor adventure. This home is ideal for buyers who want contemporary construction plus proximity to both city amenities and mountain recreation.

Property details

A 2020 modern on 0.19 acres.

Building

Year built2020
ConstructionWood Frame (Likely Modern Stick Built With Contemporary Finishes)
RoofComposite Shingle (Likely)

Site & utilities

Lot size0.19 acres
GarageNo attached garage listed; driveway parking only
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesContemporary modern interior styling. Open plan main level; primary suite and well-appointed bathrooms. Built 2020 — systems likely modern but verify warranties and mechanical service records.
Lot area8,276 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageResidential loop; modest front yard and side grading to backyard
ParkingDriveway And Street Parking
Parking spaces2
Parking notesNo attached garage listed; driveway and on-street parking likely. Photos show paved driveway and room for two vehicles.
AccessAccess via neighborhood loop; quiet street with local traffic
Location & nearby

West Asheville / Iron Ridge neighborhood

Researched nearby locations

Haywood Road commercial corridor (1-2 mi)
Downtown Asheville (3-5 mi)
Blue Ridge Parkway (5-10 mins)

Location

303 Iron Ridge Loop, Asheville, NC 28806

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Iron Ridge Loop sits within the West Asheville corridor — a blend of newer infill homes and established neighborhoods. The area balances residential calm with quick access to Haywood Road’s dining, breweries, and independent retailers. Outdoor enthusiasts value the short drive to the Blue Ridge Parkway and nearby trailheads.

Nearby access summary

Excellent access to regional outdoor recreation — Blue Ridge Parkway and Pisgah National Forest are minutes away for hiking, biking, and scenic drives.

ElementaryClaxton Elementary (Asheville City Schools) — rating estimate 6/10 (verify with district)
Middle schoolAsheville Middle / Vance Elementary feeder patterns vary — estimated middle school option: Asheville Middle School (rating ~6/10)
High schoolAsheville High School or Erwin High (feeder lines vary) — rating estimate 6-7/10
School districtAsheville City Schools / Buncombe County Schools (boundary-dependent)
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 303 Iron Ridge Loop.

Median sale price$525,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation400.0%
5-year appreciation1800.0%
Editorial market perspective

West Asheville remains a high-demand pocket of the Asheville market. Buyers pay premiums for newer construction and modern finishes close to Haywood Road; inventory in desirable neighborhoods tends to move quickly when priced correctly. Median single-family prices in the broader Asheville market have shown steady appreciation over the past several years and remain competitive for properties under $1M that combine size and location. For sellers, marketing that emphasizes move-in readiness, proximity to West Asheville, and outdoor access will attract both local buyers and buyers relocating for lifestyle. For buyers, a target price band near $900k–$1M represents fair market value for comparable modern homes; act quickly on well-priced, turnkey listings.

Zoning & land use

Likely residential single-family zoning under Asheville municipal code (verify exact zoning designation with city planning)

Zoning

DescriptionLikely residential single-family zoning under Asheville municipal code (verify exact zoning designation with city planning)
JurisdictionCity of Asheville / Buncombe County (requires verification)
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residence
  • Accessory Structures (Subject To Setback Rules)
  • Home Occupations (Subject To Local Rules)
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • List price: $950,000; AVM: ~$939,228
  • Size: 3,207 SF; Bedrooms: 4; Baths: 3.5; Year built: 2020
  • Lot: ~8,276 SF (~0.19 acres) on a quiet residential loop
  • No attached garage listed; driveway and street parking
  • Market: Strong demand for modern homes in West Asheville; limited supply under $1M
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

01Contemporary construction (2020) and finishes
02Large 3,207 SF floor plan with 4 beds and 3.5 baths
03Convenient West Asheville location — easy access to Haywood Rd and downtown
04Short drive to Blue Ridge Parkway and outdoor recreation

Interior Features

  • 4 bedrooms, 3.5 baths with a primary suite
  • Open main living plan connecting living, dining, and kitchen
  • Contemporary finishes and fixtures (2020 construction)
  • Flexible rooms suitable for office or guest space
  • Approximately 3,207 finished square feet

Exterior & Lot

  • Lot size ~0.19 acres (8,276 SF)
  • Quiet residential loop location
  • Paved driveway with space for multiple vehicles
  • Low-maintenance modern landscaping
  • Outdoor entertaining space / yard suitable for gatherings

Location & Neighborhood

  • 1–2 miles to Haywood Road dining and breweries
  • 3–5 miles to Downtown Asheville and cultural amenities
  • Minutes to Blue Ridge Parkway and Pisgah National Forest
  • Neighborhood characterized by newer builds and renovated homes

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 60/100
  • Nearby walking and biking routes; close access to regional trails
  • Parks and local greenspaces within short drive
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin listing (scraped)View source
2
Provided MLS metadata
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.