Homes/North Carolina/Monroe/3008 Lamplight Rd
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

3008 Lamplight Rd

Authentic Log Cabin on 5+ Private Acres with Walkout Basement

Unique acreage retreat with detached garage and major upside.

3 beds2.5 baths2,744 sq ftBuilt 20035.23 acresDetached garage (size not recorded) - suitable for vehicles, equipment or workshop
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$747,500
Low $700,000 · Midpoint $747,500 · High $795,000
Confidence70%Sales comparison approach
CompCasa estimate$747,500Mar 14, 2026
$700,000$747,500 midpoint$795,000
Price / sq ft$272.92

Estimate anchored to the current list price ($749k) with a +/- range reflecting the specialty nature of the property (log construction, acreage, large walk-out basement that is not included in HLA). No live comparable sales search — range based on regional market knowledge for Union County acreage homes.

About the property

Authentic Log Cabin on 5+ Private Acres with Walkout Basement

This authentic log cabin sits on an exceptionally private, wooded parcel of approximately 5.23 acres just outside Monroe. Built in 2003 with classic log construction and a full wraparound porch, the home offers rustic character and practical living across a recorded 2,744 SF of main living area. The property’s standout feature is a full walk-out basement — roughly 1,685 SF of heated, finished-ready space that is roughed in for a bathroom and represents immediate expansion potential for living area, a guest suite, home office, or rental income.

Inside, the layout balances cozy cabin character with open, usable spaces. Exposed log walls, a central fireplace and wide-plank touches deliver the warm, tactile feel buyers seek in a log home while large rooms provide flexibility for modern living. The kitchen and primary living areas open toward the porch and wooded views; the basement adds a workshop-ready footprint and generous storage. Outside, the detached garage offers covered secure space for vehicles, equipment or a hobby shop — a rare and valuable amenity on acreage properties.

This property is ideal for buyers who want privacy without sacrificing access to services: Downtown Monroe and local amenities are a short drive away, and the Charlotte metro is within commuting distance for those who require city access. With no HOA, the land provides freedom to add outbuildings, create a garden, keep animals (subject to county rules), or simply enjoy the mature trees and open space. The listing includes an appraisal (recently cited at $775,000) and the home is priced to reflect both its current condition and meaningful upside if the basement and select systems are modernized.

Bring your vision: whether you want a turn-key country retreat, a finished multi-generational footprint, or a value-add project (finish the basement, update interiors), this property delivers scale, privacy and character in a market where acreage parcels are limited. Call to schedule a walk-through and to obtain the property packet including appraisal and any available inspection records.

Property details

A 2003 log cabin on 5.23 acres.

Building

Year built2003
ConstructionLog Construction (Wood Frame/Log Hybrid)

Site & utilities

Lot size5.23 acres
GarageDetached garage (size not recorded) - suitable for vehicles, equipment or workshop
Stories1
ConditionGood
BasementFull
FireplaceYes
Improvement notesAuthentic log cabin with full wraparound porch; main HLA recorded as 2,744 SF. Property includes a full walk-out basement (~1,685 SF of heated space per listing notes) that is heated and roughed-in for a bathroom but not included in HLA. Detached garage on site.
Lot area227,818 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageRural road frontage along Lamplight Rd; private, wooded lot
ParkingDetached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces6
Parking notesDriveway parking plus detached garage (garage present per listing notes; not recorded as attached)
AccessSingle private driveway from Lamplight Rd
SewerLikely Septic (Rural Lot) Verify
Location & nearby

Rural/Southwest Monroe (Lamplight Rd area)

Researched nearby locations

Downtown Monroe (approx 10-12 min)
Charlotte (approx 30-45 min)

Location

3008 Lamplight Rd, Monroe, NC 28112

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

The Lamplight Rd area southwest of Monroe is characterized by larger lots, mature tree cover and a patchwork of custom single-family homes and small hobby farms. Residents value privacy and outdoor space while remaining a short drive from Downtown Monroe’s shops and services. The neighborhood is quiet with light traffic and sees a mix of permanent residents and weekend/seasonal owners who value acreage and workshop space.

Nearby access summary

Large private acreage provides immediate on-site recreation; regionally there are parks, lakes and trails within a 20–40 minute drive for hiking, boating and equestrian activities.

ElementaryUnionville Elementary School (approx 6-8/10) — Union County Public Schools
Middle schoolMonroe Middle School (approx 5-7/10) — Union County Public Schools
High schoolMonroe High School (approx 5-6/10) — Union County Public Schools
School districtUnion County Public Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 3008 Lamplight Rd.

Editorial market perspective

Union County and the greater Charlotte MSA have consistently attracted buyers seeking larger lots and lower-density living. In 2024–2026 the suburban and exurban markets remained resilient, and properties with acreage command a pricing premium due to scarcity. This log cabin sits in the niche acreage segment — marketing will target buyers looking for privacy, hobby/workshop space, and immediate upside from finishing existing basement square footage. Expect a buyer pool that values land and outbuildings more than the average suburban buyer; marketing should emphasize the detached garage, the heated walkout basement (roughed-in bath), and the no-HOA flexibility. Days on market for similar specialty properties can be longer than entry-level suburban stock, but buyer interest is strong among families, downsizers seeking land, and buyers relocating from denser urban neighborhoods.

Zoning & land use

Likely rural/residential (county residential acreage zoning). Verify with Union County planning.

Zoning

DescriptionLikely rural/residential (county residential acreage zoning). Verify with Union County planning.
JurisdictionUnion County
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
  • Accessory Structures (Detached Garage/Workshop)
  • Agricultural/Hobby Farm Uses Likely Allowed (Subject To County Rules)
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • List price: $749,000 (anchored in valuation estimate).
  • Recorded HLA: 2,744 SF; basement heated area ~1,685 SF not included in HLA per listing notes.
  • Lot size: ~227,818 SF (~5.23 acres).
  • Bedrooms/Baths: 3 beds, 2.5 baths; year built 2003.
  • Detached garage present — exact dimensions not recorded.
  • Property has been active for ~199 days (specialty property market dynamics).
  • Located in Union County (Union County Public Schools).
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Recorded living area: 2,744 SF
  • 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms
  • Full walk-out basement (~1,685 SF) heated and roughed-in for bath
  • Central fireplace and exposed log interior walls
  • Flexible rooms suitable for office, guest suite or recreation

Exterior & Lot

  • Approx. 5.23 acres (227,818 SF) — private, wooded parcel
  • Full wraparound porch
  • Detached garage / workshop
  • No HOA
  • Room for outbuildings, garden or pasture (subject to county rules)

Location & Neighborhood

  • Rural/southwest Monroe setting — quiet and private
  • Short drive to Downtown Monroe for restaurants/services
  • Commuter access to Charlotte metro (approx. 30–45 minutes depending on route)

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 15/100
  • Nearby green spaces and country lanes for running/horseback riding
  • Excellent private outdoor recreation on-site
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin (scraped)View source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.